SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2016, 02:51 PM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Not using Schedules Dirct, Don't Have Key - So what

for a guide?
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case. OLD aTI Remote Wonder.
Sage V9.0.13.536
Java V1.8.0_121 (8.11)
Base STV V7.1.9.12
JettyWebServer V2.3.0.14
Phoenix Core V 3.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2016, 03:03 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBraverman View Post
for a guide?
I just moved from the built in EPG to Schedules direct and it is great plus you get 21 days of guide data.

There may be other options but I am not familiar with them.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg scddirect.jpg (89.1 KB, 143 views)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 06-05-2016 at 03:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2016, 03:14 PM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I just moved from the built in EPG to Schedules direct and it is great plus you get 21 days of guide data.

There may be other options but I am not familiar with them.
PLEASE, I'M BEGGING you, tell me how you got it to work. I've been at it for 3 hours!

I've setup the plugin, but I either get an invalid login, token expired etc. when I go into the webUI.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case. OLD aTI Remote Wonder.
Sage V9.0.13.536
Java V1.8.0_121 (8.11)
Base STV V7.1.9.12
JettyWebServer V2.3.0.14
Phoenix Core V 3.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2016, 03:19 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBraverman View Post
PLEASE, I'M BEGGING you, tell me how you got it to work. I've been at it for 3 hours!

I've setup the plugin, but I either get an invalid login, token expired etc. when I go into the webUI.
Make sure you can login to schedules direct. You have to make sure you restart the server after Installing the plugin.


If you are having problems ... uninstall it.
Restart SageTV Service.
Re-install it
Restart Sagetv Service.
Configure plugin.... this is done in SageTV not the WEB ui.


Remove all your sources and set up the sources again.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 06-05-2016 at 03:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2016, 05:29 PM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Make sure you can login to schedules direct. You have to make sure you restart the server after Installing the plugin.


If you are having problems ... uninstall it.
Restart SageTV Service.
Re-install it
Restart Sagetv Service.
Configure plugin.... this is done in SageTV not the WEB ui.


Remove all your sources and set up the sources again.
The same. There is a "failure to communicate" somewhere along the line. I've uninstall/reset to default 4-5 times and when I go into the webUI to set the lineups before I go into setting the sources, I get any number of errors.
I did the command line option and it appears as if all is there, but when I go to add the source I add it,, then get to the guide part and am lost as I do not see any mention of SD, but if I enter my Zip Code it fails to communicate with the server.
Thanks for the reply.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case. OLD aTI Remote Wonder.
Sage V9.0.13.536
Java V1.8.0_121 (8.11)
Base STV V7.1.9.12
JettyWebServer V2.3.0.14
Phoenix Core V 3.0.4

Last edited by RBraverman; 06-05-2016 at 05:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2016, 05:36 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBraverman View Post
The same. There is a "failure to communicate" somewhere along the line. I've uninstall/reset to default 4-5 times and when I go into the webUI to set the lineups before I go into setting the sources, I get any number of errors.

Thanks for the reply.
Ae you talking a schedules direct problem??? Your lineups should be set in Schedules direct first. It sounds to me that you are having a problem in schedules direct. Or are you just not understanding how to Install. You do not use the webui to setup the Lineup in SageTV.


Your lineups should be set in http://www.schedulesdirect.org/ prior to setting up SageTV Schedules direct plugin. If you cannot do that then there is a problem with your logon.... and you need to contact schedules direct. https://www.schedulesdirect.org/contact


PS it is not your fault to be frank that is one of the reasons I do not see SageTV usage attracting new users because the documentation is all over the place.... You are at the mercy of someone taking the time to assist you if you are a new user. I have found myself doing a lot of hand holding for new users but I do not see myself doing this much longer.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 06-05-2016 at 05:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2016, 06:48 PM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
[QUOTE=nyplayer;589381]Are you talking a schedules direct problem??? Your lineups should be set in Schedules direct first. It sounds to me that you are having a problem in schedules direct. Or are you just not understanding how to Install. You do not use the webui to setup the Lineup in SageTV.


Your lineups should be set in http://www.schedulesdirect.org/ prior to setting up SageTV Schedules direct plugin. If you cannot do that then there is a problem with your logon.... and you need to contact schedules direct. https://www.schedulesdirect.org/contact

They ARE set up in SD. I use them in another program. I can even see them when the plugin is run from the command line.


Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
PS it is not your fault to be frank that is one of the reasons I do not see SageTV usage attracting new users because the documentation is all over the place.... You are at the mercy of someone taking the time to assist you if you are a new user. I have found myself doing a lot of hand holding for new users but I do not see myself doing this much longer.
I CAN understand. I've been in IT a long time and have held a lot of hands.

I'll bang my head on this a little more then go with something else.

If you would, do me a favor and walk me through the setting up of the source. Lemme see if I'm doing that right.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case. OLD aTI Remote Wonder.
Sage V9.0.13.536
Java V1.8.0_121 (8.11)
Base STV V7.1.9.12
JettyWebServer V2.3.0.14
Phoenix Core V 3.0.4

Last edited by RBraverman; 06-05-2016 at 06:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-05-2016, 07:03 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
I had the expired token problem too when I set up schedules direct with Nextpvr - It was from hitting the server too many times at once when first setting it up and told me on Nextpvr i would be blocked for 24 hours or so.

That may be what happened to you
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-05-2016, 07:15 PM
rkulagow's Avatar
rkulagow rkulagow is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 152
[I'm the Schedules Direct "server end" guy]

- If you're using slugger's grabber, you don't configure your lineup at the Schedules Direct website. slugger's grabber uses our JSON API, while the website is for the old XML service. The grabber should be asking you your postal code, offering you a list of lineups in your postal code, and then once you make your selection it sends our servers an "add lineup" call so that we know what lineup you're using. None of that is through the website. Once you've setup an account with Schedules Direct, forget that it exists unless you need to open a ticket, or renew your service. You won't be doing any lineup manipulation on it.
- We don't throttle based on "too many logins" on the JSON API. If you're seeing that, you must somehow be getting to the XML service.
- If you have multiple applications using the service, don't run them at the same time; run them serially, not in parallel. When the application logs into the JSON service, it gets a token. It uses that token when accessing the service. If another application is running on your system at the same time requests a token, the old token is invalidated.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-05-2016, 08:20 PM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkulagow View Post
[I'm the Schedules Direct "server end" guy]

- If you're using slugger's grabber, you don't configure your lineup at the Schedules Direct website. slugger's grabber uses our JSON API, while the website is for the old XML service. The grabber should be asking you your postal code, offering you a list of lineups in your postal code, and then once you make your selection it sends our servers an "add lineup" call so that we know what lineup you're using. None of that is through the website. Once you've setup an account with Schedules Direct, forget that it exists unless you need to open a ticket, or renew your service. You won't be doing any lineup manipulation on it.
- We don't throttle based on "too many logins" on the JSON API. If you're seeing that, you must somehow be getting to the XML service.
- If you have multiple applications using the service, don't run them at the same time; run them serially, not in parallel. When the application logs into the JSON service, it gets a token. It uses that token when accessing the service. If another application is running on your system at the same time requests a token, the old token is invalidated.

I am using slugger's grabber. AND I DO have 2 lineups defined on SD, one for Direct TV (which I actually went though and add/deleted my channels before I found out that was useless), and one OTA. SageTV and NPVR use them. Just checking - MeedioS (XML) is marked also, but not using SD. SageTV nor NPVR at this point would be grabbing data at the same time.

Now I can, obviously, delete the lineups if that would help the situation.

I'm lost as to why SageTV see's the proper lineups - from the command line - but I'm unclear as to why within the program, when my Zip Code is entered the "SageTV Server" can not be contacted (paraphrasing).

Ok, next day:

I thought I'd use the command line to add the lineup. I used the wrong syntax twice, then the correct one and was locked out of the account.

I give.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case. OLD aTI Remote Wonder.
Sage V9.0.13.536
Java V1.8.0_121 (8.11)
Base STV V7.1.9.12
JettyWebServer V2.3.0.14
Phoenix Core V 3.0.4

Last edited by RBraverman; 06-06-2016 at 07:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-07-2016, 07:05 AM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
So that's it?

Now I remember why I HAD picked BeyondTV.

Thanks Robert.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case. OLD aTI Remote Wonder.
Sage V9.0.13.536
Java V1.8.0_121 (8.11)
Base STV V7.1.9.12
JettyWebServer V2.3.0.14
Phoenix Core V 3.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-07-2016, 07:29 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBraverman View Post
So that's it?

Now I remember why I HAD picked BeyondTV.

Thanks Robert.
Sorry you did not find an answer to your issue. I don't use SD and can't really offer any useful advice. I am sure if you poke around a little more you will find somebody here who can help you. Most of us try to be as helpful as possible, especially to new adopters.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-07-2016, 09:10 AM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
If you can't get the Sage web ui to work or it's not installed, did you follow the directions to register the json service as you guide data preference thru schedules direct;

Instructions here:
https://github.com/Slugger/sdepg/wik...and-Line-Usage
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-07-2016, 11:28 AM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Sorry you did not find an answer to your issue. I don't use SD and can't really offer any useful advice. I am sure if you poke around a little more you will find somebody here who can help you. Most of us try to be as helpful as possible, especially to new adopters.
AND I THANK YOU!

I know what the problem is, it refuses to use my password. But with no support ...

I'm an ex programmer so I know/knew my way around, but this is crazy, there seems to be little continuity in this app.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case. OLD aTI Remote Wonder.
Sage V9.0.13.536
Java V1.8.0_121 (8.11)
Base STV V7.1.9.12
JettyWebServer V2.3.0.14
Phoenix Core V 3.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-07-2016, 11:32 AM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by HelenWeathers View Post
If you can't get the Sage web ui to work or it's not installed, did you follow the directions to register the json service as you guide data preference thru schedules direct;

Instructions here:
https://github.com/Slugger/sdepg/wik...and-Line-Usage
Thank you for the reply:

The SageUI (web) is installed and working, BUT although the instructions claim to use them, they also claim not to.

I have used the command line and I'm logged in and my lineups show, I've even added the one I want, BUT then I have to add the source and after entering my zip, instead of getting my lineup, I get "Unable to connect to SageTV Server."

[/B]FWIW, this is a clean V9 install. [/B]On another machine SageTV V7 (I do not own it, 12+ years ago picked BTV) and .08 beta of the SD plugin ... - I dunno - no instructions, no user input, it seems useless.

**************************************************** UPDATE *******************************************************

Got it - don't use a numeral as your first character in a password for this - as it's masked you never know what's getting put in there.

Now if I can get the Direct TV IRD to use the SerialTuner ...
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case. OLD aTI Remote Wonder.
Sage V9.0.13.536
Java V1.8.0_121 (8.11)
Base STV V7.1.9.12
JettyWebServer V2.3.0.14
Phoenix Core V 3.0.4

Last edited by RBraverman; 06-07-2016 at 04:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-07-2016, 05:23 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBraverman View Post
Now if I can get the Direct TV IRD to use the SerialTuner ...
I think most these days have been using ethernet to tune DirecTV boxes.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-08-2016, 07:43 AM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I think most these days have been using ethernet to tune DirecTV boxes.
I use something similar on the NPVR (maybe to be removed today?), just wasn't sure it was still useful as to the date of the post.

I'm going to have to delete/remove my tuner in order to use this instead of the other, is there a way to protect my channels?
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case. OLD aTI Remote Wonder.
Sage V9.0.13.536
Java V1.8.0_121 (8.11)
Base STV V7.1.9.12
JettyWebServer V2.3.0.14
Phoenix Core V 3.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-08-2016, 07:45 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBraverman View Post
I use something similar on the NPVR (maybe to be removed today?), just wasn't sure it was still useful as to the date of the post.

I'm going to have to delete/remove my tuner in order to use this instead of the other, is there a way to protect my channels?
I don't think you have to delete and recreate a tuner entry to change the tuning method used. I think you can do that from the right hand pane of the source config screen for the specific tuner.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-08-2016, 08:42 AM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I don't think you have to delete and recreate a tuner entry to change the tuning method used. I think you can do that from the right hand pane of the source config screen for the specific tuner.
It shows it but doesn't allow you to change it.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case. OLD aTI Remote Wonder.
Sage V9.0.13.536
Java V1.8.0_121 (8.11)
Base STV V7.1.9.12
JettyWebServer V2.3.0.14
Phoenix Core V 3.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-08-2016, 09:39 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Maybe not for plugins.. If you are using a supported blaster, it pops up a menu with a few settings (Change Device, Learn IR, Test IR, etc). THought it'd be able to change to a different tuning plugin as well.. perhaps it should be entered as an issue to be tracked, because that SHOULD be something that can be done.

That said, there is another way to add sage the lineup, if you add another tuner (even a new copy of the same tuner with a different input type), you can choose to use the same lineup (NOT a copy), then delete your original tuner, and that lineup will remain. Then you can re-add your tuner with the new control method, again choose to use the same lineup, then delete the temporary 'holding' tuner.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Schedules Direct EPG (not for v9) Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 851 07-19-2017 07:48 AM
Schedules Direct plugin not compatible Damstas SageTV Github Development 20 09-21-2015 05:10 AM
Schedules Direct or what? Ryel SageTV EPG Service 6 01-25-2008 03:03 PM
Modifying Channel Schedules Slugger SageTV Studio 1 08-22-2007 07:46 PM
WISH: Adaptable Recording Schedules RAlfieri SageTV Beta Test Software 0 11-24-2006 06:46 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.