SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #161  
Old 01-13-2017, 04:22 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
Robert from SD has checked and the data just isn't there. They are doing a new upload from the supplier now. Fingers crossed!
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 01-13-2017, 07:25 PM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 389
No Lineup Warning

So I've got my test v9 setup in a Win 10 vm in VMWare Wkstn Pro.

I've created my Schedules Direct account, and added a couple lineups for my area.

When I go into my existing sources and change the EPG from Sage to SD, I fill in my SD username and password, but Sage comes back and says "Your Schedules Direct account does not contain any lineups...".

I can log into SD and see them listed, and I have confirmed numerous times that the user id and password I'm using in Sage are the same.

Is there some lag between setting up your SD lineups and how soon Sage can see them?

Tnx
-Steve
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, 36TB Synology 1019+ for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., SageTV Server 64 Bit Ver 9.2.6.976, HDPVR x 2, Bell TV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 2 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), SageTV Miniclient on NVidia Shield x 3
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 01-13-2017, 08:08 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveW View Post
So I've got my test v9 setup in a Win 10 vm in VMWare Wkstn Pro.

I've created my Schedules Direct account, and added a couple lineups for my area.

When I go into my existing sources and change the EPG from Sage to SD, I fill in my SD username and password, but Sage comes back and says "Your Schedules Direct account does not contain any lineups...".

I can log into SD and see them listed, and I have confirmed numerous times that the user id and password I'm using in Sage are the same.

Is there some lag between setting up your SD lineups and how soon Sage can see them?

Tnx
-Steve
What you see online is from the old service. SageTV is using the "new" JSON service which doesn't use the lineups populated through the website.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 01-13-2017, 10:07 PM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 389
Ok I'm confused then. I thought the wiki stated there had to be at least one lineup created first?

https://github.com/google/sagetv/wik...rect-EPG-(BETA)
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, 36TB Synology 1019+ for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., SageTV Server 64 Bit Ver 9.2.6.976, HDPVR x 2, Bell TV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 2 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), SageTV Miniclient on NVidia Shield x 3
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 01-13-2017, 10:14 PM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 389
Either way, got it working the way you suggested. Tnx.
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, 36TB Synology 1019+ for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., SageTV Server 64 Bit Ver 9.2.6.976, HDPVR x 2, Bell TV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 2 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), SageTV Miniclient on NVidia Shield x 3
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 01-14-2017, 09:06 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveW View Post
Ok I'm confused then. I thought the wiki stated there had to be at least one lineup created first?

https://github.com/google/sagetv/wik...rect-EPG-(BETA)
Thanks for point out that clarity issue. I changed the wording a little to be more direct about what is expected.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 01-15-2017, 10:10 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Reading the SageTV9 SD EPG description it sounds like it automatically downloads the channel logos.

In SageTV 7 there was a logos folder where it was required to manually put in the logos....

If upgrading from SageTV 7 to SageTV 9 do we need to remove the old logo folder? If not what will happen if it remains?
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 01-16-2017, 03:04 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
Reading the SageTV9 SD EPG description it sounds like it automatically downloads the channel logos.

In SageTV 7 there was a logos folder where it was required to manually put in the logos....

If upgrading from SageTV 7 to SageTV 9 do we need to remove the old logo folder? If not what will happen if it remains?
Pretty sure SageTV7 also was able to download channel logos from the default EPG service as well. I know I have had logos for a long time and never dealt with manually adding them.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 01-16-2017, 04:31 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
Reading the SageTV9 SD EPG description it sounds like it automatically downloads the channel logos.

In SageTV 7 there was a logos folder where it was required to manually put in the logos....

If upgrading from SageTV 7 to SageTV 9 do we need to remove the old logo folder? If not what will happen if it remains?
You only had to put logo files in there if they were missing from the EPG data. I believe files in there take precedence over anything downloaded. You could take a backup of the ChannelLogos folder, remove the contents and only put things back in as needed.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 01-16-2017, 06:30 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Success story. I signed up for SD yesterday and switched over my test machine without a hitch. It's just as easy as using the "integrated" EPG.

This week I'll look at migrating my production machine over.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old 01-20-2017, 07:48 PM
something fishy something fishy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 239
@rickgillyon
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Robert from SD has checked and the data just isn't there. They are doing a new upload from the supplier now. Fingers crossed!
Hi is this still an issue? I'm out of the country on business and have just been told by home that the guide data runs out at midnight on the 20th (today).

If it makes a difference I'm on Freesat

Cheers
Eric
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 01-20-2017, 09:07 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by something fishy View Post
Hi is this still an issue? I'm out of the country on business and have just been told by home that the guide data runs out at midnight on the 20th (today).
Mine's currently properly filled until 27th. If it's not 7 days ahead raise a ticket, the UK data seems a bit flaky right now.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 01-21-2017, 03:15 PM
something fishy something fishy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 239
@rickgillyon

Thank you, it wasn't SD's fault in my case (it was Norton Security's very aggressive firewall which also seems to block connections on 127.0.0.1, thought I'd cleared everything to go through it, hadn't).

Big plug for Teamviewer from me BTW (I'm presently in NY on hotel wi-fi, server is in Essex, ISP uses CGNAT and Teamviewer just works transparently and fluidly enough not to be annoying. Brilliant).

Cheers

Eric
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 01-23-2017, 01:50 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
I switched over to SD yesterday and it was quite smooth. I tried to use the export/import plugin, but it didn't seem to fully work. No matter as I had everything documented. It took an hour or so, but that's because I also remapped several logical channels to group similar channels together in the EPG list, (e.g. NEWS-xxx, SPORTS-xxx, etc. to make them easier to find--my kids still watch live TV a bit and they like the groupings). Without remapping it probably would have taken <30mins.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 01-29-2017, 08:13 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
I'm using the Sky lineup in the UK and all the radio channels are getting mixed into the TV guide. All radio channels should start with a 0 and are 4 digits long rather than 3 for the TV channels, but they are missing the 0 off the front and so appear mixed into the TV list. I tried changing the max channel digits from 3 to 4 but it made no difference.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old 01-29-2017, 09:33 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
I'm using the Sky lineup in the UK and all the radio channels are getting mixed into the TV guide. All radio channels should start with a 0 and are 4 digits long rather than 3 for the TV channels, but they are missing the 0 off the front and so appear mixed into the TV list. I tried changing the max channel digits from 3 to 4 but it made no difference.
This is the result of a design decision to remove the pre-pended zeros from channels. I was not aware that they served any real purpose. I actually find their use in this case to be a little strange. You can disable this behavior by changing sdepg_core/remove_leading_zeros=true to sdepg_core/remove_leading_zeros=false in Sage.properties.

Edit: I also just pushed a fix for your specific situation, so future versions of SageTV will retain the zeros when dealing with radio stations.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 01-29-2017 at 10:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 01-29-2017, 01:32 PM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post

Edit: I also just pushed a fix for your specific situation, so future versions of SageTV will retain the zeros when dealing with radio stations.
Wow that was fast many thanks, yes it is strange i dont know why sky do it that way. i look forward to trying out the new version. I have a feeling that sage puts channels with a leading 0 before the normal ones in the guide(which i dont want, i want the radio channels at the end). Once i try the new version i'll see how it handles them.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 01-29-2017, 01:37 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
Wow that was fast many thanks, yes it is strange i dont know why sky do it that way. i look forward to trying out the new version. I have a feeling that sage puts channels with a leading 0 before the normal ones in the guide(which i dont want, i want the radio channels at the end). Once i try the new version i'll see how it handles them.
It looks like SageTV doesn't sort them the way you're hoping. It ignores the 0 when sorting so 0100 and 100 are right next to each other. I don't know if it would be a good idea to replace the first 0 in 0100 with something like R so that it would be R100. In that case it would actually sort correctly, but something feels off about doing it that way because I don't think we can be 100% sure that a prepended 0 on a four digit channel is always radio.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old 01-29-2017, 01:51 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
You can use logical channels. (In your channel configuration you can set a logical channel name.) That's what I do to group things in the EPG. For example I have NEWS-xxx, SPORTS-xxx, ZMUSIC-xxx (because I want music channels at the end).
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 01-29-2017, 03:22 PM
tbower tbower is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pickerington, OH, USA
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to tbower
Switch To SD Success

Just like the upgrade to v9 from v7, the switch to SD was seamless. Signed up for a year subscription.

Thanks for the awesome Open Source SageTV software!

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Schedules Direct EPG (not for v9) Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 851 07-19-2017 07:48 AM
Schedules Direct Plugin Issue rickgillyon SageTV v9 Customizations 20 09-25-2016 12:03 PM
Schedules Direct EPG Plugin: Call for private beta testers Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 11 01-19-2013 11:59 AM
Schedules Direct EPG Plugin PoC Completed Slugger SageTV EPG Service 71 12-04-2011 12:12 PM
Schedules Direct or what? Ryel SageTV EPG Service 6 01-25-2008 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.