SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2005, 09:07 AM
steingra steingra is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 427
Send a message via MSN to steingra
Implications of enabling SageTV Server option?

I feel my SageTV machine is running good enough to take another step. I installed the SageTV client on another machine (of course it needs the main SageTV machine to have the Server option enabled -see screenshot) which I have not done yet.

I am wondering before I enable this setting, if there are any whammy's, gotchas, tips, things to look out for when I put my SageTV software into *server* mode. And its starts listening to, and responding to SaveTV clients.

I am wondering what effect it has on the SageTV server...how does it effect CPU usage for instance when a SageTV client is connected?

Hopefully, I can just enable the setting and get on with my experimenting with the SageTV client on a separate machine.

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sagetvserversetup.JPG (24.5 KB, 160 views)

Last edited by steingra; 10-28-2005 at 09:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2005, 09:28 AM
src666 src666 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 459
Make sure all of the paths for your media (recordings, music, etc) use UNC names (i.e. \\media-server\tv) and not DOS paths (C:\TV). Ensure that the server process is running as a user who has access to these paths. Otherwise, it's a cinch.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2005, 09:30 AM
steingra steingra is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 427
Send a message via MSN to steingra
ooh I didnt know that about the UNC paths. Thanks for the tip. I will have to change those settings on my SageTV server. Right now they are using normal file paths.

You lost me on the *server process running as a user....*

Unless you just mean the user who I am logged onto the XP machine *as*.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2005, 09:36 AM
src666 src666 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 459
OK, I'm assuming that you are talking about running the Sage Server as a service, and not just when you start the SageTV application. If you are just running SageTV with server enabled, then you don't have to worry about the user issue.

Also, while it's not necessary to set up the UNC paths, it's wise to go ahead and do it. That's another issue that comes up when running the server as a service - and trust me, you will want to run it as a service the first time your computer reboots but sage doesn't start and you miss a bunch of recordings.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2005, 09:48 AM
steingra steingra is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 427
Send a message via MSN to steingra
I understand a little bit about what you are saying. If I dont run it as an NT service, then if the PC reboots, I am hosed on SageTV recordings. (What if SageTV application was just set to run when the PC starts up?? I mean just the application not as a service)

I guess I am a little concerned...I seem to remember reading that using the Service has some side effects, or problems. I honestly dont know what they are right now. But it seems like if I just added a shortcut in the registry to startup SageTV application, then I could get away with not using the Service.

Heck, if I knew the Service would work great, I would consider using it for sure.


My computer has never rebooted itself once. Call me lucky but it has been rock solid since day 1. And that is why I am protective, cautious, paranoid, or whatever you want to call it....before I install anything on it. Or change any big settings, like making it into a *server*

just my 2 cents
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-28-2005, 09:51 AM
steingra steingra is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 427
Send a message via MSN to steingra
Quote:
Originally Posted by src666
OK, I'm assuming that you are talking about running the Sage Server as a service, and not just when you start the SageTV application. If you are just running SageTV with server enabled, then you don't have to worry about the user issue.
ooops meant to reply to this. I didnt mean running it as a service. If you look at the screenshot, there is an option in SageTV to run it as a *server*. That is what I was referring to

I figured its probably a no brainer, just enable that setting, and then tell the SageTV client the IP address or dns resolved host name...and poof I have a working SageTV client PC.

But I just wanted to ask first before I did it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2005, 10:17 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
OK...

On the Server, you won't be able to tell a difference if you have Server enabled or not.

For Sage recordings, you don't need to do anything special to make them work on the client (UNC paths are NOT required for the Client to function).

Quote:
Hopefully, I can just enable the setting and get on with my experimenting with the SageTV client on a separate machine.
In short, yes, you can do that.

There's nothing tricky unless you want to go beyond just Sage recordings (and other MPEGs, probably most AVIs too).

If you want to do other stuff, like watch ripped DVDs, use comskip, etc, on the client, then the client machine must be able to "see" the files at the exact same path as the server does.

There are basically two ways to make that happen, UNC paths and mapped drives. UNC drives are easier since there's really no configuration to do on the client machines, and they will work if you enable the service.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-28-2005, 10:22 AM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
I think you have it ... See page 149 of the User Guide ...

If it's a standalone PVR, then you don't need to enable the server, if you want to allow SageTV Clients to access it then you enable it.

T.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-28-2005, 12:32 PM
steingra steingra is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 427
Send a message via MSN to steingra
Well I enabled it, and it all looks like its working great. HOWEVER it sounds crappy. In LIveTV guide, if I change a channel, for the first 5 or 10 seconds it usually sounds normal but then it get choppy. Same thing if I try to view a Sage Recording. Sounds/looks fine, and then after a few seconds it sounds choppy...audio cuts in and out.

I tried many different combinations of the settings in the Setup Screens for Video and Audio renderers...and same result. Nothing seems to make it sound better.

I am using a wifi enabled laptop. Signal is strong, says 11 Mbps (although honestly I have never testing bandwidth besides copying files between machines)

Wonder if its a network problem or something with those darn crazy codecs!!!!
<pout>
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-28-2005, 01:12 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Network problem 802.11b isn't enough.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-28-2005, 01:36 PM
src666 src666 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 459
You need at least 802.11g (or .11a). The true bandwidth of a .11b connection is much, much lower than 11Mb/s. I strongly recommend running a cable to any clients, if at all possible. With .11g, turning on your microwave (or various other devices) can hose your connection. Wireless is the "connection of last resort", in my opinion.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-28-2005, 02:02 PM
michelkenny michelkenny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 233
While there are channels you can set your wireless network to minimize interference from microwaves and telephones, I also agree that you should only use wireless if you have no choice. Even if you have enough bandwith, you will face disconnects, lags, pauses, etc. If you can go wired, do it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-28-2005, 04:54 PM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Definitely ... Wireless is "not" the way to go ... I even tried G and it is little to be desired. Choppy, drop offs, etc. What works great with Wi-Fi is standard file and print. Video is a whole separate issue. I'm just running Ethernet and calling it a day ...

That's my 2 cents ... T.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-28-2005, 10:02 PM
steingra steingra is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 427
Send a message via MSN to steingra
I guess I was hoping that the G class wirelss routers would allow playing mpeg files. I have been reading up on a few of them, and they *claim* its OK to stream mpeg2 videos. But what do those marketing guys know anyway, right

I can get a DLINK G class router from radio shack on sale for 29$
And I already have a wireless G card sitting around, as well as in my laptop. So I think I am just gonna try it anyway. At least for the rest of the network, I will have more available bandwidth. Even if the mpegs look crappy, it wont be a waste of money.

Thanks for input
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-29-2005, 03:39 AM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by steingra
I guess I was hoping that the G class wirelss routers would allow playing mpeg files. I have been reading up on a few of them, and they *claim* its OK to stream mpeg2 videos. But what do those marketing guys know anyway, right

I can get a DLINK G class router from radio shack on sale for 29$
And I already have a wireless G card sitting around, as well as in my laptop. So I think I am just gonna try it anyway. At least for the rest of the network, I will have more available bandwidth. Even if the mpegs look crappy, it wont be a waste of money.

Thanks for input

Yea ... I just set up a few friends with the Di-524 ... One for $19.99 the other $14.99 ... Can't beat those numbers ...

You made me also think, my test was with standard 54k 802.11g ... There are newer high speed G's out there ... i.e. Linksys has SpeedBooster (advertised @ 35% faster) and SRX (advertized @ 8x faster) ...

So ... It may be somewhat possible ... but who knows ... I swore G would do it for me and well ... naaa

Interested in knowing how it goes for you ...

T.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-29-2005, 10:32 PM
steingra steingra is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 427
Send a message via MSN to steingra
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyt
Yea ... I just set up a few friends with the Di-524 ... One for $19.99 the other $14.99 ... Can't beat those numbers ...

You made me also think, my test was with standard 54k 802.11g ... There are newer high speed G's out there ... i.e. Linksys has SpeedBooster (advertised @ 35% faster) and SRX (advertized @ 8x faster) ...

So ... It may be somewhat possible ... but who knows ... I swore G would do it for me and well ... naaa

Interested in knowing how it goes for you ...

T.
I imagine since these more powerful routers (Sppedbooster/SRX) exist, you will also have to have a more powerful client device in the PC or laptop in order to take advantage of it, otherwise its just going to operate at same G class speed.

I am curious if these *faster* wireless routers and devices are communicating using more power, and/or slicing and dicing the data different than a regular G class device, in order to achieve a theoretical 108 Mbps connection speed. Wonder how they do it. hmmm

I would like to try it, just need to get a good price on the higher power router, and make sure i am clear on the specs for the NIC card on the client. Then I will *experiment*
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-29-2005, 10:54 PM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by steingra
I imagine since these more powerful routers (Sppedbooster/SRX) exist, you will also have to have a more powerful client device in the PC or laptop in order to take advantage of it, otherwise its just going to operate at same G class speed.

I am curious if these *faster* wireless routers and devices are communicating using more power, and/or slicing and dicing the data different than a regular G class device, in order to achieve a theoretical 108 Mbps connection speed. Wonder how they do it. hmmm

I would like to try it, just need to get a good price on the higher power router, and make sure i am clear on the specs for the NIC card on the client. Then I will *experiment*
Thanks

Well I know that in order to achieve the maximum throughput, you must have compatible technology on both the router and client side ... So, SRX router and SRX Wireless Cards ... SpeedBooster Router and SpeedBooster Wireless Cards. The router will work with other manufacturer cards or non-SpeedBooster/SRX cards, but you'd only get standard 54G performance ...

Not sure exactly how they arrive at the enhanced speed (or how real the performance claims are) but it probably has something to do with compression ...

You are right though ... you pay for your thrills ... To me, it isn't worth replacing my wireless cards until the price becomes more reasonable. Or again for me, I bought a 16 port switch and am prepping just to run Ethernet ... That's part of the goal, at least when I get more cycles after completing my Sage Server Upgrade!!

T.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-29-2005, 11:00 PM
steingra steingra is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 427
Send a message via MSN to steingra
I only have the built in wireless G in laptop , And I only have 1 (maybe 2) G cards in desktops. I havent cracked the case open on the second PC yet, and I cant remember if it was a B or G card.

I figure you would have to have matching equipment on both sides...I know it seems like a dumb statement. But I had to ask anyway.

Like you pointed it, this is how I get my *kicks* ...goofing around with all this stuff. The wife thinks I am nuts half the time, and I think she knows the back of my head in a line up, but not the front part. :O

Last edited by steingra; 10-30-2005 at 10:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-29-2005, 11:15 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by steingra
I am curious if these *faster* wireless routers and devices are communicating using more power, and/or slicing and dicing the data different than a regular G class device, in order to achieve a theoretical 108 Mbps connection speed. Wonder how they do it. hmmm
They use 2 channels (1 and 11 I think).
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-30-2005, 07:15 PM
teknubic's Avatar
teknubic teknubic is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 283
Send a message via ICQ to teknubic Send a message via AIM to teknubic Send a message via MSN to teknubic Send a message via Yahoo to teknubic
I use enhanced wireless G for my Sage client. D-Link's to be specific. Streaming standard definition over a 108mb link uses abou 5% of the bandwidth. I don't have any stuttering.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.