SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2008, 03:22 PM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
ERROR (-10)... Only with Quad core, not Dual core?

I have two different OTA tuners Avermedia M780 and a Fusion HDTV 3 gold.

Can tune these with Vista Media center and SageTv, but when I change the processor from a E6600 (Dual core) to a Q6600 (Quad core) any OTA station starts reporting the following error; "ERROR (-10) no encoders can tune the selected station". Change back to the dual core and everything works again.

Lastest chipset drivers, Motherboard lists the Q6600 as supported, Hot CPU tester reports the Q6600 is working perfectly. Tried three different sets of memory sticks.

Run out of ideas? Can anyone suggest something?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2008, 04:21 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
I would think that it is some type of timing issue. The Quad core should be twice as fast as the Dual core. I would turn on logging and contact support. It may be a Sage issue or it could be driver issues.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2008, 07:13 PM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Found the problem.

If i just change the processor and reboot, the quad core does not get installed correctly. It appears that the first two cores are dual and the third and forth are quad.

Did a fresh Vista install with the quad processor installed at the start, and all four cores show as quad in the device manager now and no more "ERROR -10".

Last edited by jerryt; 04-03-2008 at 07:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
quad core vs dual core garyellis Hardware Support 16 03-13-2008 10:36 PM
HD Homerun and DUAL CORE processors srothwell Hardware Support 12 04-28-2007 09:44 AM
Dual Core? KorCar1 Hardware Support 11 07-24-2006 03:39 AM
Dual or single core for "smoother" HD playback trini0 Hardware Support 3 03-12-2006 05:32 PM
Anyone running a AMD X2 or Dual Core system for a Server edbmdave Hardware Support 5 02-06-2006 09:58 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.