SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux

Notices

SageTV Linux Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Linux. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Linux should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2017, 09:30 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
Need help, No Signal

I am at my limits of what I know to do.

I have been running Sagetv on Ubuntu Server 16.04 for about a year now, and it has been running perfectly. I installed using the guides/script provided by SageWizdom, and it has been running perfectly with my HDHR Primes. All of the sudden last week or so, we started getting the "No Signal" message. I thought it was my Samba mappings, but they are seen by SageTV, and I can watch recordings with no problem. I then tried looking at my HDHR's, so I loaded the HDHomerun App, and found that the signal is good, and I can tune any channel. I then proceeded to build a new SageTV VM, so I followed the guides once again, and got it all the way installed, and ran through the SageTV configuration, only to get to a "No Signal" again.
I am perplexed at this point and don't know what to look at to find out why both my "Current" server, and "New" Server both say No Signal.
Any help out there this weekend?
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2017, 09:49 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
I presume because you used that script that you are using OpenDCT. You could try this at a terminal:

Code:
sudo systemctl restart opendct
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2017, 09:52 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I presume because you used that script that you are using OpenDCT. You could try this at a terminal:

Code:
sudo systemctl restart opendct
command not found

Wouldn't a restart, which I have done multiple times, resolve what this command would have done?

Thanks for your time,
Mike
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2017, 10:16 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikejaner View Post
command not found

Wouldn't a restart, which I have done multiple times, resolve what this command would have done?

Thanks for your time,
Mike
I don't think I read that you rebooted, so the suggestion was to use the systemd commands to restart the service. The fact that you're seeing command not found is very unexpected. I thought systemctl was a given in 16.04. That would make me think the OpenDCT service might not even be running. SageTV might be running because it's using starting a different way.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2017, 02:43 PM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I don't think I read that you rebooted, so the suggestion was to use the systemd commands to restart the service. The fact that you're seeing command not found is very unexpected. I thought systemctl was a given in 16.04. That would make me think the OpenDCT service might not even be running. SageTV might be running because it's using starting a different way.
Ahh. I did type service sagetv restart, and service opendct the restart at the appropriate times. It seemed to like to take those commands.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2017, 06:04 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikejaner View Post
Ahh. I did type service sagetv restart, and service opendct the restart at the appropriate times. It seemed to like to take those commands.
Try disabling the Ubuntu firewall temporarily.

Code:
sudo ufw disable
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Poor digital signal, analog signal okay, need an amp? archcommus Hardware Support 8 05-05-2009 04:21 PM
No Signal w/ HD-PVR + DD5.1 ghostlobster Hardware Support 2 01-27-2009 09:00 PM
No Signal, Signal Strength99%?? MiGster SageTV Software 1 07-07-2007 02:42 PM
"No Signal" with 100% signal strength trini0 SageTV Software 3 03-17-2006 12:01 PM
No signal after going hd->sd bob1029 SageTV Software 2 01-12-2006 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.