SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Sage My Movies

Notices

Sage My Movies This forums is for discussing the user-created Sage My Movies for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2010, 08:20 PM
cjalphonso cjalphonso is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Columbia,SC
Posts: 68
WHS, Sage PC, HD200 install

Trying to install, here is my setup:
WHS used for storing all of my movies (does not run Sagetv)
Sage PC=Dedicated window 7 PC- running sagetv v7
2 hd200's to view all content.

I installed WHS version of my movies on the WHS
I installed media collector server/client on the dedicated PC
I installed both the general plugin and the ui plugin.

Everything is all garbled and no pictures seen.
Should I uninstall the WHS and only install my movies on the dedicated pc?
Any help would be great.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2010, 08:31 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
No the way you are doing it is fine. You should not have to install the ui seperate. Is this your first install?

Ps why don't you run sage on the whs out o curiosity? Your extenders using mymovies will be a bit slower with the mymovies server not being local but not big difference.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2010, 05:17 AM
cjalphonso cjalphonso is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Columbia,SC
Posts: 68
This is my first install
The UI did not install (not in menu nor in the plugin manager) with the general plugin so I installed the UI manually, then it showed up.
The install seemed to work ok on the dedicated pc, but did not show up properly on the hd200. It found the text info, but would not pull in any of the pictures.
I'm running windows 7 and using the uac, should I just nix the uac?
Also I told my movies to download the 1080 versions, my tv is not 1080, would this cause any problems?

I was thinking, maybe I should uninstall all the my movies stuff and then reinstall the my movies on the dedicated pc and not use the WHS for the server. That way the my movies server and the SageTV server would be on the same machine?

I don't use the WHS because
1. One of my tuners is an hauppauge, although not my main tuner anymore.
2. The WHS is an HPMediasmart 487 machine and I thought I would need more horsepower than it could provide, although I could be wrong?

I really want to get this going, thanks for all of your help.
Curt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2010, 07:32 AM
cjalphonso cjalphonso is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Columbia,SC
Posts: 68
Just reporting back here. Last night, after several reboots on both the WHS and the SageTV PC everything started working correctly. So to sum up for other people, here is my setup.
I installed "My Movies for Windows Home Server" on my WHS (HPMediasmart x487) and got it running and showing data correctly.
I installed the "My Movies Collection Management" on my SageTV V7 PC and pointed it to the WHS database.
I installed the "My Movies" plugin from the General tab of the plugin manager.
(This for some reason did not install the "My Movies UI" interface)
I installed the "My Movies UI" interface manually from the UI mod tab of the plugin manager.
(at this point it did not work correctly)
I shut everything down and powered everything off. Then everything seemed to work.

Hope this helps someone else with an install similar to mine.

Thanks Plucky for you help.
Curt

Last edited by cjalphonso; 09-29-2010 at 07:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2010, 07:34 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
The reason you had to install them both is because you really only need to install the UI that will force the install of the general and dependencies
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2010, 07:49 AM
cjalphonso cjalphonso is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Columbia,SC
Posts: 68
Ah, now I see it in your wiki, makes sense now
In' the wiki I was confused a little by this statement:

"IMPORTANT: MyMovies must be installed as a server where the Sagetv server is running. On any client install of SageTV, MyMovies client must be installed. "

It led me to believe, in my type of setup, I would have to install the server on the same machine as the SageTV server. I did not have to do this, I only needed to install the "My Movies Collection Manager" on the Sagetv server and the My Movies server could reside somewhere else.
Thanks again.

Last edited by cjalphonso; 09-29-2010 at 07:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 and WHS Sage trial sawyer65 SageTV Media Extender 6 09-06-2009 07:33 AM
HD200 and Sage WHS newbie: Bunch of problems: Start with 2 SzDoc SageTV Media Extender 9 07-04-2009 06:30 PM
Playing Content from Sage Serve - WHS+HD200 or Vista Farm SageTV Software 0 04-12-2009 04:17 PM
How to install sage for WHS 'Management client' zoltran SageTV Software 9 01-08-2009 08:19 PM
Can I install Sage WHS version over Sage client rdefino SageTV Beta Test Software 1 12-04-2008 02:24 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.