SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2006, 06:50 PM
BBCritical BBCritical is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 308
No Data entries in program guide

For the past couple of days several channels in my program guide read "No Data"... Is there any way to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2006, 11:51 AM
BBCritical BBCritical is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 308
:bump:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2006, 12:08 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Those channels used to have data? Is this using the built-in data or something like XMLTV?

Have you tried toggling those channels in Channel Setup?

Are your other channels getting updated data? If not, is the firewall configured for the needed ports. (other info continues past that linked-to post)

If all other channels are getting updated, you could contact SageTV to see if there are issues with your provider. You could also check zap2it.com.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2006, 12:47 PM
BBCritical BBCritical is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 308
I have done all that you suggested... none of it worked...

Here's new developments on this...

I unstalled 4.1.5.. copied my sage.properties and wiz.bin files....
Deleted my sagetv folder to start from scratch..
Rebooted and installed 4.1.6
All the channel info started downloading..
Setup up three tuners (pvr150, Hauppauge USB 2.0, ATI USB 2.0)
All was looking well..

I then closed sage and replaced the wiz.bin

When I ran Sage again the No Data shows up again and the Hauppauge USB 2.0 tuner is gone... it still shows up in my device manager though...

I still have the copy of the wiz.bin Id like to use..

Anyone have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2006, 08:41 PM
AboveUnrefined's Avatar
AboveUnrefined AboveUnrefined is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lords Valley, PA
Posts: 124
Send a message via AIM to AboveUnrefined Send a message via MSN to AboveUnrefined
I'm having an EPG problem as well -- a lot of the channels are having EPG data where a lot is showing "No Data" -- it was working fine yesterday... don't know what happened in the interim from then until now for that to happen.

- POSSIBLE SOLUTION WITHOUT REINSTALLING AND LOSING YOUR SETTINGS-
I just tried going into setup and reset the video sources data, restarted the client and all appears to be well now so hopefully that fixes it! While you're in there see if your USB tuner can be configured...

Last edited by AboveUnrefined; 02-03-2006 at 10:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-04-2006, 12:10 AM
Pinan's Avatar
Pinan Pinan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 130
Yup. Same problem here. No Data all over the place. Will try what AboveUnrefined tried.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-04-2006, 12:18 AM
Nitro Nitro is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinan
Yup. Same problem here. No Data all over the place. Will try what AboveUnrefined tried.
I noticed this too on my freshly installed SageTV setup. Must be something in the service. I assume it will work itself out soon.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2006, 12:25 AM
Pinan's Avatar
Pinan Pinan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 130
Hope so Nitro. The hopeful "fix" didn't work for me. Bummer.

Oh well. Tomorrow's another day, aye?

~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Spoke (typed) too soon. All seems fine now. I deselected all of the channels, then loaded them again on both tuners. Saw that in another thread.

Why does it happen?
When will it again?
Will there ever be peace on earth? Heh

Last edited by Pinan; 02-04-2006 at 01:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.