SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2010, 01:44 PM
Islander Islander is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cayman Islands
Posts: 163
Dish Network TV2 IR converter 322 receiver

Dish Network TV2 IR converter 322 receiver

Is anyone using this with their SageTv system to control both TV1 and TV2? This is where I am at and the issue I am having:

IR converter connected and working. It seems that Tv2 will use remote code 1 and I have set that up properly.

I am also able to change (per the instructions on the 322 manual) the remote code for Tv1 to anything I want from say 2-16. The problem is that notwithstanding that both the remote and the receiver indicate that TV1 remote code has been changed to whatever number from 2 to 16 I selected at the time; TV1 still responds to remote code 1 and thus conflicts with Tv2 in that both get changed to the same channel.

I thought perhaps the receiver has gone bad, but I have access to another 322 and I am seeing the same behavior. On both receivers I am able to control TV1 with a remote (whether the Harmony One [only knows code 1] or a spare 322 remote control set to code 1).

From the 322 manual it seems that only changing the remote code for TV2 UHF is possible or has any effect (no mention of changing the remote code for TV1 ir as far as I can see). I guess that makes sense for the usual setup (i.e. receiver connected directly to the tv) because UHF is the only one that would create any interference. The IR converter instructions indicate that TV1 ir code can and should be changed but it does not seem to have any effect on my boxes. Any ideas?

Last edited by Islander; 02-23-2010 at 04:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2010, 05:03 PM
GbrNole GbrNole is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 844
pretty sure i've seen an answer to this somewhere so i'll poke around for it. as a side note, what is the image quality like from tv2, particularly if it can scale HD channels?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2010, 05:18 PM
Islander Islander is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cayman Islands
Posts: 163
Thanks.

For the time being I went around the issue as described here but it will be good to know then answer as I have another 322 I may be connecting to a converter as well: http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthr...161#post410161

The 322 is SD only so I can only comment on that. TV2 only does composite but I cannot tell the difference (maybe if i were to record the same show from the same channel on each tuner then I will be able to tell) against TV1 which is connecting using S-Video. (Same model tuner on both so that is not a factor).

Connected to a Sharp Aquos 52 inch LCD if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2010, 07:53 PM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,305
You must address TV2 to address 1 with a TV2 UHF remote, preferably with the antenna still connected to the rcvr. TV1 remote should be an IR remote so if you attempt to address it with that it won't address TV2.

PM me and I'll get you rolling I have 2 running no probs, would consider a third.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2010, 10:22 PM
GbrNole GbrNole is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 844
dumb question but did you toggle the a/b switches inside the remote battery door?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2010, 08:34 PM
Islander Islander is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cayman Islands
Posts: 163
GbrNole - I had look at my remotes and they do not have a switch themselves. What I did was follow the setting that is called for a 322 on the converter instructions and set the converter switches accordingly. [I could post the codes on the back of the remotes itself but I think it was 3.0 IR and 4.0 IR/UHF PRO.] Unless the switches are very small and somehow I missed them?

CollinR - I could PM you but I thought that it we keep the discussion going here then this may be of use for someone looking for this sort of information in the future. I will PM you after this if that is the preferred route.

That is what I did I set TV2 to code 1 by using UHF. I left the UHF setup in (i.e. did not plug the converter yet) while setting the code for TV1 to something other than 1 because I quickly found out that if plugged the converter and then switched TV1 to say code 6 then that would change both TV1 and TV2 to code 6.

My main issue appears not to be with the converter but with the fact that remote code 1 (the one that needs to be used by TV2) ends up controlling TV1 no matter which remote code I have set it up to. I have confirmed that the codes have in fact been changed for TV1 to something other than code 1 by both examining the sysinfo screen on the 322 receiver and by having the remote confirm by blinking the code it has been set up to.

To summarize, TV2 set to code 1, TV1 set to any code from 2-16, remote code 1 controls both.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-26-2010, 01:48 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I think there are settings somewhere in the unit to tell it whether to treat TV1 and TV2 as split or together.. it sounds like you may have them joined somehow?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2010, 04:49 PM
Islander Islander is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cayman Islands
Posts: 163
Good call. I do not think I have but it is worth researching. I do not recall seeing an option like this in the menus but I have seen posts referring to dual or single mode, so maybe it is possible. Will post what I find.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-05-2010, 08:06 PM
Islander Islander is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cayman Islands
Posts: 163
I had a look. I could not find a reference on the 322 manual to single or dual mode.

Online I did find a reference to single mode for DN dual tuner receivers. This appears only to be useful for PiP, but it specifically indicates that the 322 is not capable of PiP, so I guess it is dual tuner but not single/dual mode switchable.

It also appears that in dual mode nothing will be coming out of TV2 but all out of Tv1 (to allow the PiP).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-28-2010, 07:49 AM
Rex411 Rex411 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
any new updates on Dish 322 control?

In an attempt to consolidate from a DISH 501 and 301 receiver setup(both controlled using USBIRT) and save myself the $7.00 a month DISH fee for owning a 2nd receiver I went to a 322 unit. Then i read the fine print on how its controlled using UHF and not IR. I then found there is a UHF to IR converter(TV2) but it cant be found for purchase anywhere. All this leaves me wondering how to control the two tuners in the 322 via IR?

As for my setup: I have a PC in the basement which takes the two DISH network lines into two 150 cards. At each TV I have a wired mediaMVP.

Any help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-28-2010, 09:55 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rex411 View Post
In an attempt to consolidate from a DISH 501 and 301 receiver setup(both controlled using USBIRT) and save myself the $7.00 a month DISH fee for owning a 2nd receiver I went to a 322 unit. Then i read the fine print on how its controlled using UHF and not IR. I then found there is a UHF to IR converter(TV2) but it cant be found for purchase anywhere. All this leaves me wondering how to control the two tuners in the 322 via IR?

As for my setup: I have a PC in the basement which takes the two DISH network lines into two 150 cards. At each TV I have a wired mediaMVP.

Any help is appreciated.
http://www.dishstore.net/product_inf...roducts_id=263
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-28-2010, 11:45 AM
Rex411 Rex411 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks Fuzzy

I did come across that page before but the 'Ships on Friday July 10th 2009. Picture coming soon' in the description threw me. Anyway, I ordered the item($47 with shipping) so thanks.

The next question is configuration. Setting up the first remote(which uses the IR signal) was easy using the Sage setup wizard and the USB-IRT. However, when I try to set up the second one...
1) Go to Add New Source and select my unused PVR 150 capture card
2) Choose Composite as the input(because the 322 only has one s-video)
3) Set to the tuning option to External Satellite
4) For the Tuning Plugin I select the TV2 (Hopefully there will be an option for the TV2 once installed)
5) Add the same Satellite receiver(DISH 322) a second time
6) Using the UHF remote enter the numbers 0 to 9 (which will get stored as IR)

I am just confused how Sage will send the UHF signal to the 322 receiver to change the channel or is that what the TV2 does? It will change the signal Sage sends(IR) to a UHF which the 2nd tuner can understand. I hope its easier to understand than the instructions provided at: http://tech.dishnetwork.com/departme...onverter.shtml


Lastly, since in the 322 you can't keep it awake do you need to inject a 'Select' command before any channel change and also a pause to let the unit spin up?

Again, thanks so much for the help. At least the next guy either wont make the same mistake or knows how to get out of it a little easier.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-28-2010, 03:06 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
The TV2 adapter receives an IR signal, and converts it to UHF to control the TV2 portion of the Box. The USB-UIRT will have to point at the 322's main receiver, to control TV1, and at the TV2 adapter's receiver, to control TV2. Each will use a different remote address. You will basically set up the first, and use your IR remote to do the learning for it, then you will add the second, set your IR remote to the address of TV2, and do the learning from that remote.

And yes, for Dish netowrk boxes, you'll want to also learn the 'SELECT' command, so you can send that pre-tuning.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-01-2010, 07:43 PM
Rex411 Rex411 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
I am dying over here

Apparently my kung fu is weak as I am completely incapable of setting up my Dish 322 receiver using the TV2 device. Starting from the initial configuration of how the TV2 device hooks into the Dish receiver... I have the TV2 box from the 'Receiver' port hooked into the UHF port on the back of the Dish box. I have no UHF antenna connected to either the TV2 or Dish box. I have my USB-IRT pointing at the IR of the TV2...so far is this correct?

From the Sage perspective i have both my 150 capture cards set to the Dish 322 receiver and using the USB-IRT to tune the channel, but I am not sure the USB-IRT can send the necessary signal codes to the TV2 IR. How is this set up? You mentioned the Dish primary IR remote is used twice? How does the USB-IRT know which code to send if both sets of codes are from the same remote?

From here, I believe I need to configure the Dish remotes modulation to a station, Tuner1 is set to channel 3 and Tuner2 is set as 'cable' and channel 73. I also configured Tuner1(primary IR) remote to be address 1 and Tuner2(secondary UHF) to be address 5.

All this is just guessing. I seriously hate to be the noob but this single IR/UHF receiver setup really sucks. Thanks in advance for the continued help I hope you give me!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-01-2010, 11:12 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
You will need to 'teach' sage twice how to control the box (once for TV1, and once for TV2), as they will each be operated with a different set of IR codes. the USB-UIRT wil ahve to be pointed at both the STB's IR receiver (for TV1) and the TV2 Adapter (for TV2). I'm not sure what the default address setup is for using the IR adapter, but to change the address your dish remote is setup for, you press and hold SAT and # until the buttons at the top light up. Then key in the address number and press #. That remote is then programmed to control that address. You can see which address TV1 and TV2 are configured for on your box by checking the System Info screen.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-03-2010, 08:13 PM
Rex411 Rex411 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Almost there

After numerous hours working various configurations I am at the point where Tuner1's remote is set address 5 and working 100% of the time via USB-IRT as expected. The Tuner2's remote is set to address 1 and seems to be controlling both Tuner1 and Tuner2 when used by Sage.

Example; I set a t.v. to CNN - it uses Tuner1, I then go to different t.v and set it to SyFy - it uses Tuner2. All looks good, but when I go back to the CNN t.v. its now watching SyFy but according to Sage i am still watching CNN. Somehow the USB-IRT .ir codes for Tuner2 are able to control Tuner1 and Tuner2 at the same time. Both .ir files attached.

Question-
I have tried setting the TV1 Pro UHF setup(part of Dish config) both as enabled and disabled with no effect. I did not reboot anything. This seems like its what's causing my issues but I can determine why or how to correct. Help.


The rest of the setup: The TV2 box is connected directly into the UHF slot on the Dish receiver via the 'Receiver' plug on the TV2 box. There is no UHF antenna connected. The settings on the TV2 box are 'TV2' and 'Band A' (changing either stops Tuner2 from working and changes Tuner1 incorrectly to a new station). Also, I tried setting Tuner1's remote to UHF(both remotes UHF) in the Dish config and that didn't work at all.

Again Thanks... I can see the finish line!
Attached Files
File Type: txt DISH322TV2.txt (2.1 KB, 307 views)
File Type: txt DISH322.txt (2.1 KB, 278 views)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-06-2010, 10:58 AM
Rex411 Rex411 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
-Solution-

I originally had both TV2 hardware and Dish setup incorrect and only dumb luck prevailed...
Hardware setup of TV2: Do not connect this device directly to Dish receiver(only use power plug). Just leave the Dish UHF antenna attached to back of receiver. Place the TV2 somewhere near the Dish receiver. Set it's jumpers to TV2 and Band A. Completely cover the IR port on the Dish 322. Use something solid or don't put it near the USB-IRT. The USB-IRT will only be pointing at the TV2 IR control.

Setup of Dish remotes:
Set TV1 to remote address 5 and TV2 to remote address 1. Then used TV2 remote set to IR mode(take off blue cap at bottom and there is a white switch inside remote,L= IR and R=UHF) to teach USB-IRT the two different code sets and create two files. Make sure to add SELECT as a code for each setup.(files attached above).

Setup of Dish receiver: On System Info screen the TV1 setup should be - Rem Addr 5, TV Ch Out 3, and it should be set as UHF, not IR or anything else(instructions in Dish manual). For TV2 setup should be - Rem Addr 1, TV Ch Out 122(or whatever, mine is set to Cable in Modulator Setup), and it also should be UHF.

Setup of SageTV: 1st PVR-150 card set Tuner Control: USB-IRT Dish322(one of the IR files you created via the remote), go into Remote Control Options and make SELECT as your channel prefix code. The 2nd PVR-150 card set to Tuner Control: USB-IRT Dish322TV2(the other IR file), same with SELECT as prefix code.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-09-2010, 11:09 PM
wjohn wjohn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Central California, USA
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rex411 View Post
Setup of Dish receiver: On System Info screen the TV1 setup should be - Rem Addr 5, TV Ch Out 3, and it should be set as UHF, not IR or anything else(instructions in Dish manual). For TV2 setup should be - Rem Addr 1, TV Ch Out 122(or whatever, mine is set to Cable in Modulator Setup), and it also should be UHF.
Could you please clarify why TV1 setup should be UHF?

Thank you.
__________________
Wolfgang
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-27-2011, 02:38 PM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,305
Yes although I agree TV1 rarely needs to be UHF (RVCR in cabinet) here is how you would bo it...

Make sure you have a 4.0 or 4.4 remote, model# printed on back

Remove the battery cover and replace existing key with a UHF Pro key, green with a 1 and UHF, or possibly a green tab with a black 1 on it.

Using the original TV1 remote...

Select System Setup

Select Installation

Select TV1 UHF Pro Setup.

Select Enable

Select System Info

Highlight the Primary Remote Address using the CHANNEL UP on the remote

Address the remote so that it is different than the secondary remote address currently set for TV2

Once addressed properly by the Green UHF Pro remote, the Primary Remote Address for TV1 should change and include the words "IR and UHF Pro." If the Primary and Secondary Remote Addresses are the same when doing this, you get an error and will not be able to continue the process.

Select Done

-----

An issue...
The TV2IR kit IIRC expects you to use UHF address 1 which is the factory default address so you should not connect the antenna to the TV2IR kit or you can get interference from surrounding users who still have the default address of 1.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-03-2011, 02:24 PM
esims21 esims21 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to esims21 Send a message via Yahoo to esims21
After many setbacks trying to get a Dish 322 authorized, I think I'm finally about ready to get this to work. The newest problem is that I can set the tuner controls to USB-UIRT Dish322 and USB-UIRT Dish322TV2. But, when I go into Remote Control Options to change the Channel Prefix Code, I don't have SELECT as one of the options; I only have NONE and 0-9.

The current setup is two Dish 311 receivers controlled by a USB-UIRT with two emitters. The cards are two HVR-1600's.
__________________
Ed Sims
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dish network vip222k tv2 output GbrNole Hardware Support 0 02-03-2010 02:55 PM
Dish Network Dual Tuner TV2 IR Control. Fuzzy Hardware Support 17 09-12-2009 12:05 PM
Dish Network 322 Receiver Inactivity Timeout loomist Hardware Support 5 08-29-2009 07:42 PM
Dish Network 322 and SageTV Help squeed Hardware Support 15 07-10-2009 02:51 AM
Dish Receiver - 322 dual or ViP211 USB? SkierHiker Hardware Support 6 06-17-2006 03:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.