SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2017, 08:26 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,410
This very interesting from SiliconDust

A new Dual and Quad Tuner
Both set to be release October 5
Both are 4k ready
HDHomeRun Connect Duo
HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2017, 08:56 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
I don't see anything about 4K on the product page for the Quatro - https://www.silicondust.com/product/hdhomerun-quatro/

Or do you mean a different product? This one is the HDHR5-4US.

Specs:
Regional Specifications:
USA

4 tuners
8-VSB (ATSC over-the-air digital TV)
QAM64/256 (unencrypted digital cable TV)
Works with our HDHomeRun DVR service
100baseTX high-speed network
1 year warranty
Please note: This product HDHR5-4US will only work in the US.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2017, 09:41 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,410
Scoll down to buy button you miss it in that image

Last edited by SHS; 10-03-2017 at 09:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2017, 10:55 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Yeah, I see just above the buy button there is a picture of the device with a little text blurb in a circle that says "our devices are 4K ready".

I wonder what they mean by this and whether it applies to all their priducts or just the ones on this page?

These 2 products only work with OTA and clear QAM - I don't know if any 4K content is currently available this way in the US. If it is available, I wouldn't be surprised if most of the existing Silicon Dust products could do this (possibly with a firmware upgrade to recognize the format and store it in the correct container).

The trick is going to be finding something with a hardware encoder (like HDPVR) that works with a STB and handles 4K, or finding something that can record 4K from a streaming service.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-2017, 11:12 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,410
It mean that it should be ATSC 3.0 ready which for 4k TV signal with OFDM instead of 8VSB for modulation side so it still backward compatible with ATSC 1.0 and 2.0 signal.
I think what there doing is getting all TV and Tuner outdate as fast before flip the switch on over ATSC 3.0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-03-2017, 05:11 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
According to SiliconDust, this is "normal ATSC" and not ATSC 3.0:

https://forum.silicondust.com/forum/...?f=113&t=66483
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-03-2017, 05:29 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
So then what's the 4K ready mean? Unencrypted 4K cable?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2017, 05:52 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
So then what's the 4K ready mean? Unencrypted 4K cable?
Here's what SD says:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick
The HDHR5 is normal ATSC + ClearQAM.

The model understands HEVC and 4k resolution, but I am not aware of any broadcasters using it.

Germany had a 4k HEVC test stream for a short while before the HEVC switchover.

Nick
from cncb's link
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-05-2017, 10:37 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,364
Does this unit also do the mp4 conversions which their previous, two-tuner unit was capable of, i.e. is this the replacement for the HDHOMERUN Extend?

Edit: question answered

https://www.silicondust.com/hdhomerun/
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-2017, 10:41 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,410
No only the EXTEND features a hardware h264 transcoder which can compress video in real-time.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-05-2017, 10:47 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
And maybe you would even want h.265/hevc encoding these days - that seems to be used quite a bit for 4K content.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-05-2017, 06:54 PM
barogers barogers is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
This may be a dumb question but will the 4 tuner work with Sage version 9, as in Sage will see all 4 tuners?
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-06-2017, 12:27 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by barogers View Post
This may be a dumb question but will the 4 tuner work with Sage version 9, as in Sage will see all 4 tuners?
Thanks.
You need to ask EnterNoEscape
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-06-2017, 02:16 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 740
Amazon doesn't have it yet. Once Amazon has it, hopefully the HD Homerun Connect comes down in price. Just replaced an old HD Homerun with the Connect. I think the unit was on its last legs for over a year. One channel was always choppy and I couldn't figure out why because the signature strength was 90+. Replaced it with a new connect because I didn't feel like trouble shooting and the quality of all the channels increased. So I think it is time to retire the old white boxes.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-06-2017, 03:15 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,027
Quad tuners with a 100baseTX network connection? Seems like that's cutting it a little close. The Prime only has three tuners, and has a 1000baseTX network connection.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-06-2017, 03:58 PM
mlcarson mlcarson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Lompoc, CA
Posts: 79
Putting a 1Gbs Ethernet connection on it would have been the smart thing to do but I think 19.6Mbs per tuner is the maximum that they'll see under the current ATSC standard and probably less in most places. My guess is that since the current product line used 100 Mbs connectors that they just stuck with it and found a way of putting 4 tuners together rather than 2.

If you were buying something for a new OTA application, this is great but there's nothing here that would make me want to replace my existing dual tuner SD Connects. In some cases, the extra tuners on a single antenna connection is actually a negative. With two units, I can assign each to a different antenna. With my original SD unit, I had an antenna connection for each tuner.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-07-2017, 12:43 PM
brb84 brb84 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 97
Picked up my HDHR Quatro yesterday and got it running. Works really well - signal strength a little better than my HDHR3. I LOVE having 1 tiny box handling 4 tuners instead of the wiring mess I had before.

I did have a couple issues when removing the old tuners. At first, I just unplugged them, but when I did that SageTV threw errors when it tried starting. I ended up removing all the entries from the main config file for the old tuners, and that fixed the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-09-2017, 10:59 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,364
HDHomerun Connect Duo Tuner

Does anyone know is this newer, HDHomerun Connect Duo tuner works properly with Sage on a Windows 7 32 bit SageTV server?
Best Buy is having a sale and it might be good to have one...
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-09-2017, 09:12 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by brb84 View Post
Picked up my HDHR Quatro yesterday and got it running. Works really well - signal strength a little better than my HDHR3. I LOVE having 1 tiny box handling 4 tuners instead of the wiring mess I had before.

I did have a couple issues when removing the old tuners. At first, I just unplugged them, but when I did that SageTV threw errors when it tried starting. I ended up removing all the entries from the main config file for the old tuners, and that fixed the problem.
any reason why you chose the quad over the dual? Seems like a lot of simultaneous streams for one drive. Have you recorded from all four at once?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-18-2017, 02:09 AM
texneus texneus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: DFW
Posts: 269
Math supports it. 20Mbps for a full bandwidth digital station (this is actually a bit generous, but the math is simpler). If there is a subchannel it will be lower than this.

20Mbps * 4 = 80Mbps. Even HDDs from quite a few years back exceed 100MBps (800Mbps) transfer rates, so recording from all four tuners uses about 10% of an HDDs throughput.

Toss in playback now. Say you're watching live (Does anyone do this anymore?) so there is a delay involved. Assume it's 2 seconds. I don't know what it really is but it's probably less than this. But if it were 2 seconds, there is 80Mbps going in, then 2 seconds later 80Mbps going back out. The amount of data written in those two seconds is 80Mbps * 2 = 160Mb or 20MB. So assuming your HDD has a 32MB cache (pretty typical now days to have at least this much), the disk, at least on paper, doesn't even need to read the data back from the platters since it would still exist in it's cache. Easy peasy.
__________________
Server: Asrock C236WSI, Xeon E3-1225, 32GB RAM, NAS4Free (FreeBSD) 11.1 w/Ubuntu VM for SageTV
Tuners: HD Homerun Quatro (OTA), Hauppauge Colossus HDMI capture (CATV)
Clients: SageTV client on Windows 7 HTPC, NVidia Sheild
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Original SiliconDust HD HomeRun ThePaladinTech SageTV Marketplace 0 10-14-2016 08:12 AM
silicondust mpgbuf files ericscottf SageTV Software 1 02-26-2011 11:20 PM
silicondust HDR locking up with Sage7 LaoChe Hardware Support 11 02-14-2011 05:31 AM
A SiliconDust Heads up on the HDHR gplasky Hardware Support 1 02-13-2009 11:58 AM
SiliconDust site down? hemicuda The SageTV Community 2 07-17-2008 08:30 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.