SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2007, 09:44 AM
activa activa is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Unhappy Output resolution not saved in HD extender

It seems that the selected output resolution is always reset to the first available resolution after turning on the extender. When you select a different resolution, the selected resolution is not remembered. There is also no way to set a default resolution.

Is there a setting in the extender's ".properties" file that can be used to set the default resolution? If not, will this be fixed in a future firmware update?

-Philippe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-25-2007, 10:55 AM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by activa View Post
Is there a setting in the extender's ".properties" file that can be used to set the default resolution?
I heard that you could use nielm's auto-aspect ratio switcher, http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=14146 to always reset the aspect ratio to the one you want. Set the "default" ratio that you want and on playback the switcher will auto switch to that ratio. Not the best solution, but it should do the job until they come up with a true fix.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-25-2007, 11:11 AM
jasonp jasonp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
If you are referring to the resolution (ie 720,1080), what I did was to go into the initial setup using HDMI, select no to allow sage to set the resolution,and checked 1080i only. Everytime it boots up, it starts in 1080i. You can't change resolution after that, but It seems to play everything fine no matter what the native resolution is.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-25-2007, 11:12 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
You need to use the resolution button on the remote to change the default resolution in the initial resolution configuration menu.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-25-2007, 11:24 AM
activa activa is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
The suggestions posted don't work for me.
I had to add a custom resolution (as explained elsewhere on this forum), and I want to use this custom resolution as the default. This doesn't seem to be possible.

-Philippe
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-26-2007, 08:04 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by activa View Post
The suggestions posted don't work for me.
I had to add a custom resolution (as explained elsewhere on this forum), and I want to use this custom resolution as the default. This doesn't seem to be possible.

-Philippe
Did you go in and set the overscan settings on the extender? I had something like this (always letterbox when the TV was letterbox) until I set this. After setting the overscan, it's fine (source).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-10-2008, 06:13 AM
electronics4lif electronics4lif is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by activa View Post
The suggestions posted don't work for me.
I had to add a custom resolution (as explained elsewhere on this forum), and I want to use this custom resolution as the default. This doesn't seem to be possible.

-Philippe
To this day, I don't think that this has been made possible. What we need is for our custom resolution to be made available in the video output setup screen of the extender. I am referring to the screen where you select the default resolution by pressing the 'video out' button on the remote. The custom resolution isn't available until the HD100 loads sage though.

If someone got a custom resolution to stay as their default resolution, let me know! I wonder if we could some how 'delete' the standard resolutions thus forcing sage to use the custom one?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Extender wireless solutions thread autoboy Hardware Support 46 01-04-2008 10:54 PM
HD Extender transport stream problems iammike SageTV Media Extender 17 12-31-2007 09:44 AM
HD Extender delay starting video? jlindborg SageTV Media Extender 2 12-15-2007 04:40 PM
Can the HD extender wake the server from sleep? DFranch SageTV Media Extender 4 11-29-2007 11:28 AM
R5000 + Mythical HD extender = Any Hope? DualQuad Hardware Support 6 05-17-2007 08:57 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.