SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Australia/New Zealand

Notices

SageTV Australia/New Zealand SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the Land Down Under - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Australia and New Zealand.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2008, 05:16 AM
frumbert frumbert is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Coffs Harbour Sandpit
Posts: 20
Send a message via ICQ to frumbert
Unhappy New install and it doesn't show anything

Well, I've had to reinstall my machine. It's got Windows XP SP3, A Dvico FusionHDVT DVB-T Dual tuner, and a Hauphage PVR 150 (which I just use because it's got a great remote!).

To make sure I had a working TV card, I installed the Dvico drivers and software (FusionHDTV3.68Web.exe - latest version) and let it do it's internal scan. It happily detected all 24 digital channels that I can receive (lots of copies of the same thing, basically), and they all play back just fine, in all their HDTV glory. So that's good. Here's it's little screen:



I installed SageTV 6.3.10 and went through the wizard (complete with a permission error on a DLL), and ended up with no channels. It didn't ask me the step I remember from the past where I got to specify my location. The channel scan went through 50 channels and found none.

I uninstalled sage, restarted, and tried out SageTV 6.4.3 (beta) and this time didn't get the permission error on a DLL, but the setup still didn't work the way I expected. I captured the whole thing screen by screen so you lovely people who can help me out can see if I've done something wrong. I'll shut up now and let the pictures tell the story.

Step 1


Step 2


Step 3


Step 4


Step 5


Step 6


Step 7


Step 8


Step 9


Step 10


Step 11


Step 12

(Yes, I want to watch TV, and only TV and not do anything else, ever.)

Step 13


Step 14


Step 15


Step 16


Step 17


Step 18


Step 19


Step 20


Step 21


Step 22


Step 23


Step 24


Step 25


So there you go. The important bits to me seem to be the bits where it's asking me about my tuner. In the past I remember it asking me what region I live in - that, as you can see, hasn't happened here. And I'm stuffed if I know what to do with the files in my sage folder - there's not much - I thought there used be some "bluebird" config files (bluebird being some daft name for my FusionHDTV card - why couldn't it have a useful name, such as FusionHDTV). There's some FRQ files but they don't seem to be used.

__________________
Tim : Software Engineer, Script Kiddie, Geek
HTPC : 1.8 GHz Core Duo, 2GB Ram, 1.4TB HD, WinXP SP2, ATI Radeon 9600, Dvico FusionHD DVBT-Dual, Samsung 32" HDTV via VGA @ 1366x768
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2008, 09:18 AM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
"I uninstalled sage, restarted, and tried out SageTV 6.4.3 (beta)"

6.4.3 won't scan any channels on by FusionHDTV ATSC card either. Drove me crazy trying to troubleshoot the signal issue. I went back to 6.3.10 which scans fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2008, 06:02 PM
frumbert frumbert is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Coffs Harbour Sandpit
Posts: 20
Send a message via ICQ to frumbert
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryt View Post
"I uninstalled sage, restarted, and tried out SageTV 6.4.3 (beta)"

6.4.3 won't scan any channels on by FusionHDTV ATSC card either. Drove me crazy trying to troubleshoot the signal issue. I went back to 6.3.10 which scans fine.
I tried that too - as I mentioned.

Quote:
Originally Posted by frumbert
I installed SageTV 6.3.10 and went through the wizard (complete with a permission error on a DLL), and ended up with no channels. It didn't ask me the step I remember from the past where I got to specify my location. The channel scan went through 50 channels and found none.
Basically the setup looks and works exactly the same, so it doesn't do the thing where it scans for channels either. Maybe I need to find an even earlier version?
__________________
Tim : Software Engineer, Script Kiddie, Geek
HTPC : 1.8 GHz Core Duo, 2GB Ram, 1.4TB HD, WinXP SP2, ATI Radeon 9600, Dvico FusionHD DVBT-Dual, Samsung 32" HDTV via VGA @ 1366x768
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.