SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2008, 01:17 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 444
HD200 Odd issue tonight

Tried playing the USC / UCLA gave via the new box this evening but it wouldn't play. Eventually came up and was so blury and hung I figured my new WHS server was hammered. I tried a few other recorded things and got the same blury and then a lot of solid grey screen. I figured the recordings were crap and chalked it up to moving everything to the new server yesterday. But by chance I was on my pc and brought up the client and the game was fine, nothing blury or hung and same thing for the other shows I had tried on the HD200.
Earlier in the afternoon the HD200 was working fine, my WF was watching some shows and she told me it messed up in the middle of something she was watching.

I have unplugged the power from it tonight and will test it in the morning.
Has anyone else experienced anything like this on there extenders old or new?
Its not in a closed cabinet, its basically all by its self now that I moved the HDPVR and DTV box to the other server.
So its not getting hot or anthing like that.
__________________
Home DVR: SageTV v9.2.2(64)
i3-6100 3.7ghz, 4GB RAM, Win10 Pro, 3 small fast SSD +1@6TB WD Blue, 1 Quad HDHR, ( OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 1@ STP-HD200, 1@ Nvidia Shield , 1 @ Nvidia Shield new round, 70", 55" & 40" Sony's
RV DVR: 2@SageTV v9.2.2, NUC8i5BEK 16GB, SS980Pro NVMe, 5TB Passport, 1@olderNUC, 2 Dual HDHR, , Winegard BatWing, 40", 32", 28" Sony's, Max Transit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2008, 12:00 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 444
I am going to try the configuration reset procedure from page 8 in the HD200 booklet. I am not sure what I could have done, but the dang thing is barely working since last night.
__________________
Home DVR: SageTV v9.2.2(64)
i3-6100 3.7ghz, 4GB RAM, Win10 Pro, 3 small fast SSD +1@6TB WD Blue, 1 Quad HDHR, ( OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 1@ STP-HD200, 1@ Nvidia Shield , 1 @ Nvidia Shield new round, 70", 55" & 40" Sony's
RV DVR: 2@SageTV v9.2.2, NUC8i5BEK 16GB, SS980Pro NVMe, 5TB Passport, 1@olderNUC, 2 Dual HDHR, , Winegard BatWing, 40", 32", 28" Sony's, Max Transit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2008, 12:32 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 444
Holy Crap, the reset fixed it. What the heck could my wife have pushed to make this new box go brain dead? Anyone have any ideas?
__________________
Home DVR: SageTV v9.2.2(64)
i3-6100 3.7ghz, 4GB RAM, Win10 Pro, 3 small fast SSD +1@6TB WD Blue, 1 Quad HDHR, ( OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 1@ STP-HD200, 1@ Nvidia Shield , 1 @ Nvidia Shield new round, 70", 55" & 40" Sony's
RV DVR: 2@SageTV v9.2.2, NUC8i5BEK 16GB, SS980Pro NVMe, 5TB Passport, 1@olderNUC, 2 Dual HDHR, , Winegard BatWing, 40", 32", 28" Sony's, Max Transit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2008, 05:32 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
My wife just needs to be in the same room for something to go wrong.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2008, 06:37 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
Maybe the wife needs a reset
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2008, 08:25 AM
appelm appelm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chappaqua, NY
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
My wife just needs to be in the same room for something to go wrong.

Gerry
ditto
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2008, 11:41 AM
w84no1 w84no1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
My wife just needs to be in the same room for something to go wrong.

Gerry
Same here, I can watch TV for hours and changes channels and watch recordings fine. She tries to watch one show and SageTV goes haywire
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2008, 03:38 PM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
My wife just needs to be in the same room for something to go wrong.

Gerry
My wife never has trouble unless I am out of town.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-08-2008, 09:29 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 444
Sounds like I am not alone..
I really thought the box had smoked or something really bad, you couldn't believe what it was doing. I was wondering how long it would take to get a new one...
__________________
Home DVR: SageTV v9.2.2(64)
i3-6100 3.7ghz, 4GB RAM, Win10 Pro, 3 small fast SSD +1@6TB WD Blue, 1 Quad HDHR, ( OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 1@ STP-HD200, 1@ Nvidia Shield , 1 @ Nvidia Shield new round, 70", 55" & 40" Sony's
RV DVR: 2@SageTV v9.2.2, NUC8i5BEK 16GB, SS980Pro NVMe, 5TB Passport, 1@olderNUC, 2 Dual HDHR, , Winegard BatWing, 40", 32", 28" Sony's, Max Transit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting to SMB Servers with Extender HD200: invalid directory jwillsey SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 41 11-10-2009 12:45 PM
HD200 in the UK brewston SageTV United Kingdom 47 02-11-2009 03:57 PM
HD200 and RSS feeds from WHS dravenone SageTV Media Extender 0 12-05-2008 11:56 AM
HD200 and H264 encoding of DVD's with Handbrake RedCoat999 SageTV Media Extender 1 12-05-2008 11:08 AM
Guide data / Favorites issue electron SageTV Software 2 09-12-2008 06:37 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.