SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2007, 08:26 AM
twieder twieder is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
SA/COMSKIP on HD files not working...

I have been using DirMon2 and SA, along with ComskipPlayback reliably on SD programs. The problem came in with FusionHDTV Lite OTA recordings. SA creates the ELD files, but Sage jumps forward several seconds early, and start up again ~30 sec. early.
Now that I have a HDHOMERUN installed, I find that SA doesn't seem to work on TS files at all --- is this everyone else's experience?

Here is my setup:
Celeron-3gHz
1 Gig Ram
nVidia 6600GT, PureVideo decoder
1-Haupaugge PVR-500, 1-Hauppauge PVR-150, 1-Fusion HDTV Lite (OTA), 1-HDHOMERUN (QAM)

SageTV 6.18
ShowAnalyzer 0.8.7
DirMon2 6.3.46

Any help would be appreciated.
-tw
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2007, 04:43 PM
lobosrul's Avatar
lobosrul lobosrul is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 573
I can tell you this is probably not a showanalyzer issue, or really even a sage issue. Sometimes there are problems in the transport stream, especialy if theres a weak signal. In this case showanalyzer and sage sort of lose sync. I used to have this happen a lot until I found a better location for my antennae (and now get a stronger signal).

Usually if you pass the mpg thru video redo with a vprj cutlist (SA and comskip can generate a vprj in addition to an edl), it will cut the correct portions out. However, the output file cant be used in the "TV" section of Sage, it would need to be imported for the "Video" section.

Hope that made sense.

EDIT: If the commercial cut list on every file is off sync by the same amount, there is a way in SageMC to specify an offset.

Last edited by lobosrul; 02-16-2007 at 04:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2007, 04:52 AM
erik erik is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 467
Videoredo does not use the PTS, only counts frames.
Comskip can use the PTS (set max_repair_size=200) or count frames (set max_repair_size=0)
Make sure you use the correct setting otherwise timing will be progressively off towards the end of the recording
__________________
Support Comskip, visit the forum and donate at http://www.comskip.org/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2007, 03:04 PM
Jere_Jones's Avatar
Jere_Jones Jere_Jones is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 993
Many people are having issues with the HDHR. Which is a shame because it seems like an awesome box. I have requested samples from users that will help me fix the problems. If you can contribute, just let me know.

Jere
__________________
Death to commercials!!!
Latest ShowAnalyzer Beta version: 0.9.7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2007, 10:24 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
How do you want us to deliver sample files? Do you have an FTP site?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2007, 10:44 AM
jkohn jkohn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 234
I too have noticed that the Comskip markers and SageTV don't quite "line up" correctly, although my problem isn't as severe as what the original poster is describing. What I've found is that when using automatic skip during playback, it would often skip a few seconds early and then go either a few seconds to far or not quite far enough. Because of this I have automatic commercial skip disabled and just use the "right - arrow" key to skip once the commercial starts; but usually I then I have to go foward/back a few seconds since the skipping isn't quite right. I'm pretty sure this is a timeline issue; transport stream files are rarely error free even with a good signal (I've used both HDHomeRun/QAM and OTA with similar results).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-21-2007, 11:59 AM
Jere_Jones's Avatar
Jere_Jones Jere_Jones is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda
How do you want us to deliver sample files? Do you have an FTP site?
I do have an FTP site setup. I PM'd you the instructions.

Thanks!
Jere
__________________
Death to commercials!!!
Latest ShowAnalyzer Beta version: 0.9.7
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2007, 12:25 PM
lovingHDTV's Avatar
lovingHDTV lovingHDTV is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,019
Personally I think this is an issue with how the sage player works. I think it gets confused as to where it is. I can skip 10s forward, then 10s backwards and while the marker shows the proper position, the playback is not at the same spot.

I see this with the video editing plugin, where the mark stays the same, but where the sage player thinks it is, is not consistant. I have not seen this issue with other players, only with the sage player.

I'm just living with it by not enabling the automatic skip. My SDTV recordings are alway dead on with no issues at all. Skipping forward 10s then back 10s always puts me back to the same spot. Same for the commercial markings.

my $0.02
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-21-2007, 09:10 PM
that_kid that_kid is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jere_Jones
I do have an FTP site setup. I PM'd you the instructions.

Thanks!
Jere
I'd like to send you some files too.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-21-2007, 10:04 PM
jkohn jkohn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingHDTV
Personally I think this is an issue with how the sage player works. I think it gets confused as to where it is. I can skip 10s forward, then 10s backwards and while the marker shows the proper position, the playback is not at the same spot.
That's what I've noticed as well. When I use the arrow key to skip over the commercials, I'll find that it hasn't gone far enough so I'll skip forward 30s (the shortest skip interval I have) and then I find myself too far into the program so I have to back up and at that point the timeline at the bottom shows that I'm back where I was, even though I'm not. It's almost like the skip-forward functionality in Sage uses a rough estimate than any type of precise calculation. It's not just HD for me though, I can record SD channels as transport stream as well via QAM-256 with the HDHomeRun, and the behavior seems pretty similar there. So I'm guessing maybe it's related to transport streams in general as opposed to just HD.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-21-2007, 10:51 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,123
Try turning on Pause Playback Before Skipping in the Comskip Playback Options and see if that helps.

John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Transcoding Choppy on MVP and Conversions dmiraclejr SageTV Media Extender 33 04-03-2007 12:51 PM
Missing files after Sage move ptaylor SageTV Software 10 02-15-2007 04:50 PM
Sage and HD vorius SageTV Software 7 01-22-2007 07:11 PM
USB-UIRT and remote control stop working aclarke Hardware Support 8 09-06-2006 06:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.