SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2010, 07:53 PM
DON3k's Avatar
DON3k DON3k is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 68
SageTV v7.0.18 - 2250 - QAM HALTS [RESOLVED]

Since installing the .18 build, my 2250 has had 'halt detected' about 5 times, whereas normally, and with all previous builds, this was never really an issue. I actually can't recall the last time one occurred, but it was many months ago.

With .17 and earlier builds, this was not occurring.

I installed .18 Friday evening, and since that time, 5 of my records have had 'HALT DETECTED' on QAM channels, to various degrees of failure. Most had moments of time missing, but the Simpsons at 7 on Sunday was unplayable.

No other changes were made to the system, except this .18 build, when the issue started.

In an attempt to fix the issue, I installed the latest 2250 drivers this morning, but this has made no difference, since of my 5 Sunday items scheduled, 1 has failed with Halt Detected. On the same network, three other recordings before and after recorded fine.
__________________
DON3k
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2010, 08:05 PM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 887
happening here on all hdhr recordings, but the recordings are all fine (just the warning)

i saw another thread that says they know of the problem with the hdhr and will have a fix/load shortly
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2010, 08:15 PM
DON3k's Avatar
DON3k DON3k is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 68
Just a FYI I've seen some messages about the .19.1 (.34) DShowCapture.dll file possibly fixing QAM issues, so I've installed that, to see what happens.

My QAM channels on the 2250 are still tuning, so nothing appears any more broken than before, so hopefully I'll see the Halt Detected issues gone.
__________________
DON3k
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2010, 09:32 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
did the .19.1 (.34) DShowCapture.dll file help?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2010, 10:01 AM
DON3k's Avatar
DON3k DON3k is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 68
I don't know if I can say, for sure, yet.

I applied the updated DLL after all my Sunday Night recordings were complete.

It recorded a couple of things today okay so far.

I'll know in the next day or so, since it was doing it at least 1-2 times a day after the .18 beta install. I just don't have a lot on my lineup for today.
__________________
DON3k
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2010, 01:01 PM
donkey donkey is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 275
Try a new update

I just updated the patch
DShowCapture.dll (file version 3.0.36).
Have a try.

Edit: http://download.sage.tv/users/qian/7...howCapture.dll
Qian
__________________
Qian

Last edited by donkey; 10-04-2010 at 02:24 PM. Reason: Fixed link
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2010, 02:15 PM
DON3k's Avatar
DON3k DON3k is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 68
Your link appears to be bad.

Can you paste it again?

I found the link in your other post:

http://download.sage.tv/users/qian/7...howCapture.dll
__________________
DON3k
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2010, 05:43 PM
Mayhem70 Mayhem70 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
In my case, I thought the channel mapping had gone out on my 2250. I had removed the sources and started the process of remapping the 12 QAM channels I have.
With either the newest DLL posted today or the .18 or even going back to .17, I get 100% signal strength but no preview video. I haven't dared touch the HDHR sources since they still work.

One thing I noticed is that HDHR tuners are showing QAM while when I setup the 2250 tuners, they show as QAM NET. I'm going to check the sage.properties to see if that has any impact.

Edit: Okay, I've managed to get the 2250 working with .17 now. Though I can't preview any other channel besides the first one I try while in channel setup. I have to exit that screen and go back to test the others...which do tune. Atleast things are somewhat working now.
__________________
Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
Dell Studio 7100
Athlon Phenom II X6 1035T 2.6GHz
ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024MB GDDR5
WD 1TB Recording Drive/WD 1.5TB
1X HVR 2250 (Dual QAM)
1X HDPVR
1X HDHR

Last edited by Mayhem70; 10-04-2010 at 06:12 PM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-05-2010, 05:57 AM
IM2BZ2P IM2BZ2P is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Granger, Indiana
Posts: 48
My 2250 has been broken since I upgraded to .18 release candidate. The analog side works fine, but the QAM tuner gives me an error that says "a Sage component is broken. Please reinstall Sage" or something close to that. I've uninstalled and reinstalled several times to no avail.

Will try to roll back to 7.0.16 tonight to see if that helps.
__________________
Rick

Sage Beta 7;HD-300;Windows 7 64-bit;HP EX495 server with 7tb;Ceton 4-tuner cable card.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-2010, 10:41 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
IM2BZ2P: did you try the DLL update from a few posts above yours & also mentioned in the v7.0.18 release thread?

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-05-2010, 11:59 AM
IM2BZ2P IM2BZ2P is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Granger, Indiana
Posts: 48
Andy, when I get home from work tonight I will try it and report back before I roll back to an earlier beta. Thanks.
__________________
Rick

Sage Beta 7;HD-300;Windows 7 64-bit;HP EX495 server with 7tb;Ceton 4-tuner cable card.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-05-2010, 02:07 PM
DON3k's Avatar
DON3k DON3k is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 68
Well, two full days of use, and no HALT errors.

So it appears the DLL has fixed the issues I was having.
__________________
DON3k
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-05-2010, 05:34 PM
IM2BZ2P IM2BZ2P is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Granger, Indiana
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
IM2BZ2P: did you try the DLL update from a few posts above yours & also mentioned in the v7.0.18 release thread?

- Andy
Andy, I just updated the DLL and the pvr-2250 appears to be working. The error message no longer appears and the channel scan is finding new channels. Thanks.
__________________
Rick

Sage Beta 7;HD-300;Windows 7 64-bit;HP EX495 server with 7tb;Ceton 4-tuner cable card.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-06-2010, 07:00 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
Not only has this dll fixed my halt issues, but my 1600 that was finding 0 qam channels found 33 on a new scan, with signal strengths around 85%.

THANK YOU!
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-08-2010, 09:17 PM
DON3k's Avatar
DON3k DON3k is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 68
I installed Sage .19 and I noticed that it came with the old .33 DLL...

I reinstalled the .36 DLL - I didn't want a rash of the HALTs again this weekend.

Any reason the fixed DLL wasn't part of the Sage .19 release?

Was the .33 DLL fixed in some way?
__________________
DON3k
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-09-2010, 05:19 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
There is now a Sage .20 release available.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-09-2010, 01:10 PM
DON3k's Avatar
DON3k DON3k is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 68
My question still stands, as the .20 release also installs the .33 DLL
__________________
DON3k
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-10-2010, 10:19 AM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
There is now a Sage .20 release available.

Gerry
Does the .20 release fix this issue? I have been having mucho "Halt Detected" errors since going to .18 with my previously bulletproof (mostly) HDHR...

Thanks!
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-10-2010, 01:18 PM
DON3k's Avatar
DON3k DON3k is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 68
Well, the .36 DLL linked in this thread fixes the issue, for sure.
__________________
DON3k
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-10-2010, 01:52 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
We don't always increment the version numbers on the DLLs and EXE files, so don't go off that to determine if the file is different or not. .20 should include those fixes, that was the whole point of it over .19 (since some of those fixes accidentally got left out of .19 due to a hard disk failure)
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HVR-2250 & SageTV 7 clear QAM issue gcamp0730 SageTV Beta Test Software 49 10-31-2010 02:47 AM
7.0.13 and Hauppauge 2250 QAM kkeller20 SageTV Beta Test Software 5 08-06-2010 09:40 AM
Hauppage 2250 and Clear QAM will Hardware Support 17 12-19-2009 05:56 PM
2250 No QAM vtac Hardware Support 4 03-15-2009 08:57 AM
HD homerun vs HVR-2250 for un-QAM AJ Bertelson Hardware Support 0 10-27-2008 02:44 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.