SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-09-2009, 03:27 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
The max number of channels depends on what the MSO in your area has built to. Most newer systems are buildt to 750 Mhz, which nets about 135 channels. Some MSO's have recently rebuilt systems with 1 Ghz plant, in which case you'll see about 160 channels. However, almost no cable STB's built can tune above 860 MHz, so channels above 860 are basically reserved for DOCSIS 3.0 equipment or telephony.
__________________
Server: Sage 6.5.9 - X2 3800+, DFI NF4 MB, 1 GB, 300 GB HD (system disk), NV 7600GS, - Windows XP SP2
Client 1: Sage 6.5.9 - E7200, Abit IP35 Pro, ATI 4850 with HDMI connect to Denon 3808CI and Sony A3000 SXRD TV
Client 2: HD200 connected to Denon 3808CI and A3000 SXRD TV
Client 3: Media MVP to 15" Toshiba LCD
Client 4: HD100 connected to Samsung 23" 720P LCD
Client 5: HD100 connected to Vizio VX37L
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-09-2009, 04:20 PM
kevin.sn kevin.sn is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
mikesm -- thanks! I just heard from Silicon Dust that the HDHomeRun can tune up to "861Mhz (ch 135)". Haupauge support claims that the 2250 can do up to 853MHz, channel 134. I haven't gotten that to work, but they're sending me new drivers; I'm keeping my fingers crossed...
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-09-2009, 04:48 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin.sn View Post
mikesm -- thanks! I just heard from Silicon Dust that the HDHomeRun can tune up to "861Mhz (ch 135)". Haupauge support claims that the 2250 can do up to 853MHz, channel 134. I haven't gotten that to work, but they're sending me new drivers; I'm keeping my fingers crossed...
Yes, even though the plant may go to 1 GHz, you are not losing anything by using these devices, since the MSO won't send video above 860.

I know the hdhomerun will work up there, since my tunes past 750.
__________________
Server: Sage 6.5.9 - X2 3800+, DFI NF4 MB, 1 GB, 300 GB HD (system disk), NV 7600GS, - Windows XP SP2
Client 1: Sage 6.5.9 - E7200, Abit IP35 Pro, ATI 4850 with HDMI connect to Denon 3808CI and Sony A3000 SXRD TV
Client 2: HD200 connected to Denon 3808CI and A3000 SXRD TV
Client 3: Media MVP to 15" Toshiba LCD
Client 4: HD100 connected to Samsung 23" 720P LCD
Client 5: HD100 connected to Vizio VX37L
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-20-2009, 05:29 PM
kevin.sn kevin.sn is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Still no go on much Astound SF/San Mateo clear QAM on 2250

Sigh. weeks of trying, and I'm still getting few channels on my 2250, while my HDTV gets many more. They've sent me a scanner program, and I'm trying to get them the results, but ftping the 92MB zipped file keeps dying. I guess it's time to try something else...
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-24-2009, 06:07 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin.sn View Post
Sigh. weeks of trying, and I'm still getting few channels on my 2250, while my HDTV gets many more. They've sent me a scanner program, and I'm trying to get them the results, but ftping the 92MB zipped file keeps dying. I guess it's time to try something else...
I think Astound doesn't send nearly as much in the clear as comcast does... They aren't deploying DTA's either.
__________________
Server: Sage 6.5.9 - X2 3800+, DFI NF4 MB, 1 GB, 300 GB HD (system disk), NV 7600GS, - Windows XP SP2
Client 1: Sage 6.5.9 - E7200, Abit IP35 Pro, ATI 4850 with HDMI connect to Denon 3808CI and Sony A3000 SXRD TV
Client 2: HD200 connected to Denon 3808CI and A3000 SXRD TV
Client 3: Media MVP to 15" Toshiba LCD
Client 4: HD100 connected to Samsung 23" 720P LCD
Client 5: HD100 connected to Vizio VX37L
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
qam


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hauppuage 1800 Clear QAM Install OldPCGUY Hardware Support 1 04-27-2009 09:36 PM
QAM + ATSC +NTSC problems gmijackso SageTV Software 4 05-19-2008 05:25 PM
QAM implementation and confusion Pretzelboy Hardware Support 10 01-20-2008 10:09 PM
Vista, QAM and 1080p Dekard Hardware Support 5 01-13-2008 12:21 AM
Almost there ! wartbump SageTV Linux 6 04-11-2007 07:26 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.