SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #221  
Old 05-02-2016, 05:48 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Just wanted to give a quick thank you for keeping this going. I have family that still has a land line, so I was able to get this running last weekend with this modem;

http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-Phone.../dp/B004BU8O9Y

I didn't have a phone line running to the SageTV server, so I installed this on a computer closer to the phone, and the SageTV server is a listener. Had a little head scratching on the setup, but it works great.

Of course, once this was set up and working, the family's reaction was ... how do we get the incoming calls from our cellphone to show?!?!

You are welcome!
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old 05-02-2016, 08:15 PM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadeblue.com View Post
Sorry this has taken me so long to get fixed. Work .. Life .. Travel .. You Know :-)

Please try the newly posted v7.0.3 which should be updated in the plugin repository soon. This update seems to fix the install issue ... at least it did on my old (Windows XP) SageTV system.

Thanks, Robert
You the man! Works great. Tnx!
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old 07-09-2016, 09:19 AM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 336
Modem

I'm nearing the point where I need to upgrade my server to Win 10. I had an extra system drive so did a Win 10 install with Sage and then copied over my Sage directory to do testing.

Everything worked great, however the modem is not producing any caller id information when calls come in.

I remember when I set this up oh so many years ago that I had to fool around with the modem's inf file in order to get it working properly. It was a common problem at the time that the INF's from the manufacturers had issues.

The modem is an older PCI card and I'm thinking maybe it's time to switch to a more current USB modem that can provide the same service for me in Win 10.

Anyone out there using InfoPopUp/CallerID that can recommend a working modem for either Win 7, or more pertinent, one that they know works in Win 10 properly?

Tnx!
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old 07-09-2016, 11:21 AM
Steve52 Steve52 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveW View Post
I'm nearing the point where I need to upgrade my server to Win 10. I had an extra system drive so did a Win 10 install with Sage and then copied over my Sage directory to do testing.

Everything worked great, however the modem is not producing any caller id information when calls come in.

I remember when I set this up oh so many years ago that I had to fool around with the modem's inf file in order to get it working properly. It was a common problem at the time that the INF's from the manufacturers had issues.

The modem is an older PCI card and I'm thinking maybe it's time to switch to a more current USB modem that can provide the same service for me in Win 10.
Anyone out there using InfoPopUp/CallerID that can recommend a working modem for either Win 7, or more pertinent, one that they know works in Win 10 properly?

Tnx!
I have been using HiRO Model H50113 with windows 7 for several years now with no problems. When I changed from XP to 7 my old modem would no longer work so I bought this one, and it works well. I just looked on Amazon and they still sell this model for $24.99, and it says it will work with windows 10. I am glad to see this also because I will be changing my Sage server over to windows 10 as well in the near future.
__________________

Central Sage Server Win 10 64 Bit, Three HD200, Two HD300, & One PC Client 18 TB storage. SageTv v9
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old 07-29-2016, 06:00 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
I searched this thread and only one person ever asked about ooma (5 years ago!) and no one responded. I recently went with ooma voip myself. My plugin has stopped working via modem so I was hoping, rather than going through troubleshooting, that I could get it working straight through the network connection. Anyone know if this is possible?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #226  
Old 08-03-2016, 02:26 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
I did some research on collecting caller ID on VOIP & SIP systems a few years ago and it was somewhat complicated and I could not arrive at a solution that would work for all third-parties; especially providers that did not expressly use SIP.

However, maybe you could hack a solution together using Ooma's IFTTT channel.

https://ifttt.com/ooma

If you could receive the trigger from IFTTT when an Ooma call is detected, then perhaps you could mine out the Caller ID info an emulate a YAC message on your local network.

I'm not sure about the latency with the IFTTT Ooma channel .. some channels I have used seem immediate where other channel have tons of latency. That may just depend on the channel's implementation and backend logic. But I think it would be worth looking into as an alternative to collecting the caller ID via a local modem.

I would first setup the Ooma IFTTT channel to send you a SMS/App Notification you when you receive a call on your Ooma line and just see what the latency looks like. If the latency seems reasonable, then the next step would be to see how to receive the trigger and dispatch a YAC message on your local network. I'm sure there may be some other IFTTT channel we could cobble together a solution with.
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #227  
Old 09-24-2016, 12:55 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadeblue.com View Post
I did some research on collecting caller ID on VOIP & SIP systems a few years ago and it was somewhat complicated and I could not arrive at a solution that would work for all third-parties; especially providers that did not expressly use SIP.

However, maybe you could hack a solution together using Ooma's IFTTT channel.

https://ifttt.com/ooma

If you could receive the trigger from IFTTT when an Ooma call is detected, then perhaps you could mine out the Caller ID info an emulate a YAC message on your local network.

I'm not sure about the latency with the IFTTT Ooma channel .. some channels I have used seem immediate where other channel have tons of latency. That may just depend on the channel's implementation and backend logic. But I think it would be worth looking into as an alternative to collecting the caller ID via a local modem.

I would first setup the Ooma IFTTT channel to send you a SMS/App Notification you when you receive a call on your Ooma line and just see what the latency looks like. If the latency seems reasonable, then the next step would be to see how to receive the trigger and dispatch a YAC message on your local network. I'm sure there may be some other IFTTT channel we could cobble together a solution with.
Ooma now has an IFTTT recipe to send caller id directly to XFinity. That presumably means they have opened up a way to send that info. Do you know anything about how to dig into that programming and see how they are doing it? Unfortunately I have zero programming knowledge.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #228  
Old 10-31-2016, 09:10 AM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 336
Phoenix 3.0 (and by definition SageTV V9) and InfoPopup

Hey SB,

Don't suppose you'll be dabbling in Sage V9 / Phoenix 3.0 anytime soon?



I guess the plugin would have to be updated/changed to be compatible. No idea what would be involved in that. I seem to remember it worked, in an earlier incarnation, in SageMC...

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...7&postcount=19

Tnx!
Steve
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #229  
Old 10-31-2016, 03:41 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
I tested this with gemstone 2 and the ui seems to load in well if you do it manually but the plugin manifest has a dependency type STV that stated SageTV7 so it will not be compatible with P3 or later with G2.

I suggest this type of ui would work in any STV so perhaps you could simply remove the STV type dependency?

k
Reply With Quote
  #230  
Old 11-08-2016, 10:38 AM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 336
I have pinged ShadeBlue through PM in case he's not getting thread alerts. Hopefully we'll hear from him in the not too distant future...

-Steve
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #231  
Old 02-18-2017, 05:48 PM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 336
Just an update. I've tried reaching Shadeblue a few times since Nov but no luck. Normally he's pretty responsive. Maybe he's no longer using SageTV.... Don't know...
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #232  
Old 04-08-2017, 07:49 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Sorry for the delay ...

Hi Guys,

Sorry for the delayed response. I'm not really using SageTV much these days but I would like to find some time in the near future and build up a new SageTV server using the latest versions and kick the tires once again.


I'm not very familiar with Phoenix 3.0 or Gemstone or what is wrong with the plugin installer. jusjoken stated " ... plugin manifest has a dependency type STV that stated SageTV7 so it will not be compatible with P3 or later with G2"

I can update the manifest and re-deploy the plugin if someone can tell me what to change :-)

Thanks, SB.
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #233  
Old 04-08-2017, 09:32 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
In the manifest file there will be a dependency of type STV. Completely remove that dependency and resubmit the manifest as a new version.

Then it will work with any STV. i tried this myself and it worked well with Gemstone and P2.

k
Reply With Quote
  #234  
Old 05-17-2017, 12:53 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 919
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
In the manifest file there will be a dependency of type STV. Completely remove that dependency and resubmit the manifest as a new version.

Then it will work with any STV. i tried this myself and it worked well with Gemstone and P2.

k
Was this ever done? I'm going to upgrade to V9 soon and I was hoping this would work!

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #235  
Old 05-18-2017, 07:39 AM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbuszkie View Post
Was this ever done? I'm going to upgrade to V9 soon and I was hoping this would work!

Jim
No, but I plan to get it done this weekend or next week. Just need to find some free time to knock it out.

Thanks, SB
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #236  
Old 05-18-2017, 09:00 AM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 919
Thanks, SB!

Has anyone got a linux version of YAC to work? Or is there a better way now to generate the YAC messages?

I'm moving to a linux Sage server soon and will do away with my windos box where my CID modem resides. It will no longer be on 24/7 so I want to move the modem to the linux sage box.

Anyone using linux to generate the CID info?

Thanks,

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #237  
Old 05-18-2017, 10:33 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Has anyone gotten this to work with VOIP phones? Specifically Vonage?
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #238  
Old 05-18-2017, 12:20 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Has anyone gotten this to work with VOIP phones? Specifically Vonage?
There used to be something called Vonage Sniff that you could hook into to get the CID but that died a few years ago.

You should be able to get the CID info as I have Vonage and it does send the ID to my phones, but you might have to play around with the config file. I haven't done this in years but I have had to play around with a config file in the Windows TAPI driver. The issues is often stupid stuff like leading spaces or spaces (or not) after the area code, etc. It isn't too hard to figure out once you figure out exactly what your modem is outputting as part of the called ID.

But I don't think I have a modem anymore and we don't get very many, or any, meaningful calls over our landline. I should probably just cancel it.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #239  
Old 05-18-2017, 12:57 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
But I don't think I have a modem anymore
I forgot that part, I don't have a modem anymore either. I wonder if there is another way to get it?
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #240  
Old 05-18-2017, 01:10 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 919
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I forgot that part, I don't have a modem anymore either. I wonder if there is another way to get it?
You can probably pick up a very cheap PCIe modem these days...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
caller id, callerid, message, modem, yac


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
STV Import: CallerID/Message popup plugin nielm SageTV Customizations 294 08-12-2010 03:16 PM
infopopup? Toddupton SageMC Custom Interface 1 10-18-2009 09:15 AM
callerID and VOIP snoopy SageMC Custom Interface 1 08-28-2008 06:02 PM
CallerID and Sage PAF General Discussion 20 08-07-2008 07:31 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.