SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2008, 07:23 AM
JonSS JonSS is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
SageTV recording

On the website it says that SageTv records in MPEG2 but can also record in MPEG4 or divx but you need additional hardware? Is this the case? I am looking at using it with OTA (HD Homerun) but thought that the software does all the encoding when it records. I checked the manual but could not find anything on MPEG4 or divx.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2008, 08:39 AM
Djc208's Avatar
Djc208 Djc208 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 674
Sage doesn't natively provide software encoding. I think it still supports some cards which perform software encoding through their drivers, but for the most part it only controls the capture cards and manages their output, not the raw analog TV signals.

Most hardware cards encode to MPEG2, the new HD-PVR does H.264 files, an R5000 box will dump whatever format the provider transmitts in, so the only way to get a native MPEG4 or Divx recording is for the card to record it that way. Sage and some of the plug-ins can transcode the MPEG2 files to MPEG4/divx after the file has been recorded.
__________________
Server: Core 2 Duo E4200 2 GB RAM, nVidia 6200LE, 480 GB in pool, 500GB WHS backup drive, 1x750 GB & 1x1TB Sage drives, Hauppage HVR-1600, HD PVR, Windows Home Server SP2
Media center: 46" Samsung DLP, HD-100 extender.
Gaming: Intel Core2 Duo E7300, 4GB RAM, ATI HD3870, Intel X-25M G2 80GB SSD, 200 & 120 GB HDD, 23" Dell LCD, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Laptop: HP dm3z, AMD (1.6 GHz) 4 GB RAM, 60 GB OCZ SSD, AMD HD3200 graphics, 13.3" widescreen LCD, Windows 7 x64/Sage placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2008, 08:49 AM
JonSS JonSS is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Thanks. So if i want to record MPEG4 or divx i need to install a capture card, but if I want to record in MPEG2 do I still need a capture card? Just want to make sure that when I buy a new computer I get everything that I need!

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2008, 09:18 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
You need a capture device to record in any format.

For analog recording sources, the format of the file depends on the formats supported by the tuner.

For recording digital TV, there is no choice for recording format; the digital broadcast is saved to disk in the same format used for the airing.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2008, 09:40 AM
JonSS JonSS is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
stupid question: does the HD Homerun tuner act as a capture device as well?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2008, 09:55 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonSS View Post
does the HD Homerun tuner act as a capture device as well?
Yes. It captures digital TV from OTA or QAM (cable) sources.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-10-2008, 10:12 AM
JonSS JonSS is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Lock with HVR-1800 Recording LazyGun Hardware Support 7 03-26-2008 10:42 AM
Question about replacing a SageTV recording BobPhoenix SageTV Studio 3 12-14-2006 11:18 PM
Feature Request: HDTV Recording Priority rsagetv99 SageTV Beta Test Software 19 03-10-2006 09:31 PM
Recording wrong time, sometimes... Arioch5 SageTV Software 0 02-24-2006 02:10 PM
Stop Recording joe123 SageTV Software 6 02-02-2006 05:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.