SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2017, 05:44 PM
TheraEdge's Avatar
TheraEdge TheraEdge is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Question Upgrade from v7 to v9 HDHomeRun Prime & QAM Guide Issue

So like a lot of people, finally updated to v9 because of the guide service discontinuation. Man Schedules Direct has to have gotten a huge influx of customers this week. :P

Anyway, previously I was running 2 Silicon Dust HD Homerun Primes and v7 was able to access them directly and get all of our QAM channels. After the v9 upgrade the channels that are listed under the device setup don't really show that many of the normal digital type numbers like 19-0-1 for example. It has lots of strange ones like 138-1013-1 instead. None of these digital channels appear to agree with what the HDHomeRun Setup program shows for Guide vs. Tuning Channel. And enabling the channel that says it's 60 in the guide was supposed to be NBCSN but ended up recording BBC America. 'The Dr. anyone? Wait a minute, where did my Tour de France go?'

With v9 are we required to use something like OpenDCT now to get it to tune properly with an SD HDHomeRun Prime, or am I doing something wrong? In the past I thought Open DCT was only needed if you were using a cable card.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2017, 06:40 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 429
Nothing in Sage 9 itself has changed with respect to how it accesses the Prime for clearQAM channels. You still don't **need** SageDCT nor OpenDCT.

Has a Sage channel-scan been run since switching to Schedules Direct? If not, it would be a good idea to do so. This causes Sage to query the Prime, which itself provides the channel names & numbers back to Sage. After Sage's scan is complete, it should now report the same info that's seen in the SiliconDust setup program.

Even after the above, you still might need to manually re-map channel numbers and/or station IDs in Sage. (I certainly did).
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2017, 06:47 PM
TheraEdge's Avatar
TheraEdge TheraEdge is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Yep, did the scan, but like I said, didn't report anywhere near what the HDHomeRun setup app reported for channels. I might try to post some comparison images later if I get a chance.

The example I gave below was kind of typical. There are lots of weird digital tune channels listed in SageTV, like 138-1013-1, but in the HDHomeRun Setup they are more normal like the 19-0-1. Also, in one of the tuners I kept the old lineup just for now just for reference, and it is reporting the same tuning channels as the HDHomeRun Setup, not the crazy ones.

I was wondering if the Schedules Direct guide would cause that, but even if it doesn't have channels mapped, SageTV should still be able to pull in all the hardware channels detected.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2017, 07:05 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
With digital cable QAM channels, you have to do the scan using the Silicon Dust software first to create the .scn files. Then when you do the scan in Sage, it just reads those.scn files to generate the lineup (and create a set of .frq files).
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hdhomerun prime, opendct, qam, silicon dust, stv9


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need some help with HdHomeRun Prime MarcusInMd Hardware Support 1 09-01-2015 03:52 PM
HDHomerun Prime Issue With One Channel checkbin Hardware Support 7 08-23-2014 03:34 PM
HDHomeRun Prime Guide? MrVining Hardware Support 8 02-28-2014 04:55 PM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.