SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2008, 10:23 PM
ghostlobster's Avatar
ghostlobster ghostlobster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 340
Send a message via MSN to ghostlobster
HD200 vs. DMA2100?

OK, guys....every now and then Mrs. Lobster asks me a question to which my initial response is "No honey, it does not work like that." and I pat her on the head smiling at her. Tonight, I got another one of those and responded accordingly. But, the more I think about it, the more I'm a little uncertain about my condescending response. Here's the scenario;
I showed her the HD200 tonight as a very subtle XMas hint ("I want that, I want THAT!") Then, she asked if there was any way we could "make that other cute little media extender thingy we bought last year do the sae thing?" (Translation...Can we mod the Linksys DMA2100?)
Again, "No honey, it does not work like that" <pat pat pat>
Now, I'm sitting here wondering...the hardware is similar, the functions are similar, is there any way that one could mod a DMA2100? Personally, I don't see how it could be done, but I can not say it's impossible either.
Does anyone have any ideas for experiments? I can't see it as being illegal or a violation of anything as it's just a device designed for media distribution, but if I'm wrong, someone set me straight. There's just a part of me in the back of my head that is saying that it might be possible if there's a way to flash the device properly.
__________________
Ghostlobster
Server: Athlon 3000+, 1GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge 150s, HDHomeRun, HD-PVR driving 3 clients.
Client 1 - Athlon 4600 x2, 2 GB RAM, ATI HD2600 XT
Client 2 - Athlon 4200 x2, 1 GB RAM, ATI HD2400 Pro
Client 3 - Athlon 4200 x2, 1 GB RAM, nVidia 8500 GT

Raleigh Computer Repair
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2008, 11:46 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
There is a thread from the months before the HD100 came out last year about attempts to do this with a D-Link device. You should track that thread down to get an idea of the nightmare you'd likely have to deal with.

I think you would basically have to write your own firmware, which could be possible if the firmware for the DMA2100 is open source and if you can get all of the source code you need out of their grubby paws. If time is money, the HD200 is a bargain.

Aloha,
Mike

Edit: I think this is the thread:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...31&postcount=1
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)

Last edited by MeInMaui; 12-03-2008 at 11:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2008, 01:56 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Converting a DMA2100 to an HD200 is a simple two-step process:

1. Sell DMA2100 on Ebay.
2. Buy HD200.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2008, 10:59 AM
ghostlobster's Avatar
ghostlobster ghostlobster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 340
Send a message via MSN to ghostlobster
Thanks guys!
I plan on getting an HD200 no matter what. I was actually just looking for a cool project to tinker with and in the process, see if I could use my DMA2100 for something other than a wedge under the leg of my workroom table that stops it from wobbling!
__________________
Ghostlobster
Server: Athlon 3000+, 1GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge 150s, HDHomeRun, HD-PVR driving 3 clients.
Client 1 - Athlon 4600 x2, 2 GB RAM, ATI HD2600 XT
Client 2 - Athlon 4200 x2, 1 GB RAM, ATI HD2400 Pro
Client 3 - Athlon 4200 x2, 1 GB RAM, nVidia 8500 GT

Raleigh Computer Repair
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 - can I add the SageMC Interface? Shield SageMC Custom Interface 13 01-12-2010 09:53 AM
HD200 in the UK brewston SageTV United Kingdom 47 02-11-2009 03:57 PM
HD200 - How many? dheinle SageTV Media Extender 4 12-04-2008 11:45 PM
SageTV and Linksys DMA2100 virtually_john Hardware Support 3 03-30-2008 10:09 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.