SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 02-19-2017, 04:17 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
With the Win 10 anniversary update, we could no longer create folders on network shares.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 02-19-2017, 04:20 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
With the Win 10 anniversary update, we could no longer create folders on network shares.
That sounds like a network permissions problem. I have no issues at home and I'm running a Windows Server 2012 domain controller.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 02-19-2017, 06:47 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
With the Win 10 anniversary update, we could no longer create folders on network shares.
I do that all the time on my unRAID servers with my Win10 laptop. Also on my WHSv1 server and Win7 desktops. I believe I have the anniversary update: Edition:Win 10 pro, Version:1607, OS Build:14393.187.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 02-19-2017, 07:37 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
The IT guy claimed it was a well documented problem with the anniversary update last year. I just know it wasn't possible to perform this simple task on Windows 10.

<shrugs>
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 02-19-2017, 07:49 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
The IT guy claimed it was a well documented problem with the anniversary update last year. I just know it wasn't possible to perform this simple task on Windows 10.

<shrugs>
I doubt the IT guy was wrong. Not everyone gets hit by everything, but when you do and you look into it, you often find you're far from alone. If you never had the problem, you often don't have any clue how widespread it is.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 02-20-2017, 11:39 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
In all honesty, I used sage under a Windows VM, and a physical windows box without issues for years. I used full PC clients though so I didn't have memory issues. This was with v7. Pc clients worked well, but had their own set of issues as others have stated. I'll be using a v9 client PC once I get the theater done in my new house. It will be w7 just for simplicity.
I ran Sage, headless, on windows for probably close to 15 years. Never really had a problem. Getting "away" from Windows wasn't a goal for me in my movie to the unRAID docker, consolidation and simplification was.

When unRAID added virtualization support, I moved my Sage server to a Windows VM to eliminate that old, inefficient, and failing hardware from my system. Then eventually when the Docker stabilized, I switched to that since it's more efficient on the server than having a Windows VM just for Sage.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
You really hit the nail on the head there. At our small business, 20 machines or so, Windows 10 has been a living hell. We run 50 to 60 different pieces of engineering software, and you can always tell when Microshaft forces a Win 10 update, because the IT guy has that Windows 10 look of disgust on his face as he runs from machine to machine to patch the problems.
That's really my biggest gripe with Windows 10, that it can just reboot your computer on you without asking. At least on Windows 10 Pro you can disable automatic updates, for a while. But I've had both my laptop and desktop rebooted on me without my permission. Fortunately I never lost any important work, but every time that happens I seriously think about going back to Windows 7.

Other than that though, I'm generally fine with Windows 10.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 02-20-2017, 04:28 PM
GrantEdwards GrantEdwards is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
That's an interesting comment. I wonder what percentage of Sage installs are headless? I would have guessed that most are not headless.
What do you mean by a "headless install"? The machine I run SageTV on has a keyboard and display, but neither are used by SageTV.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 02-20-2017, 04:49 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrantEdwards View Post
What do you mean by a "headless install"? The machine I run SageTV on has a keyboard and display, but neither are used by SageTV.
For the home user crowd I would say headless is any system that's used primary for serving content and is usually not used directly for any purposes other than configuration.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 02-20-2017, 05:07 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
The IT guy claimed it was a well documented problem with the anniversary update last year. I just know it wasn't possible to perform this simple task on Windows 10.

<shrugs>
I'm sure it is a problem in a corporate environment they have to take a lot more security precautions then what I have.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 02-20-2017, 07:19 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Um, if you're running in a corporate environment there is no reason why a MS change would make it to your terminal without vetting and approval.

I've been on both sides of the coin--security and development. I started in security and couldn't believe the requests. Then I moved to development and am now pissed at the security folks .

I think that everyone in security should take time in development and vice versa. It has really opened my eyes in any case.

Not that this has anything to do with SageTV...
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 02-21-2017, 11:49 AM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Seeking is not all that great on the miniclients.... works flawlessly on the full Clients....
ugh, whenever I hit the "pause" button on my Sony/Android TV remote when in the mini client, Google Play Music starts playing in the background.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 02-21-2017, 01:12 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
ugh, whenever I hit the "pause" button on my Sony/Android TV remote when in the mini client, Google Play Music starts playing in the background.
Yeah, the "Play" command that the Android TV boxes use is not the same as the miniclient. I've never been able to use the "unassigned keypresses" option so Sean can implement this, but if you are able to that would help us all out.

__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 10-24-2017, 06:32 PM
scoful's Avatar
scoful scoful is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lawrence, Kansas
Posts: 373
Win8.1 'Server'

I have windows 10 clients with TPM and EFI boot - but my server is win8.1 - will that work or do I need to upgrade my server? (Of course it does not have EFI capability or TPM)
__________________
SageTV 9 / 3 SageTV Clients / Ceton InfiniTV 6 / ComSkip
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hdhomerun help? mohanman Hardware Support 5 10-10-2007 07:56 PM
HDHomerun BDA - will it fix this? bialio SageTV Beta Test Software 1 08-24-2007 09:38 PM
no more .TS now MPG...is this right? HDHomerun jmv SageTV Software 3 04-26-2007 12:02 PM
HDHomerun, OTA vs. QAM bbig119 Hardware Support 5 03-01-2007 06:00 AM
Anyone seen the HDHomeRun? bradsjm Hardware Support 3 09-27-2006 03:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.