SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Australia/New Zealand

Notices

SageTV Australia/New Zealand SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the Land Down Under - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Australia and New Zealand.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2006, 06:43 PM
PaulG's Avatar
PaulG PaulG is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 83
Question Multiple LineUp's & do I need them?

Hi All,

Can anyone answer the question of 'do I need multiple lineups?'

I have sage (of course) & a pvr 500, Foxtel IQ (sat) & FTA, should I be using 2 seperate lineups for the foxtel & fta or should I be able to get by with just the one eg. single epgdata.xml file.

The reason for the above config is I cannot get 2 channels through the foxtel box so I have to go back to FTA, last time I looked at this I was using 2 seperate foxtel standard STB & had all sorts of issues that in the end I gave up.


TIA
PaulG
__________________
I can't be stuffed putting anything in the sig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2006, 01:53 AM
ozfiles ozfiles is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 150
Paul, you will need two separate lineups.

One will show all the foxtel channels and channel nine, dont have foxtel sat but I think they are the only ones able to rebroadcast on sat at the moment.

The other will show all the fta, 2,7,9,10 and sbs.

If you just have one lineup then you are telling sage that both tuners on the pvr 500 can get all the foxtel and fta channels but only one tuner can get the foxtel streams off the sat box.

regards.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2006, 02:06 AM
PaulG's Avatar
PaulG PaulG is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 83
Thanks ozfiles,

By any chance are you using multiple lineups ?

If so, which xmltv plugin are you using ?
__________________
I can't be stuffed putting anything in the sig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2006, 07:41 PM
ozfiles ozfiles is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 150
Sorry Paul I didn't see you had replied.

I am using Nielm's multiple lineup plugin http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthr...9299#post39299

I find this one to be the easiest to work with and get running with our xmltv files.

You just need to name each xml that you download with numbers 1.xml 2.xml.
So 1.xml would be your foxtel lineup and 2.xml would be your over the air lineup 7.9.10 and abc ect.

regards.

Last edited by ozfiles; 07-13-2006 at 07:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-21-2006, 09:21 PM
ekiwi ekiwi is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 65
I also use the nielm importer.

i copy the same epg to different name 1.epg 2.epg etc

and then inside sage i enable only those channels that are avaiable to each card

that is the main reason for going to multiple epgs you can have different channels enabled on each card
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.