SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2006, 10:10 PM
trini0's Avatar
trini0 trini0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 331
"No Signal" with 100% signal strength

Im still new to HDTV.
One of the channels from the sage's epg keeps saying "No Signal", but
in the source setup, channel listings, it says the signal is 100%.

Is it possible for a signal strength to be at 100%, and get no signal???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2006, 06:36 AM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
i don't have HDTV in my area but have encounterred that on my directv receiver every once in a while...usually when the power goes out or something weird happens with my setup (havent' really figured out why). I am usually forced to do a repair install or reinstall sage to get it working again. might be a tuner issue-not sure. Have you tried connecting the OTA antenna directly to a tv to see if you are getting reception? If so, its a sage issue. I'm sure others with more HDTV knowledge will chime in soon and help out.
JUC
__________________
Server: Athlon 2000XP; 1GB Kingston Ram; 250GB Seagate; 160GB Seagate; 160GB Western Digital; Lite-on DVD player; Hauppauge Rosyln; Hauppauge PVR-150; ATI AIW 7500; Actisys 200L; running stock v5 .stv


Client: MVP Extender running SageMC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2006, 10:18 AM
bhyman1 bhyman1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 347
Are you sure that message is from Sage or the card?

I had a similar situiation where I kept getting a "Loss of Signal" message.
As it turns out, it was a message the TV station itself was putting out because there satellite lost signal!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2006, 12:01 PM
trini0's Avatar
trini0 trini0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 331
Its the card. Thus doesn't apply to Sage.
I used the included FusionHDTV software, and Im not getting any video/audio, from this channel, even though, the signal is between 90 - 100%.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.