SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2005, 11:10 PM
VorpalBlade VorpalBlade is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 16
Installing/Uninstalling "Got All Media" caused Sage to report "No capture device"

I installed Got All Media tonight to see how it worked with My Dvico Fusion 5 Lite which was working pretty well in Sage with the 0.11 beta . I couldn't get GAM to tune any of the digital channels and so I uninstalled it.

Now when I go back to Sage it reports I have no capture devices installed. The Fusion app still works and the Fusion entries in device manager are all still there so there is nothing wrong with the card.

Any idea why installing / uninstalling GAM would cause this problem and how I fix it? I tried running the source setup but I get the same result.

Last edited by VorpalBlade; 10-14-2005 at 11:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2005, 11:47 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Was SageTV running at the same time? Check the mmc/ignore_encoders property. If the tuner is listed there, close SageTV, clear that line, & restart.

Oherwise, you could just try deleting sage.properties & its autobackup (after making backup copies elsewhere) and reconfiguring.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2005, 01:08 AM
VorpalBlade VorpalBlade is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 16
Thanks for the reply.

I did find an MMC/ignore_encoders- property and deleted the line with no effect.

I tried deleting both the properties file and the backup and starting a new setup. Sage still reports no capture device present when I get to that stage of the setup wizard. Very strange.

Any other suggestions before I try removing uninstalling the Dvico software. I;ve had problems with the Dvico installation before and would prefer to avoid that step if possible.

Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2005, 01:30 AM
VorpalBlade VorpalBlade is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 16
Ok I solved the problem, and in the process I also fixed the slow tuning issue I was having and reported to you in a bug report!

I simply reinstalled the exisisting WDM capture driver component - pointing device manager to the currently installed driver. Tuning a channel and loading a recording now takes only a second instead of 40 seconds like it was before!

Anyone else who experiences the slow tuning issue should try reloading the WDM capture driver from device manager manually to resolve the issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.