SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

Notices

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2007, 05:11 PM
ptaylor ptaylor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 308
PlaceShifter on AppleTV?

I've been reading that people have been performing hacks to install VLC and other Apps onto AppleTV boxes. Has anyone yet tried the SageTV Placeshifter client? Since the AppleTV has the nVidia Go7300 video chipset inside, would a SageTV Placeshifter make use of that to accelerate MPEG playback? Would Placeshifter even run in 256 MB of RAM?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2007, 08:43 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
or.. does stripped down os contain java?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2007, 10:43 PM
ptaylor ptaylor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 308
I don't know if it contains Java or not, but it wouldn't seem like a stretch to put it on there, if it doesn't....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2007, 06:24 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
PQ isn't good enough anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2007, 07:43 PM
Deadbolt's Avatar
Deadbolt Deadbolt is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 687
SageClient for Mac is what we want for Apple TV.....then you can get full 1080i out of it as well as DVDs on the HD.

802.11n? 1080i? built-in storage that can be hacked and upgraded? quiet, slim, $300? Sounds like the perfect HD Media Extender.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2007, 08:50 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
Absolutely, that's what we want, all five of us.
I'd be happy if the HD extender arrives in Q2.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2007, 08:16 AM
Deadbolt's Avatar
Deadbolt Deadbolt is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 687
I wonder if a hacked Apple TV running SageClient outputting 1080i would actually have better specs then the still unreleased HD extender. Although it would cost more ($300 for Apple TV + cost of the client) Does the HD extender have 802.11n, HDMI?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-29-2007, 08:23 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
In Apples tech specs, the display res may be 1080i, but the maximum video resoution is much smaller... I assume because it does not have the power to decode anything more...
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-03-2007, 01:03 AM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
These are the specs for the AppleTV:
* 1.0GHz Intel Pentium M-based "Crofton" CPU, based on SSE2 Dothan model # 7645A966 0159
* NVIDIA G72M graphics with 64MB DDR2 memory
* 256MB of 400MHz DDR2

It can playback 720P in H.264 Quicktime format just fine. But thats the maximum resolution, I doubt it has the horsepower to deal with 1080i. The Mac Mini is the better choice for 1080i.

As I remember from the pictures taken from CES, the SageTV HD Extender does have HDMI, not sure about wireless though.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-27-2007, 05:39 AM
drag0n drag0n is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Has anyone been able to run Placeshifter on the AppleTV by now?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-05-2007, 11:20 PM
ma22xx ma22xx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 49
I tried to but didn't have much luck. Placeshifter requires the Java framework which I tried copying over from an Intel Mac to the AppleTV and it still refused to run. I didn't think to try the Mac Client...I'll have to try that out.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-06-2007, 10:08 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
java required by client too
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-14-2007, 07:38 PM
herrdude herrdude is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 160
apparently, appletv has been accessed and now osx can be installed. Does that not mean that sagetv placeshifter or client could be installed on appletv?

the information can be found at appletvhacks net
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-14-2007, 09:38 PM
PhoenixDown PhoenixDown is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
sounds like a lot of work, why not get a mac mini and make life simpler?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-14-2007, 10:02 PM
herrdude herrdude is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 160
cuz it's a challenge, cuz it`s cheaper, cuz it`s smaller...
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-10-2008, 10:26 AM
sandor's Avatar
sandor sandor is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 621
i still want to see this happen - this would be the ultimate HD extender

802.11/n
easy itunes and iphoto access
easy SageTV access
__________________
MacBook Core2Duo 2 ghz
nVidia 9400M GPU
46" Sammy HLP4663 720p DLP
2x HDHR, all OTA
QNAP TS-809:
12.5 TB for Recordings/Imports/TimeMachine/Music
HD200 via 802.11n in Living Room
802.11n client in bedroom
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-10-2008, 10:27 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 492
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandor View Post
i still want to see this happen - this would be the ultimate HD extender

802.11/n
easy itunes and iphoto access
easy SageTV access
Not sure if this applies to your needs or not, but regarding iTunes access:

I have been managing my music using iTunes by pointing my local iTunes directory at Sage's music directory remotely.

Sage picks up all the music and details just fine. The only issue I have run into so far is that if you get album art from the iTunes store Sage won't see it (because iTunes keeps it outside the files themselves). But if you put the art in manually (so iTunes places it in the mp3 files directly), Sage will display the artwork.

Note that I don't buy DRM'd tracks from the iTunes store so the fact that Sage can't read DRM'd AAC files is not an issue for me. Obviously the AppleTV would be able to play these directly while the Sage wouldn't.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-11-2008, 12:46 AM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
Well, if you have too much time on your hands or for some reason find all this tinkering attractive, don't install the new (HD-)extender.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-11-2008, 10:59 AM
sandor's Avatar
sandor sandor is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 621
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
Not sure if this applies to your needs or not, but regarding iTunes access:

I have been managing my music using iTunes by pointing my local iTunes directory at Sage's music directory remotely.

Sage picks up all the music and details just fine. The only issue I have run into so far is that if you get album art from the iTunes store Sage won't see it (because iTunes keeps it outside the files themselves). But if you put the art in manually (so iTunes places it in the mp3 files directly), Sage will display the artwork.

Note that I don't buy DRM'd tracks from the iTunes store so the fact that Sage can't read DRM'd AAC files is not an issue for me. Obviously the AppleTV would be able to play these directly while the Sage wouldn't.

--John
i'll have to try this out again. All my music is in ALAC (apple lossless codec) and i somewhat remember having issues with Sage playing ALAC prior - but ill look into it.

Yeah, DRM is out for me - i don't like it, and don't but music with it.
__________________
MacBook Core2Duo 2 ghz
nVidia 9400M GPU
46" Sammy HLP4663 720p DLP
2x HDHR, all OTA
QNAP TS-809:
12.5 TB for Recordings/Imports/TimeMachine/Music
HD200 via 802.11n in Living Room
802.11n client in bedroom
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-11-2008, 10:33 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 492
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandor View Post
i'll have to try this out again. All my music is in ALAC (apple lossless codec) and i somewhat remember having issues with Sage playing ALAC prior - but ill look into it.
I started using Apple Lossless but I think I had trouble with the MVP extenders supporting it, so I switched to 256kbps mp3 instead, which of course is supported everywhere (and I can't really hear the difference).

--John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two placeshifter clients on one PC? Fountainhead SageTV Placeshifter 2 01-08-2007 04:08 PM
Improve Placeshifter PQ over LAN? zubblwump SageTV Placeshifter 7 11-06-2006 04:21 PM
A Couple Placeshifter Questions zubblwump SageTV Placeshifter 0 09-24-2006 08:42 AM
MP4 and Placeshifter codacoda SageTV Beta Test Software 21 06-17-2006 01:24 PM
SageTV V4.1.11 Beta Is Available - Better Placeshifting! Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 81 04-04-2006 09:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.