SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2005, 04:44 PM
iguana iguana is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
DVD Playback

When I try to play a DVD in SageTV, it tells me that it cannot play because of a problem rendering the audio. I tried all the different audio rendering options in the SageTV setup so I'm a little stumped. DVD's play fine in Windows Media player but just won't work in Sage. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2005, 05:34 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Where did you set the audio renderer/decoder -- in Detailed Setup, did you change it on the Audio tab or the DVD ta? Make sure you chage it for the DVD category.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2005, 01:39 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
... and note that the Sage Audio Decoder cannot decode DVD audio...
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2005, 09:40 AM
iguana iguana is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
I went under detailed settings (in the DVD section) and tried every one of the settings. I don't know which one its on now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2005, 10:31 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
try 'default' to start with for all of the settings in the DVD tab -- this is how WMP selects decoders...
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.