SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1201  
Old 02-20-2011, 08:51 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Make sure to tell SJQ that the expected return code of comskip is 1, not 0. By default (and universal convention), SJQ expects a task to return code 0 on success and anything else denotes failure. For whatever reason, comskip decides to return code 1 on success and >1 on failure. There is a :RETURNCODE task option to tell SJQ that an exe will return 1 instead of 0. Use that and you'll be good to go (more details in SJQv3 User Guide).

FYI: The SJQv4 web UI is coming... I don't know when, but it's slowly coming along. Probably on the order of months before it's ready. It's not high priority, but I'm chipping away at it.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1202  
Old 02-20-2011, 09:45 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
Make sure to tell SJQ that the expected return code of comskip is 1, not 0. By default (and universal convention), SJQ expects a task to return code 0 on success and anything else denotes failure. For whatever reason, comskip decides to return code 1 on success and >1 on failure. There is a :RETURNCODE task option to tell SJQ that an exe will return 1 instead of 0. Use that and you'll be good to go (more details in SJQv3 User Guide).

FYI: The SJQv4 web UI is coming... I don't know when, but it's slowly coming along. Probably on the order of months before it's ready. It's not high priority, but I'm chipping away at it.

Thanks for the response!

I am only using SJQ3 for processing only commercial TV through Comskip. In the future, I will be moving files from the SageTV computer to the unRAID server. Since Comskips' error codes are backwards from the universal standard, then would I need to do anything special to have the special Comskip returncode only apply to the Comskip jobs?

The SJQ3 Web UI refreshes about every 10 seconds. Is there a way to slow it down to about every 60 or 120 seconds? The extra time would allow me to scroll through the queue and change priorities before the screen refreshes again.

I'm sure the SJQ4 Web UI will be much better than the SJQ3 Web UI. Maybe it will have the job queue overall summary in there too, with the total number of jobs in the queue. Thank you for all your work with SJQ4 and previous versions!


Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB

Last edited by davephan; 02-20-2011 at 03:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1203  
Old 02-20-2011, 06:37 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by davephan View Post
Thanks for the response!

I am only using SJQ3 for processing only commercial TV through Comskip. In the future, I will be moving files from the SageTV computer to the unRAID server. Since Comskips' error codes are backwards from the universal standard, then would I need to do anything special to have the special Comskip returncode only apply to the Comskip jobs?
You put the :RETURNCODE as part of the comskip task in the client config so it would only apply to the comskip task.

Quote:
The SJQ3 Web UI refreshes about every 10 seconds. Is there a way to slow it down to about every 60 or 120 seconds? The extra time would allow me to scroll through the queue and change priorities before the screen refreshes again.
Unfortunately, the refresh rate is hardcoded. If you wanted to rebuild from source, you could change it.

Quote:
I'm sure the SJQ4 Web UI will be much better than the SJQ3 Web UI. Maybe it will have the job queue overall summary in there too, with the total number of jobs in the queue. Thank you for all your work with SJQ4 and previous versions!
There's no code written at all for the new one, just lots of ideas floating around in my head. But I expect a lot of these kinds of issues to be addressed with it.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1204  
Old 02-24-2011, 05:54 PM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 336
Slugger (or anyone else in the know),

Do you know or remember if there was an issue with the file cleaner capability not working in version SJQ v3.0.2.790?

I just happened to be in my recordings directory and found about 4000 orphaned files. All comskip residuals... I have it set as:

Delete files with an extension matching this regex:
edl | txt | log

When no corresponding file has any of these extensions (separate multiple extensions by '|' with no spaces):
ts

The last field "Never delete files matching this regex:" is blank.

Any advice appreciated...

Steve
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #1205  
Old 02-24-2011, 06:08 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
If you've posted the regex verbatim then remove the spaces:

Code:
edl | txt | log
Is NOT the same as:

Code:
edl|txt|log
And you want the second one.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1206  
Old 02-24-2011, 08:20 PM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 336
Wow. All these months and I never noticed the spaces... Much appreciated...
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #1207  
Old 02-25-2011, 05:39 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by davephan View Post
I switched back from SJQ4 to SJQ3 to get the web GUI back. The SJQ4 web GUI does not have the way to monitor the Comskip file processing status like the SJQ3 web GUI. The lack of a good monitoring GUI in SJQ4 from the perspective of the files being processed is important to me. This important feature is missing from SJQ4.
I never used SJQ3 all that much How does the SJQ3 web interface display status and what does it display? I have a small update to the SJQ4 UI that gives the user an option to display a job status indicator in the header but it's rudimentary.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1208  
Old 02-25-2011, 07:00 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I never used SJQ3 all that much How does the SJQ3 web interface display status and what does it display? I have a small update to the SJQ4 UI that gives the user an option to display a job status indicator in the header but it's rudimentary.
Here are 8 screenshots of the SJQ UI web page interface. I can take more screenshots if you need more.

I happened to notice that Nova was processed with Comskip, which should not have been processed if my ruleset was working correctly. The ruleset lists non-commercial channels that should not be processed with Comskip.

The main status screen which shows the current status of the jobs should have a "Total Number of Jobs in Queue" somewhere. I think that would help. When there are a lot of jobs in the queue, i quickly click down one screen at a time to find out how many screens are in the queue. The screen refreshes every 10 seconds, so it is hard to count the number of screens if there are more than 20 or 30 screens, since it is hard to click the mouse that many times within the 10 seconds. It would be nice if the screen refresh time could be set to a longer time.

Please let me know if you need more information or screenshots from SJQ3.

Dave
Attached Files
File Type: zip SQJ3-Screenshots-Part1.zip (668.2 KB, 101 views)
File Type: zip SQJ3-Screenshots-Part2.zip (338.3 KB, 100 views)
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #1209  
Old 02-25-2011, 08:23 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Is there a place to download SJQ V3 still? I upgraded my server and want to put V3 back on there (not ready to take the plunge into V4 yet....)

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #1210  
Old 02-25-2011, 09:03 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Is there a place to download SJQ V3 still? I upgraded my server and want to put V3 back on there (not ready to take the plunge into V4 yet....)

btl.
Check here
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...3&postcount=61
Reply With Quote
  #1211  
Old 02-25-2011, 09:23 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Is the SJQv3 manifest mentioned in that post available somewhere?

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #1212  
Old 02-25-2011, 09:57 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
I too would like to know where the manifest is as I would also like to redo my main server. I am in the process of installing SJQv4 on my test machine but would like to keep SJQv3 on my main server for now.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1213  
Old 02-25-2011, 10:20 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,175
I'm not sure. Haven't upgraded my server yet. Other things have been keeping me from it. So I haven't looked for the manifest yet.

You might look at http://code.google.com/p/sagetv-addo...+DownloadCount
Reply With Quote
  #1214  
Old 02-25-2011, 03:15 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Manifest is in svn:

http://sagetv-addons.googlecode.com/...etv.plugin.xml

Note: You will have to modify the plugin version near the top as discussed in the earlier post about how to revert to v3 (see the linked to post a couple above this one).
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1215  
Old 02-25-2011, 04:17 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
I just tried this it doesn't appear to work... I had to restore my previous sage and replace the wiz.bin... Guess I cannot get a clean install with SJQ3 to work.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1216  
Old 02-25-2011, 04:19 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
I've never actually tried (and mentioned it's not officially supported), but what was the error? Increasing the version number in the manifest should work fine. (You'd only change the version number once towards the top, don't change the version numbers of any referenced files, etc.).
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1217  
Old 02-25-2011, 04:25 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I just did it and it worked fine. I even copied over the old sjq.sqlite file and didn't have to reconfigure anything....
btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #1218  
Old 02-25-2011, 04:49 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Oh I was copying the old sjq files over maybe that messed it up.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 02-25-2011 at 04:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1219  
Old 02-25-2011, 04:58 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
1) Added the manifest to the Dev plugin XML file.
2) Updated the version to be 100.0.0.0
3) Installed from Plugin Manager.

I already had a Dev plugin XML file, so I just had to add it into the existing one.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #1220  
Old 02-25-2011, 05:16 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Thanks I was merging it into SageTVPlugins I didn't have a developers created it and it worked fine.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage Job Queue (SJQ) new release notifications Slugger Customization Announcements 3 12-17-2009 09:59 AM
Plugin: Sage Job Queue (SJQ) Slugger SageTV Customizations 991 12-11-2009 03:52 PM
Sage Job Queue Completed tasks problem raffmanlt SageTV Customizations 2 08-18-2009 07:34 PM
Comskip Monitor VS Sage Job Queue SJQ personalt SageTV Customizations 6 03-02-2009 10:27 AM
Plugin: SJQ v1.1.0RC1 Available - Testers Needed Slugger SageTV Customizations 35 04-21-2008 08:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.