SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2009, 07:26 AM
MrVining MrVining is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 96
HD200s no auto log-in

I have 5x SageTV HD Theater, and all of the suddon every one of them is requiring me to log in every time I turn them on. Even though I click the auto log in...

I have gone through the wizzard twice after looking in the Set-up and not getting anything I tried there to work.

The only change I made to the computer that I can think of is allowing remote log-in in Windows Vista.
__________________
Super•Micro PDSMA+ motherboard (w/ remote hardware monitoring), Quad Core 2.4GHz Xeon X3220, 4 GB DDR2 667 RAM
4x 1.5 TB Seagate - recording storage, 500GB - Windows 7 Professional
5x HVR-1600 (model 1199) - ATSC = Antenna
3x HD200 for front end hooked to TVs
1x Placeshifter License for remote connections
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2009, 08:22 AM
MrVining MrVining is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 96
I still have no clue what's going on here. I'm about ready to reinstall windows on the server and start from scratch.
__________________
Super•Micro PDSMA+ motherboard (w/ remote hardware monitoring), Quad Core 2.4GHz Xeon X3220, 4 GB DDR2 667 RAM
4x 1.5 TB Seagate - recording storage, 500GB - Windows 7 Professional
5x HVR-1600 (model 1199) - ATSC = Antenna
3x HD200 for front end hooked to TVs
1x Placeshifter License for remote connections
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2009, 08:37 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
What exactly is happening -- what login are you referring to?

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2009, 08:57 AM
MrVining MrVining is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 96
My HD200s were all set up so that when they were turned on the connected to my SageTV server. A few days ago all of them started doing this at the same time. You turn them on, they wait 5 seconds to auto connect. Then at the end of the 5 seconds they ask for a user name and password. Below the user/pass is a check box to auto-log in. I check it, or leave it blank every time I need to enter the user/pass. Honestly I don't even remember having to do that when I first got them but w/e.

I just entered the same user/pass I do for Placeshifter.
__________________
Super•Micro PDSMA+ motherboard (w/ remote hardware monitoring), Quad Core 2.4GHz Xeon X3220, 4 GB DDR2 667 RAM
4x 1.5 TB Seagate - recording storage, 500GB - Windows 7 Professional
5x HVR-1600 (model 1199) - ATSC = Antenna
3x HD200 for front end hooked to TVs
1x Placeshifter License for remote connections
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2009, 09:03 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Don't let them auto connect next time -- stop the auto connection, then go to the SageTV Servers menu and reselect the server to see what happens.

But, I don't know why it is asking for a username & password -- did the 'miniclient/authenticate_local_connections' property get set to true somehow on the server? If so, set it back to false.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2009, 02:06 PM
MrVining MrVining is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 96
miniclient/authenticate_local_connections is set to false.

I tried not auto connecting, had them rescan for the server, and it still asked for user/pass.

What constitutes as a "local" ip for sage? My sage server is 10.0.3.2 and the front ends are still non static 10.0.10.x.
__________________
Super•Micro PDSMA+ motherboard (w/ remote hardware monitoring), Quad Core 2.4GHz Xeon X3220, 4 GB DDR2 667 RAM
4x 1.5 TB Seagate - recording storage, 500GB - Windows 7 Professional
5x HVR-1600 (model 1199) - ATSC = Antenna
3x HD200 for front end hooked to TVs
1x Placeshifter License for remote connections
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-29-2009, 02:41 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
How about the subnet masks -- are they the same? If not, you'll need to log in as you are experiencing.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-29-2009, 03:33 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVining View Post
miniclient/authenticate_local_connections is set to false.

I tried not auto connecting, had them rescan for the server, and it still asked for user/pass.

What constitutes as a "local" ip for sage? My sage server is 10.0.3.2 and the front ends are still non static 10.0.10.x.
You're on different subnets. They need to 10.0.3.x (3-254)for the clients.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-29-2009, 03:53 PM
MrVining MrVining is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 96
I was starting to think that was the issue... Grrr is there anyway to change that requirment?
__________________
Super•Micro PDSMA+ motherboard (w/ remote hardware monitoring), Quad Core 2.4GHz Xeon X3220, 4 GB DDR2 667 RAM
4x 1.5 TB Seagate - recording storage, 500GB - Windows 7 Professional
5x HVR-1600 (model 1199) - ATSC = Antenna
3x HD200 for front end hooked to TVs
1x Placeshifter License for remote connections
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-29-2009, 04:34 PM
MrVining MrVining is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 96
Okay so I just gave Sage it's own IP block...(10.0.4.x) It's working now, keeping all my different servers grouped together made for nice easy firewalling, but this works too.
__________________
Super•Micro PDSMA+ motherboard (w/ remote hardware monitoring), Quad Core 2.4GHz Xeon X3220, 4 GB DDR2 667 RAM
4x 1.5 TB Seagate - recording storage, 500GB - Windows 7 Professional
5x HVR-1600 (model 1199) - ATSC = Antenna
3x HD200 for front end hooked to TVs
1x Placeshifter License for remote connections
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-29-2009, 05:04 PM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
So had you made an IP-related change that caused this? Or was it something else?
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-29-2009, 10:46 PM
MrVining MrVining is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 96
Yeah I'm running a FreeBSD based firewall/router on a Dell PowerEdge 750 (overkill I know but it was uber cheep). I set all my servers to 10.0.3.x, but the change didn't affect the Sage server till it renewed it's IP via DHCP a couple days later.
__________________
Super•Micro PDSMA+ motherboard (w/ remote hardware monitoring), Quad Core 2.4GHz Xeon X3220, 4 GB DDR2 667 RAM
4x 1.5 TB Seagate - recording storage, 500GB - Windows 7 Professional
5x HVR-1600 (model 1199) - ATSC = Antenna
3x HD200 for front end hooked to TVs
1x Placeshifter License for remote connections
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Hardware Advice - New Server for transcoding vs. more HD200s bcloud Hardware Support 5 09-04-2009 09:05 AM
DHCP not addressing HD200s, need help najames SageTV Media Extender 18 07-15-2009 09:05 PM
TSSplitter.log zakrzep SageTV Software 0 10-15-2008 04:35 AM
Debug log always ON polen SageTV Beta Test Software 8 10-20-2006 07:34 PM
Sage Log mike1961 SageTV Software 0 07-19-2006 03:07 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.