SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2881  
Old 08-25-2021, 04:46 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by civerson4 View Post
Thanks. I was getting an error trying to upload the log files (sagetv_0.txt) with a forum file size limitation. Maybe this is the wrong file.
You often have to zip up files before uploading them here. The size will shrink a lot when you do that.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2882  
Old 08-25-2021, 05:51 PM
civerson4 civerson4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 121
Should have thought of that. Zip files attached. Thanks again.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_1.txt.txt.zip (195.7 KB, 47 views)
File Type: zip sagetv_0.txt.txt.zip (114.3 KB, 50 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2883  
Old 08-27-2021, 09:37 AM
civerson4 civerson4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 121
I think have narrowed down the issue I am having. The opendct line-up file shows every channel but the main networks as copy protected....but they are not. I can tune CNN for example, with the HD Homerun software.

How do I get opendct to recognize a new channel scan that doesn't show these as copy protected?

Do I go through modifying the SageTv properties file to scan for new tuners? I am afraid of ending up with duplicate tuners within sage.

Wife is getting frustrated without Sage. Any help you can provide is really, really appreciated. Don't want to give up on Sage now, but I am at a loss.
Reply With Quote
  #2884  
Old 08-27-2021, 10:45 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by civerson4 View Post
I think have narrowed down the issue I am having. The opendct line-up file shows every channel but the main networks as copy protected....but they are not. I can tune CNN for example, with the HD Homerun software.

How do I get opendct to recognize a new channel scan that doesn't show these as copy protected?

Do I go through modifying the SageTv properties file to scan for new tuners? I am afraid of ending up with duplicate tuners within sage.

Wife is getting frustrated without Sage. Any help you can provide is really, really appreciated. Don't want to give up on Sage now, but I am at a loss.
I would shutdown opendct and delete this folder and restart it ...

C:\ProgramData\OpenDCT\config\lineup

this is a sample of mine notice the copy protected channel ...

Code:
channel.0825=825,,true,SECH,http\://10.0.0.155\:5004/auto/v825,,0,0,,0,UNKNOWN,false
channel.0845=845,,false,EPIXHDP,http\://10.0.0.155\:5004/auto/v845?CONTENTPROTECTIONTYPE\=DTCP1&DTCP1HOST\=10.0.0.155&DTCP1PORT\=8888,,0,0,,0,UNKNOWN,false
channel.1002=1002,,true,KATUDT,http\://10.0.0.155\:5004/auto/v1002,,0,0,,0,UNKNOWN,false
channel.1006=1006,,true,KOINDT,http\://10.0.0.155\:5004/auto/v1006,,0,0,,0,UNKNOWN,false
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-27-2021 at 10:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2885  
Old 08-27-2021, 12:12 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by civerson4 View Post
I think have narrowed down the issue I am having. The opendct line-up file shows every channel but the main networks as copy protected....but they are not. I can tune CNN for example, with the HD Homerun software.

How do I get opendct to recognize a new channel scan that doesn't show these as copy protected?

Do I go through modifying the SageTv properties file to scan for new tuners? I am afraid of ending up with duplicate tuners within sage.

Wife is getting frustrated without Sage. Any help you can provide is really, really appreciated. Don't want to give up on Sage now, but I am at a loss.
With Win10 and up to date drivers you can watch protected channels in the HDHR View app. Everything has to be just right though. But you can't watch and record these channels in VLC, SageTV, or other players, EXCEPT for Windows Media Center.

This is exactly how my system works, which is why I have a WMC Live Tuner system to play these channels and then capture the output.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #2886  
Old 08-27-2021, 01:20 PM
civerson4 civerson4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 121
Thank you. Ugh...it looks in the Cox transition from Mpeg-2 to Mpeg-4, they have decided to implement DRM on everything but the local broadcast channels.

Bummer. I'll have to look for a work around if there is one.
Reply With Quote
  #2887  
Old 08-27-2021, 01:41 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by civerson4 View Post
Thank you. Ugh...it looks in the Cox transition from Mpeg-2 to Mpeg-4, they have decided to implement DRM on everything but the local broadcast channels.

Bummer. I'll have to look for a work around if there is one.
You can call them up I know they have sometimes done this by mistake.

I saw this ....

https://forums.cox.com/forum_home/tv...annels---omaha
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-27-2021 at 01:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2888  
Old 08-27-2021, 02:04 PM
civerson4 civerson4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 121
Good idea. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2889  
Old 08-27-2021, 02:17 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by civerson4 View Post
Good idea. Thanks.
That is one of the main reason I switched my main home DVR to Channels DVR ..

1. Cable Card EOL.
2 Cable Companies adding DRM at a whim.

At least with Channels DVR I get TVE which has most of my cable channels... Also Pluto Channels.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #2890  
Old 08-27-2021, 04:34 PM
civerson4 civerson4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 121
FYI for all Cox users. DRM is taking over....

Direct quote from their response to me:


"Due to evolving use of the Internet to view and transmit video programming, Cox must make network upgrades to ensure its programming remains secure. If you are finding that you are unable to view or record select channels please be advised of the following:

If you are using a PC-based CableCARD-enabled device from companies such as SiliconDust (e.g., HDHomeRun Prime), ATI (e.g. ATI – TV Wonder) or Ceton (e.g. infiniTV) you must use equipment and software that is DRM-compliant to view DRM-protected channels.

If you wish to record DRM-protected channels, these devices require that Windows Media Center (WMC) must be used to support copy protection. Some of these devices may require WMC to even view copy-protected channels. Unfortunately, Microsoft announced in 2015 that WMC would no longer be supported beginning with Windows 10.

Please contact your device manufacturer if you have additional questions about compatible equipment or software configurations.


If you are using a TiVo and are unable to view or make recordings please
Reply With Quote
  #2891  
Old 08-27-2021, 05:48 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by civerson4 View Post
FYI for all Cox users. DRM is taking over....

Direct quote from their response to me:


"Due to evolving use of the Internet to view and transmit video programming, Cox must make network upgrades to ensure its programming remains secure. If you are finding that you are unable to view or record select channels please be advised of the following:

If you are using a PC-based CableCARD-enabled device from companies such as SiliconDust (e.g., HDHomeRun Prime), ATI (e.g. ATI – TV Wonder) or Ceton (e.g. infiniTV) you must use equipment and software that is DRM-compliant to view DRM-protected channels.

If you wish to record DRM-protected channels, these devices require that Windows Media Center (WMC) must be used to support copy protection. Some of these devices may require WMC to even view copy-protected channels. Unfortunately, Microsoft announced in 2015 that WMC would no longer be supported beginning with Windows 10.

Please contact your device manufacturer if you have additional questions about compatible equipment or software configurations.


If you are using a TiVo and are unable to view or make recordings please
That is bad ...

With Channels DVR these are some channels you can record although only stereo.

https://getchannels.com/docs/channel...ilability/#Cox
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #2892  
Old 08-27-2021, 07:36 PM
civerson4 civerson4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 121
Thanks. Yes, this totally sucks. I have been using SageTv since my wife was a 1st year med student--and my only option to watch TV while she was holding study groups in our 2bd apartment was figuring out a way to dual purpose the computer in the other room.

It is sad that DRM has taken away such a great piece of software. Totally appreciate the community that has kept this alive for so many years. It truly is (was) the best DVR/media center out there.

Yes, Tivo has apps (kind of). Yes, YoutubeTV has an "unlimited DVR" (not really). But Sage just seemed to work. Great DVR, commercial skip, skins, etc. And the ability to watch movies saved on our NAS or randomly decide to listen to MP3 music using the remote without changing apps.

Still haven't found a solution that does all that. And most importantly, has a high "Wife Acceptance Factor"

Good luck to everyone. Hope Sage continues to flourish, but at least in Orange County, CA....Sage seems like it is dead.
Reply With Quote
  #2893  
Old 08-27-2021, 08:11 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Unfortunately SageTV cannot do IPTV ... so I do not see it lasting long because who wants desktop boxes with HDPVR. I know I do not I am downsizing my DVR footprint.

Supporting XTEVE would sure help but I am not a developer.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-27-2021 at 08:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2894  
Old 08-28-2021, 07:12 AM
scoful's Avatar
scoful scoful is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lawrence, Kansas
Posts: 373
Upgraded from SageTV 9.17 to current version - now no hdhr prime channels

I upgraded my server to 9.2.5.936 and my hdhr prime channels quit working. I then update OpenDCT but that did not change anything. I’ve removed and reinstalled both Sage and OpenDCT and blew away ProgramData folder for OpenDCT. Tuner status check indicates the hdhr prime is tuning the channel and the channels do play back from hdhr software.

Log:
sendLength: 26 address: 192.168.1.56
07:59:28.822 [NIOHTTPProducerImpl-99CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] INFO NIOHTTPProducerImpl - Producer thread is running.
07:59:28.823 [NIOHTTPProducerImpl-99CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] DEBUG NIOHTTPProducerImpl - Thread priority is 9.
07:59:28.823 [SageTVRequestHandler-128CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] INFO HDHRNativeCaptureDevice - Configuring and starting the new SageTV consumer...
07:59:28.823 [SageTVRequestHandler-128CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] INFO NIOSageTVMediaServer - Connecting to SageTV server on socket /127.0.0.1:7818...
07:59:28.824 [SageTVRequestHandler-128CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] INFO NIOSageTVMediaServer - Sending 'WRITEOPEN \\tv\SageG\FlippingVegas-UglyCoyoteHouse-76602940-2.ts 158832933' to SageTV server...
07:59:28.827 [SageTVRequestHandler-128CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] DEBUG BasicCaptureDevice - Stopping consumer thread...
07:59:28.827 [SageTVRequestHandler-128CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] DEBUG HDHomeRunControl - key: '/tuner0/vstatus' value: 'null' lockKey: '0' sendLength: 26 address: 192.168.1.56
07:59:28.827 [FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl-149CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] INFO FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl - FFmpeg Transcoder consumer thread is now running.
07:59:28.828 [FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl-149CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] DEBUG FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl - Thread priority is 8.
07:59:28.828 [FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl-149CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] ERROR ThreadPoolExecutor - Thread threw unhandled exception => java.lang.NullPointerException
at opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl.run(FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl.java:176)
at opendct.util.ThreadPool$1.run(ThreadPool.java:39)
at java.util.concurrent.Executors$RunnableAdapter.call(Unknown Source)
at java.util.concurrent.FutureTask.run(Unknown Source)
at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor.runWorker(Unknown Source)
at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

07:59:30.328 [SageTVRequestHandler-128CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] DEBUG HDHomeRunControl - key: '/tuner0/vstatus' value: 'null' lockKey: '0' sendLength: 26 address: 192.168.1.56
07:59:43.296 [SageTVRequestHandler-149:Unknown] DEBUG SageTVRequestHandler - SageTV sent: 'START DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0 Digital TV Tuner|158832933|47|3260311136588|\\tv\SageG\FlippingVegas-UglyCoyoteHouse-76602940-2.ts|Great'
07:59:43.296 [SageTVRequestHandler-149CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] INFO HDHRNativeCaptureDevice - Capture device was already locked.
07:59:43.296 [SageTVRequestHandler-149CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] DEBUG SageTVRequestHandler - Starting network encoder via upload ID '158832933' to file name '\\tv\SageG\FlippingVegas-UglyCoyoteHouse-76602940-2.ts'.
07:59:43.833 [SageTVRequestHandler-149CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] DEBUG HDHomeRunControl - key: '/tuner0/target' value: 'null' lockKey: '0' sendLength: 25 address: 192.168.1.56
07:59:43.833 [SageTVRequestHandler-128CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] DEBUG SageTVRequestHandler - Replied: 'OK'
07:59:43.833 [SageTVRequestHandler-128CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] DEBUG SageTVRequestHandler - An unhandled exception was created => java.net.SocketException: Software caused connection abort: recv failed
at java.net.SocketInputStream.socketRead0(Native Method)
at java.net.SocketInputStream.socketRead(Unknown Source)
at java.net.SocketInputStream.read(Unknown Source)
at java.net.SocketInputStream.read(Unknown Source)
at sun.nio.cs.StreamDecoder.readBytes(Unknown Source)
at sun.nio.cs.StreamDecoder.implRead(Unknown Source)
at sun.nio.cs.StreamDecoder.read(Unknown Source)
at java.io.InputStreamReader.read(Unknown Source)
at java.io.BufferedReader.fill(Unknown Source)
at java.io.BufferedReader.readLine(Unknown Source)
at java.io.BufferedReader.readLine(Unknown Source)
at opendct.sagetv.SageTVRequestHandler.run(SageTVRequestHandler.java:127)
at opendct.util.ThreadPool$1.run(ThreadPool.java:39)
at java.util.concurrent.Executors$RunnableAdapter.call(Unknown Source)
at java.util.concurrent.FutureTask.run(Unknown Source)
at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor.runWorker(Unknown Source)
at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

07:59:43.833 [SageTVRequestHandler-149CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] DEBUG HDHomeRunControl - key: '/tuner0/lockkey' value: 'null' lockKey: '0' sendLength: 26 address: 192.168.1.56
07:59:43.834 [SageTVRequestHandler-149CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] DEBUG HDHomeRunControl - key: '/tuner0/vstatus' value: 'null' lockKey: '0' sendLength: 26 address: 192.168.1.56
07:59:43.835 [SageTVRequestHandler-149CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] DEBUG HDHomeRunControl - key: '/tuner0/streaminfo' value: 'null' lockKey: '0' sendLength: 29 address: 192.168.1.56
07:59:43.836 [SageTVRequestHandler-149CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] DEBUG HDHomeRunTuner - streaminfo returned: 1: 34 ESPN2 (encrypted)
2: 57 Paramount (encrypted)
3: 59 E! (encrypted)
4: 46 USA (encrypted)
5: 47 A&E
6: 39 FNC (encrypted)
7: 78 Disney (encrypted)
8: 85 Animal Plt (encrypted)
9: 67 Travel (encrypted)
10: 82 FreeForm E (ABC (encrypted)

07:59:43.836 [SageTVRequestHandler-149CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] DEBUG HDHomeRunControl - key: '/tuner0/status' value: 'null' lockKey: '0' sendLength: 25 address: 192.168.1.56
07:59:43.838 [SageTVRequestHandler-149CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] INFO HDHRNativeCaptureDevice - Re-tune: Target: http://192.168.1.20:60323, Lockkey: 192.168.1.20, HDHomeRunVStatus: HDHomeRunVStatus{VCHANNEL='47', NAME='A&E', AUTH='subscribed', CCI='unrestricted', COPY_PROTECTION=COPY_FREELY, CGMS='', NOT_SUBSCRIBED=false, NOT_AVAILABLE=false, COPY_PROTECTED=false}, HDHomeRunStreamInfo: HDHomeRunStreamInfo{programs=[1: 34 ESPN2 (encrypted), 2: 57 Paramount (encrypted), 3: 59 E! (encrypted), 4: 46 USA (encrypted), 5: 47 A&E, 6: 39 FNC (encrypted), 7: 78 Disney (encrypted), 8: 85 Animal Plt (encrypted), 9: 67 Travel (encrypted), 10: 82 FreeForm E (ABC (encrypted)], TSID=''}, HDHomeRunStatus: HDHomeRunStatus{CHANNEL='qam:303000000', LOCK_STR='qam256', SIGNAL_PRESENT=true, LOCK_SUPPORTED=false, SIGNAL_STRENGTH=100, SIGNAL_TO_NOISE_QUALITY=100, SYMBOL_ERROR_QUALITY=100, RAW_BITS_PER_SECOND=3952512, PACKETS_PER_SECOND=354}
07:59:43.838 [SageTVRequestHandler-149CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] INFO HDHRNativeCaptureDevice - Re-tune came back too fast. Skipping.
07:59:43.839 [SageTVRequestHandler-149CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] DEBUG SageTVRequestHandler - Replied: 'OK'
07:59:44.586 [SageTVTuningMonitor-58] DEBUG HDHomeRunControl - key: '/tuner0/vstatus' value: 'null' lockKey: '0' sendLength: 26 address: 192.168.1.56
07:59:44.749 [NIOHTTPProducerImpl-99CT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1310D795-0] WARN SeekableCircularBufferNIO - The buffer has 7863664 bytes left to be read, has only 655 bytes left for writing and 1460 bytes cannot be added. Deferring bytes to queue buffer.
__________________
SageTV 9 / 3 SageTV Clients / Ceton InfiniTV 6 / ComSkip
Reply With Quote
  #2895  
Old 08-28-2021, 11:50 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Did you Upgrade to 64 BIT ?

Are you running the same version of OpenDCT Java 8 and SageTV for ex 32 bit or 64 bit.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #2896  
Old 08-28-2021, 02:51 PM
scoful's Avatar
scoful scoful is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lawrence, Kansas
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Did you Upgrade to 64 BIT ?

Are you running the same version of OpenDCT Java 8 and SageTV for ex 32 bit or 64 bit.
32 bit - it turned out to be a Java conflict of some kind. I removed Java and reinstalled and it works fine now.

I am considering upgrading to 64 bit - I presume I’ll need to run both OpenDCT and Sage in x64 versions or can I leave OpenDCT alone? I’ve seen some reference to tandem installation with x86 service disabled.
__________________
SageTV 9 / 3 SageTV Clients / Ceton InfiniTV 6 / ComSkip
Reply With Quote
  #2897  
Old 01-12-2022, 03:10 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 251
How long does the console run before it finishes?

Got a new HDHomerun Prime replacement unit.

Shutdown opendct, ran opendct in console mode and it started its work.

It got to the part where it looking a the Prime channel lineup and it has been sitting there for a good 10 minutes so far. I don't remember how long it took when I did this from my Prime the first time.

How do you know when the console is actually done with its work so you can ctrl-c and shut it down?

Quote:
INFO | jvm 1 | 2022/01/12 14:53:32.996 | 14:53:32.918 [ChannelManager-51] I
NFO ChannelManager - Updating the HDHomeRun channel lineup HDHomeRun DRI Tuner
1324B362 (qam_hdhomerun_1324b362).
INFO | jvm 1 | 2022/01/12 14:53:32.996 | 14:53:32.918 [ChannelManager-51] I
NFO HDHomeRunChannels - Connecting to HDHomeRun using the URL 'http://192.168.9
9.55:80/lineup.xml'
__________________
SageTV running on: Win10 21H2
SageTV 9.2.6.976 (64 bit)
Java 1.8.0 311 (64 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.32 (64 bit)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20220203 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
HDFX-4K Flex 20220203 (OTA) - 4 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #2898  
Old 01-12-2022, 03:19 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by CptKirk View Post
How long does the console run before it finishes?

Got a new HDHomerun Prime replacement unit.

Shutdown opendct, ran opendct in console mode and it started its work.

It got to the part where it looking a the Prime channel lineup and it has been sitting there for a good 10 minutes so far. I don't remember how long it took when I did this from my Prime the first time.

How do you know when the console is actually done with its work so you can ctrl-c and shut it down?
Just close it down runs forever.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #2899  
Old 01-12-2022, 03:53 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 251
Thanks.

Closed it down and rebooted the sagetv server.

But when I go into 'Add New Source' the three prime tuners are not listed.

They are in opendct.properties

Quote:
sagetv.device.-1905441083.always_force_external_unlock=false
sagetv.device.-1905441083.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl
sagetv.device.-1905441083.device_name=DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1324B362-2
sagetv.device.-1905441083.encoder_listen_port=9000
sagetv.device.-1905441083.encoder_merit=0
sagetv.device.-1905441083.encoder_pool=qam
sagetv.device.-1905441083.fast_network_encoder_switch=true
sagetv.device.-1905441083.last_channel=-1
sagetv.device.-1905441083.transcode_profile=
sagetv.device.-1905441084.always_force_external_unlock=false
sagetv.device.-1905441084.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl
sagetv.device.-1905441084.device_name=DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1324B362-1
sagetv.device.-1905441084.encoder_listen_port=9000
sagetv.device.-1905441084.encoder_merit=0
sagetv.device.-1905441084.encoder_pool=qam
sagetv.device.-1905441084.fast_network_encoder_switch=true
sagetv.device.-1905441084.last_channel=-1
sagetv.device.-1905441084.transcode_profile=
sagetv.device.-1905441085.always_force_external_unlock=false
sagetv.device.-1905441085.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl
sagetv.device.-1905441085.device_name=DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1324B362-0
sagetv.device.-1905441085.encoder_listen_port=9000
sagetv.device.-1905441085.encoder_merit=0
sagetv.device.-1905441085.encoder_pool=qam
sagetv.device.-1905441085.fast_network_encoder_switch=true
sagetv.device.-1905441085.last_channel=-1
sagetv.device.-1905441085.transcode_profile=
But do not show up when I want to add them.

This is set correctly 'network_encoder_discovery=true'

It has been a while since I setup my original prime so I do not remember if I'm missing a step.
__________________
SageTV running on: Win10 21H2
SageTV 9.2.6.976 (64 bit)
Java 1.8.0 311 (64 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.32 (64 bit)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20220203 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
HDFX-4K Flex 20220203 (OTA) - 4 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #2900  
Old 01-12-2022, 05:09 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 182
Did you check the windows task manager to make sure opendct was running (under the services tab)?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.