SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2007, 08:22 AM
Ken C Ken C is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 446
Tuners, tuners, so many tuners

OK, getting ready to put together a new HTPC. Probably an Intel Core 2 Duo mb, 2 gig ram, a PCI_Express video card (ATI or nVidia), numerous hard drives. What I'm finding are mb's with only 2 or 3 PCI slots. Currently I am using four Hauppauge 150's and a MyHD 130. Obviously, it's going to be difficult to stuff five PCI cards into three slots.

So, considering this, what combination of tuners would be the best to yield four analog and one HD QAM tuners ? All brand new stuff.

Also,is there a way to split up the analog tuners across multiple machines ? Say, two in the HTPC and two in a server ?

Ken C
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2007, 08:34 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Yes you can split up your tuners into multiple machines. If you buy two full Sage licences, then one can be used as a "network encoder". A

nother option (which requires spending more money) is to buy dual tuner cards. Nvidia makes a great dual tuner card and my Avermedia Purity MCE500 is pretty darn good (same chipset I believe, with a few differences). Also I believe there is the Sabre 2020 (sp?) that has been mentioned in the forums that is also the same chipset but PCI-express. Another option to is the HDHomerun for QAM tuning for Sage. It is a unit that works off of your network so it doesn't require any internal slots. Might be an alternative for your MyHD. Just my .02 worth.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2007, 09:22 AM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
I use dual tuner hauppauge 500 cards (I have 3 of them) along with one dual tuner HD Homerun.

8 tuners total. I don't have any conflicts, but I am CONSTANTLY running out of disk space!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2007, 09:48 AM
Ken C Ken C is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 446
Oh no, I've been moved, bad me !!

RTFM, Appendix G in the SageTV manual describes a 'network encoder'. Is it that simple to install ? Just enable a few properties, open some ports on the firewall, and that's it ?

Ken C
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2007, 10:14 AM
clmolnar clmolnar is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 129
I would definitely look into the HDHomeRun for your digital QAM recording. A dual tuner QAM capture device that doesn't take up any PCI slots and doesn't generate any heat in your enclosure is $$ in the bank.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2007, 11:36 AM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,803
I'd say get 2 Type A PVR500's and an HDHR.

P
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2007, 01:23 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
People always seem to forget about USB tuners in this situation. USB is a lot simpler to set up than a network encoder, and lets you have as many tuners as you like on one machine. Just remember to use powered USB hubs to drive them, since your mobo probably can't power more than one or two directly.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-15-2007, 06:16 PM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,803
Excellent advice!

P
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-15-2007, 10:48 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by ybrew
I use dual tuner hauppauge 500 cards (I have 3 of them) along with one dual tuner HD Homerun.

8 tuners total. I don't have any conflicts, but I am CONSTANTLY running out of disk space!
Just curious: do you have a lot of folks in your house to view all these recordings from 8 tuners?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-16-2007, 05:37 AM
phenixdragon phenixdragon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 560
Couple of links for ya
http://www.htpcnews.com/index.php?op...=193&Itemid=29

http://www.htpcnews.com/index.php?op...1&limitstart=1

The 2nd link has some screen shots.

I just switched from 2 PCI Express Theater Pro 550s to the nVidea DualTV and they each have their pros and cons. The 550s was much much sharper in the picture but they seemed to get a lot of static if I barely touched my co-ax into the cards. The DualTV has a less sharp picture but it doesn't ever loose the picture completely to static. Actually I never had even a spec of static now. But there is a real noticable diffrence in PQ.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-16-2007, 11:32 PM
jokestr jokestr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polypro
I'd say get 2 Type A PVR500's and an HDHR.

P
Got any idea how to get that Type A PVR500? NewEgg is filled with comments talking about RMA's and the bad tuner.

Seems like a dual tuner is a must to prevent multiple splitters and signal degradation.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-17-2007, 12:09 AM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by jokestr
Got any idea how to get that Type A PVR500? NewEgg is filled with comments talking about RMA's and the bad tuner.

Seems like a dual tuner is a must to prevent multiple splitters and signal degradation.
I heard that hauppuage was going back to typeA production, so everyone probably has typeA unless they have some old stock, so I'd just send some emails or pick up the phone. Ask the people what version PVR-500s they have in stock. When I had the TypeB issue, I called PCalchemy and they said they only had type-b, I called snapstream and they knew about the issue and had just gotten a shipment of typeA's so I ordered from them. They said they would only accept typeA from hauppauge.

A larger company like newegg may be too big to know about that detailed an issue, but a smaller outfit like pcalchemy, snapstream, and also Sage themselves, should have first hand knowledge of what tuner type they have.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Too many tuners not - enough disk speed? autoboy Hardware Support 9 08-13-2008 11:14 PM
How many tuners are people using with acceptable performance? Fountainhead Hardware Support 19 01-10-2007 10:28 PM
Dual HD tuners with v6? popechild SageTV Beta Test Software 19 01-06-2007 10:30 AM
Digital and analog tuners on one lineup? gmanning SageTV Software 1 12-24-2006 01:59 AM
Sometime Sage doesn't see all of my 4 tuners Wheemer SageTV Beta Test Software 8 02-13-2006 02:11 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.