SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2011, 11:15 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
New Hauppauge DCR-2650 CableCard Success

Hey all, just wanted to share my experience. I recently received my pre-order Hauppauge 2-tuner cablecard Usb device, the wintv-dcr-2650. The steps to success were:

1. Go to Comcast and get the self-install kit.
2. Plug in the dcr-2650 and manually install drivers from included CD
3. Go to hauppauge.com and load latest firmware for device
4. Download and run Digital Cable Advisor in WMC 7 (home premium 64bit).
a. Fail due to headless server with crap graphics card.
5. Go to missingremote.com and download dca override .cmd file to trick it into passing
6. Rerun DCA in passed state.
7. Run Tv setup per hauppauge quick guide. Hang on scanning tv tuners.
8. Read forum postings about using default country (US). Rerun tv setup using Canada, pass, then run again using US, and pass setup.
9. Choose manual setup to only setup cablecard tuner (I have 4 other hauppauge devices in the server).
10. Call comcast to activate card, pull card out of device to get serial number b/c it isnt listed on the setup screen.
11. Install Sagedct.
12. Scan for devices
13. generate config files
14. Run test on pbshd, works great.
15. Stop sagetv service, paste in 2 saved encoder profiles into sage.properties
16. Restart service
17. Go to setup video sources, remove new tuners, and do new tuner setup.
18. Preview channels and realize ONLY locals and basic cable work
19. Call comcast back, and after 20 minutes of back and forth with very nice rep, have them realize the card was missing codes. Add all codes to card.
20. Preview, every channel works !!!! (including NFLHD, ESPNHD, SYFYHD).
21. kiss babgvant's *** for making sagedct!!!!

All in all, was very painless. Added $8.50 a month to account b/c with HD a cablecard counts as a whole outlet (without HD would have been like 1.50).

BTW, channel changing is wicked fast, like under 2 seconds.
Hauppauge is local to server running as localhost for the network tuner.
Check sig for specs.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders

Last edited by jptheripper; 09-03-2011 at 11:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2011, 12:35 PM
sTVb sTVb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 24
Thanks for the update. Glad to hear it works!

Please keep us updated on how stable it is. My wife can't wait until I can replace the collossus with something more reliable.

Also, if you have a chance can you confirm if closed captioning works?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2011, 12:47 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
Currently Watching college football on espn2hd. CC1 works!!

Since i dont do HBO, and all channels seem to show up perfectly, i am thinking about ditching the colossus/usb-uirt/cable box and getting a second one. Only have been using for a few hours, so I havent done a scheduled record yet. If stability is good, i think i will be heading to ebay.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2011, 01:14 PM
sTVb sTVb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
Currently Watching college football on espn2hd. CC1 works!!

Since i dont do HBO, and all channels seem to show up perfectly, i am thinking about ditching the colossus/usb-uirt/cable box and getting a second one. Only have been using for a few hours, so I havent done a scheduled record yet. If stability is good, i think i will be heading to ebay.
Great news about the CC1. We've really missed captions.

You may be better off Ebay/CLing the colossus and 2650 and getting a Ceton or Prime3. That way you could avoid the extra outlet fee.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-2011, 01:31 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
Definately not interested in the ceton (price) or prime (price). Plus, I am a hauppauge only guy.

Regardless, yes cc1 seemed to work great. I will try to test other channels.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-03-2011, 09:45 PM
sscumming sscumming is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Oakland TWP, Michigan
Posts: 35
Could you share with us the picture quality you are experiencing? The Hauppauge site does not say the picture quality level whether it be 720P, 1080i, or 1080P. Also, does it work with the hauppauge remote (45 button)? I also have a 1600 and want to know if another remote is necessary.

Thanks for your time...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-03-2011, 10:11 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
Since it is digital, the picture quality is perfect (Only broadcast in 720p and 1080i, with dd audio). Channel changes are nearly instant (you can almost channel surf).

I use the hauppauge 45 button remote for sage, and it works just like any other tuner (in fact, i also have a 1600 in my system). They work perfectly.

You dont need a blaster or anything, all you do is set up the tuner in media center, then sagedct works to communicate with the encoder to manipulate the recorded files (very simplified explanation).
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-05-2011, 03:55 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
Well a couple days in, dozens of hours of recordings (including long things, like hd football games).

All recordings perfect. Have only found one channel (trutvhd) so far that isnt copy freely.

__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-05-2011, 09:57 PM
speck55 speck55 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 156
About that copy-freely flag...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
Have only found one channel (trutvhd) so far that isnt copy freely.

I'm already at the point where CableCard is out of the question, as Time Warner from what I have been able to gather, in WI, flags EVERYTHING copy-once or never-copy (can't remember which) -- even the locals. It would be nice if there were some sort of CableCard-to-Uverse bridge, or even a software implementation. But as AT&T has stagnated on rollouts and features, and I have only seen forward movement on compressing the HD channels into oblivion, I'm not holding my breath.

If I lived in a comcast area, I'd be afraid to shell out for something like the Ceton, or HDHR prime, because even though everything may be marked copy-freely today, doesn't mean that it won't be flagged in a fashion that prevents any real usefulness inside STV tomorrow.


With that said, even though I can't use it due to my market, kudos to the folks that made this possible/tested!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-06-2011, 08:12 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
i am nervous well, but since my fallback is WMC, and the cablecard tuner is compatible, and resale is good, i figure no harm.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-07-2011, 09:06 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 798
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
Definitely not interested in... prime (price). Plus, I am a hauppauge only guy.
If I could use a cable card tuner in my area I would definitely go with the three-tuner prime. I love the idea of a network appliance that is OS agnostic which I think justifies the extra $100 (plus the additional tuner over the DCR-2650).

Alias, Time Warner is the only cable company in my city and from what I read everything is marked copy-once except for broadcast channels (doesn't surprise me because all QAM channels are encrypted except for broadcast channels). I guess I am stuck using my HD-PVRs.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-08-2011, 04:37 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
well bad news. Hauppauge device is off to rma. tech support was very helpful.

as a side note, the hauppauge device appears to be a two tuner silicon dust device, it even shows up in the diagnostics as "application: wmdrm silicondust". No wonder they got through cablelabs cert so fast.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-13-2011, 10:59 AM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
well bad news. Hauppauge device is off to rma. tech support was very helpful.
So what happened to it which required the RMA?

Trying to decide between this and the Prime. $100 for an additional tuner seems a bit much so I'll probably take one of these for a spin (after I first upgrade everything to Windows 7).
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-13-2011, 11:30 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
Stopped working? lol

In the middle of watching a show screen went blank and to "no signal". The "signal" light on the front of the box starting blinking as if it was receiving no signal.

After hours of diagnostics with comcast (including a new cablecard) and hauppuage we determined that the while the box was receiving signal (anywhere from -3 to +4dbMv) it was not transferring that signal to the card (WMC reported a signal of -130db).

I should receive the RMA box today or tomorrow, hopefully it remedies the situation.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-13-2011, 01:15 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,127
well, bummer. Maybe I'll wait to see what they find with your unit. Good luck with that BTW.

Just realized that the other difference between the 2650 and the Prime is USB vs. Ethernet. I'm already sucking down data via USB and an HD-PVR on the Sage server. Probably would be safe to add another thing on the bus, but for some reason the Ethernet solution sounds like there is less chance for problems (and it would be replacing an already networked HDHR).
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-13-2011, 03:44 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
Got rma, works great!
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-13-2011, 04:43 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
Got rma, works great!
ok, I'm confused (nothing new there) - what are you using to record with - WMC or Sage?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-13-2011, 04:49 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
ok, I'm confused (nothing new there) - what are you using to record with - WMC or Sage?
Um.. both?

You set up the tuner in WMC. SageDCT then makes into a network encoder. So all the recording and scheduling commands are issued from sage , via sagedct, to WMC.

It takes about a second to tune a channel. (my colossus takes about 10).

Once it is setup up in WMC you never have to open WMC ever again.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-13-2011, 04:50 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
Um.. both?

You set up the tuner in WMC. SageDCT then makes into a network encoder. So all the recording and scheduling commands are issued from sage , via sagedct, to WMC.

It takes about a second to tune a channel. (my colossus takes about 10).

Once it is setup up in WMC you never have to open WMC ever again.
and the file format is...?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-13-2011, 05:02 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
ts
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Hauppauge CableCard Tuner for pre-order, shipping this month! $129 for dual tuner jptheripper Hardware Support 6 08-07-2011 12:15 PM
Cablecard... again. QuasiInsomniac General Discussion 51 04-27-2011 11:22 AM
Silicondust/Hauppauge USB-connected CableCARD Tuner KeithAbbott Hardware Support 4 09-17-2010 11:39 PM
Dell Poweredge 2650 Pukes with HP PVR-350 SkierHiker Hardware Support 5 04-12-2009 11:23 PM
CableCard PC CanadianEh Hardware Support 5 07-07-2007 08:25 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.