SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Australia/New Zealand

Notices

SageTV Australia/New Zealand SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the Land Down Under - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Australia and New Zealand.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2009, 03:36 AM
mickp's Avatar
mickp mickp is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 468
Freeview oz channel logos

Hey there,

I went on a quick search to download some new logos for the additional stations on the weekend but didn't manage to find anything much. I ended up cutting the attached collection from screenshots of the Freeview site's flash pages.

I thought I'd post them here just in case they're of use to someone. Here's a pic;



Unfortunately I found that the guide in SageMC was scaling them to be smaller than I'd expected and was also taking up more room for the channel column than I'd anticipated. After some playing about in Studio I think I've managed to tweak the guide proportions to work with most settings. I've included an stvi resizeGuideForLogos.xml in the zip file below if you'd like to make the same changes.

Here's a before and after of the guide layout on my system;





Mick.

PS: the jpg files need to go into your "C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\ChannelLogos" directory and need to be renamed to match the channel id's you're using.
Attached Files
File Type: zip freeViewLogos.zip (176.0 KB, 578 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2009, 05:57 PM
peterjb peterjb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 200
Thanks for this.. I was thinking it was about time to upgrade my logos..

Cheers

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2009, 03:19 AM
mickp's Avatar
mickp mickp is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterjb View Post
Thanks for this.. I was thinking it was about time to upgrade my logos..

Cheers

Peter
No worries,

Let us know if you have any problems with the scaling.

Mick.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2009, 06:11 AM
maninblack_30 maninblack_30 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 234
Mick, do you know if there is a way to get rid of the channel name, and leave just the logo in Sage with the default STV?

Fr
__________________
Server:HP DL380 Dual Quad Xeon E5530 2.4Ghz per core, 64GB RAM, 2x Hauppauge HVR-2200 tuners (4 total) 146GB mirrored system drive running Server 2012 R2, 3TB storage HDD space (7x500Gb),
Clients:1 STX HD-100, 1 HD-200, 1 HD-300 for main TV room connected to Pioneer SC-LX72 with Tannoy MX4 mains, MX3 rears and MXm centre (or center!) and Yamaha YST-SW160 subwoofer, Bravia 55' LCD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2009, 03:32 PM
mickp's Avatar
mickp mickp is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by maninblack_30 View Post
Mick, do you know if there is a way to get rid of the channel name, and leave just the logo in Sage with the default STV?

Fr
Sorry. The only option that I can see in the default stv is to set whether they appear on one or two lines. This setting is in the options (ctrl-o) for the guide. Someone who regularly uses the default stv might have a better idea.

It should be fairly easy to modify this in Studio. I'll try to take a look sometime on the weekend if nobody chimes in with an easier way.

Mick.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-31-2009, 07:02 AM
hoadie hoadie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 44
Thanks mate, I was too lazy to do this myself
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-31-2009, 08:27 PM
mickp's Avatar
mickp mickp is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by maninblack_30 View Post
Mick, do you know if there is a way to get rid of the channel name, and leave just the logo in Sage with the default STV?

Fr
Hey there,

As nobody has chimed in with an easier way and I've not been able to find it, I've gone ahead and removed the channel name and number from the default stv.

As with the rescaling import for SageMC above, someone who knows what they're doing could actually add a setting for this rather than just deleting and hard setting items as I've done. For the moment though it's easy enough to back out changes by reloading the previous version of the stv I guess.

Here are some pics:





Mick.


PS: Ooooh. I like the way that the default stv handles plugins these days.
Attached Files
File Type: stvi RemoveStationNameNumberFromStandardSTV.stvi (2.0 KB, 333 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-31-2009, 08:41 PM
maninblack_30 maninblack_30 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 234
Thumbs up

Mick, thankyou soo much for that, I've never used Studio before, I'm too afraid of breaking things!
I'll try this this afternoon after I migrate everything over to WHS.(just took delivery of a 5 disk in 3 bay SATA cage from the States - going to try WHS)
Fraser
__________________
Server:HP DL380 Dual Quad Xeon E5530 2.4Ghz per core, 64GB RAM, 2x Hauppauge HVR-2200 tuners (4 total) 146GB mirrored system drive running Server 2012 R2, 3TB storage HDD space (7x500Gb),
Clients:1 STX HD-100, 1 HD-200, 1 HD-300 for main TV room connected to Pioneer SC-LX72 with Tannoy MX4 mains, MX3 rears and MXm centre (or center!) and Yamaha YST-SW160 subwoofer, Bravia 55' LCD
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channel Logos brettrein SageTV Software 11 08-27-2008 01:16 AM
Channel Logos planetc SageTV United Kingdom 2 04-19-2008 08:10 AM
Channel logos craigap SageTV Software 1 01-04-2008 11:01 PM
Freeview channel changing, RS-232? darthfoolish Hardware Support 0 12-04-2005 10:55 AM
Freeview TV Logos ukmgranger General Discussion 2 08-19-2005 10:58 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.