SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #461  
Old 06-01-2016, 02:47 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
casting

Someone may have asked this already, but search turned up nothing under 'cast'
is there a plan to one day add the ability to cast to a larger tv? I do that now with Plex, but it would be killer if your version of Placeshifter could do that....
thanks
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 06-01-2016 at 03:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #462  
Old 06-01-2016, 02:59 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
someone may have asked this but search turned up nothing under 'cast'
is there a plan to one day add the ability to cast to a larger tv, via casting?
I do that now with Plex, but it would be killer if your version of Placeshifter could do that....
thanks
I would seriously doubt if it goes that way. It seems the primary target of this app is to have it actually running on the smart device you'r be 'casting' to (Android TV device).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #463  
Old 06-01-2016, 04:25 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I would seriously doubt if it goes that way. It seems the primary target of this app is to have it actually running on the smart device you'r be 'casting' to (Android TV device).
so it may show up as an ios app, or a Roku version?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 06-01-2016 at 04:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #464  
Old 06-01-2016, 05:35 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
so it may show up as an ios app, or a Roku version?
I don't know if anyone is even working towards that.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #465  
Old 06-01-2016, 09:18 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I don't know if anyone is even working towards that.
It would be a great promo for SageTV.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #466  
Old 06-09-2016, 06:08 AM
scoful's Avatar
scoful scoful is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lawrence, Kansas
Posts: 373
FireTV OS 5.2.1.0 (550144920) breaks video playback update

I factory reset my Fire TV 4k
Now if I use the EXO player I can watch 'live' tv it seems so far, but recorded shows have no audio on most of the ones I've tried so far. I'll update some more when I get more info.
If I use the default instead of EXO i get audio with no video still.
__________________
SageTV 9 / 3 SageTV Clients / Ceton InfiniTV 6 / ComSkip
Reply With Quote
  #467  
Old 06-13-2016, 08:57 AM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,271
Any progress on AC3 passthrough support for IJKPlayer?
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #468  
Old 06-13-2016, 10:01 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by cncb View Post
Any progress on AC3 passthrough support for IJKPlayer?
Unfortunately, because of work, and a few other things... I have not been able to look at the miniclient in a few weeks now
Reply With Quote
  #469  
Old 06-14-2016, 09:15 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
The one thing I've noticed on the android client is that animations are very janky and at times leave artifacts behind - with all STVs (default UI, Gemstone, Phoeni).

Currently turning animations completely off gives me the best experience. Has anyone else noticed this? I've tried wired and wireless on the Nvidia Shield and see the same issues on both...
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #470  
Old 06-14-2016, 09:57 AM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 617
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
The one thing I've noticed on the android client is that animations are very janky and at times leave artifacts behind - with all STVs (default UI, Gemstone, Phoeni).

Currently turning animations completely off gives me the best experience. Has anyone else noticed this? I've tried wired and wireless on the Nvidia Shield and see the same issues on both...
I've noticed this as well on my Amazone FireTV (Gen 1). Not artifacts as much as the jerky/janky movements on the UI. I'm still using an HD200 because of it.
Reply With Quote
  #471  
Old 06-14-2016, 10:37 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
The one thing I've noticed on the android client is that animations are very janky and at times leave artifacts behind - with all STVs (default UI, Gemstone, Phoeni).

Currently turning animations completely off gives me the best experience. Has anyone else noticed this? I've tried wired and wireless on the Nvidia Shield and see the same issues on both...
There was a bug that I fixed (a long time ago) related to this. I run Gemstone on my main TVs... and I run default STV for testing. While some of the animations are jerky, especially when it doesn't have the image in the UI cache... I haven't experienced the leaving artifacts behind.

If you can distill it down to set of operations that can be repeated, I can certainly take a look at it.

Are you running the version from the Play Store?

On my Shields the UI appears to be the same, or faster, then the HD300, which is why I stopped using the HD300s a few months back.

My TVs are 1920x1080 and the MiniClient will match the UI of the TV. The HD300 basically renders 1280x720 and then upscales it for the TV. I've played around with doing this as well, but, the end result wasn't anything noticeable on my TV, so, there is still code in there, but, it's not enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #472  
Old 06-14-2016, 10:48 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
@bailio - If you look in the MiniClienRenderer
https://github.com/OpenSageTV/sagetv...tRenderer.java

You'll see how the rendering operations are handled. I suspect the Animation issues stem from how I am building up the UI.

Basically a background thread is receiving rendering instructions and I'm queuing them up, until I get a request for the "flip buffer". At that time, I then copy the instructions to the UI queue and process them there.

Ideally the background rendering commands would be rendering directly to back buffer and then copy the buffer to the main UI when it's done. The problem I ran into with Android is that I could not create a surface for doing background rendering... ie, it was always forcing me to render on the UI thread, even if I was using a back buffer.

Admittedly my openGL experience is basically limited to this project, so, not very skilled in that area. But, if we could figure this out... it's dramatically increase the rendering performance.

The MiniClient is designed to accept a "pluggable" Renderer, so it would be easy to create a new Renderer for testing/playing.
Reply With Quote
  #473  
Old 06-15-2016, 10:34 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
@stuckless- Do you use the Shield TV remote, or an IR remote? The reason I ask is that you keep saying the miniclient UI on the Shield TV performs as well (or better) than the HD300. For me, the UI seems pretty fluid, but the latency is high. It's better if I use the Shield TV remote, (compared to my Harmony remote), but even that seems to have a bit higher latency than my Harmony with my HD300.

Is this just me? Is the Shield just particularly slow responding to IR commands?
Reply With Quote
  #474  
Old 06-15-2016, 11:52 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
@stuckless- Do you use the Shield TV remote, or an IR remote? The reason I ask is that you keep saying the miniclient UI on the Shield TV performs as well (or better) than the HD300. For me, the UI seems pretty fluid, but the latency is high. It's better if I use the Shield TV remote, (compared to my Harmony remote), but even that seems to have a bit higher latency than my Harmony with my HD300.

Is this just me? Is the Shield just particularly slow responding to IR commands?
I notice a small lag (maybe 1/2 second) when using my Harmony vs. the game controller. The game controller (I don't have a SHIELD remote) seems just as fast as the HD300 for navigation.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #475  
Old 06-15-2016, 12:02 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Disable fill screen by default?

When watching a video that is shorter than the screen I have to open the options menu and click on the screen icon on the bottom right to get it to not stretch to fit the screen. Is there some way to make that the default (no stretch)?
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #476  
Old 06-15-2016, 12:08 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
I notice a small lag (maybe 1/2 second) when using my Harmony vs. the game controller. The game controller (I don't have a SHIELD remote) seems just as fast as the HD300 for navigation.
I see the same thing - with shield remote it's no lag, my harmony IR remote has enough lag that it is noticeable.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #477  
Old 06-16-2016, 05:06 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
@stuckless- Do you use the Shield TV remote, or an IR remote? The reason I ask is that you keep saying the miniclient UI on the Shield TV performs as well (or better) than the HD300. For me, the UI seems pretty fluid, but the latency is high. It's better if I use the Shield TV remote, (compared to my Harmony remote), but even that seems to have a bit higher latency than my Harmony with my HD300.

Is this just me? Is the Shield just particularly slow responding to IR commands?
I use the Shield remote. I tried a FLIRC unit but, didn't get it to work at all, so then I just learned to use the Sheild's remote. Today, I actually prefer the shield remote.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
When watching a video that is shorter than the screen I have to open the options menu and click on the screen icon on the bottom right to get it to not stretch to fit the screen. Is there some way to make that the default (no stretch)?
I recall someone asking the opposite as the default as well I have a hard time envisioning what you are seeing... if you post a video, I can look at it, and then try to understand this better. There is likely some work around aspect ratios that needs to be handled better.
Reply With Quote
  #478  
Old 06-16-2016, 07:11 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
I see it with home movies and some movie rips. I'll PM you an extreme example, (video from phone in portrait mode).
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #479  
Old 06-20-2016, 05:50 PM
Gustovier Gustovier is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 460
I still use the original Phoenix 1 STV. There are definitely issues with showing different things. For example the OSD overlay never fully disappears after you fast forward (or any other action that brings up the OSD)
Reply With Quote
  #480  
Old 06-20-2016, 07:50 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gustovier View Post
I still use the original Phoenix 1 STV. There are definitely issues with showing different things. For example the OSD overlay never fully disappears after you fast forward (or any other action that brings up the OSD)
Actually I get that ocassionally in gemstone as well. ie, ff and then the osd animation doesn't completely disappear. To fix it, I hit pause and then play, and then it works... but yeah, definately something in the MiniClient that is not completing.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MiniClient Information Taddeusz SageTV Github Development 5 09-10-2015 11:11 AM
Miniclient? BobbyDing General Discussion 3 09-08-2015 11:53 AM
OSD doesn't work in Linux miniclient 6.6 Grant.Edwards SageTV Linux 1 08-27-2011 04:37 PM
Linux Placeshifter/Miniclient Fails scsever SageTV Linux 1 08-23-2011 10:20 PM
Does miniclient work with SageTV 7? bkbonner SageTV Beta Test Software 1 09-10-2010 12:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.