SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2014, 08:32 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Audio: Present in Client, SageTV.exe, Asent on HD200?

Just one movie, a .MKV rip by somebody else.

Audio plays via Client on my laptop, audio plays via SageTV.exe on my desktop, but does not play on an HD200.

Flip to another movie on the 200, no problem: audio is present.

Anybody have some thoughts?
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2014, 10:45 AM
firenice firenice is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
Just one movie, a .MKV rip by somebody else.

Audio plays via Client on my laptop, audio plays via SageTV.exe on my desktop, but does not play on an HD200.

Flip to another movie on the 200, no problem: audio is present.

Anybody have some thoughts?
What audio codec was used for encoding?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2014, 12:58 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by firenice View Post
What audio codec was used for encoding?
Dunno because it was done by persons unknown.

Sounds like one possibility is that my laptop (Sage Client) and my desktop (SageTV.exe) have a certain codec installed that is not present in the HD200's firmware.

Am I on the right track?
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-24-2014, 08:43 AM
firenice firenice is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
Dunno because it was done by persons unknown.

Sounds like one possibility is that my laptop (Sage Client) and my desktop (SageTV.exe) have a certain codec installed that is not present in the HD200's firmware.

Am I on the right track?
Coulld be. Download mediainfo and see what audio codec was used.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-24-2014, 06:46 PM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 474
probably HD audio. HD300 can decode and play it back where the HD200 cannot. you'll have to add an AC3 track to your video or use the optical audio out to play the audio on the HD200.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-25-2014, 08:39 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
could also be DTS? If I recall correctly that's one of the reasons I upgraded from HD200s to 300s.
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Audio present quadcom SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 1 08-26-2009 03:52 PM
HD-PVR & Sage Client audio sync issue drpixel SageTV Software 5 04-13-2009 06:56 PM
Video/Audio Streams Absent ghodom General Discussion 0 08-25-2008 06:16 PM
No audio on sage client and 6.4.8 crashes Ericft SageTV Software 2 08-22-2008 07:47 PM
No audio with HD in Sage Client, Audio fine in WMP. camus SageTV Software 5 10-27-2007 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.