SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2006, 05:12 PM
Nate Nate is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 92
help with four TV Sage setup

Currently I'm using Sage with one computer and one TV. I'm buying a new house and will have four TVs that I'd like to be Sage enabled. Sage will be recording from digital cable. Three of the four will need HD TV. I'm willing to get 2 or 3 tuners so that multiple shows can be recorded at once and different TVs can watch live TV at the same time. Can you guys help me with how this will be set up?

Is it possible to have one computer that does the Sage recording and sends out audio and video to each of the four TVs? I know I would need one capture card per tuner. How would it send out the audio and video to each TV?

Do I need one computer that does the Sage recording, and then one computer per TV? I know there is a Sage Client software that connects to a single Sage server. With this approach I can understand how the audio and video goes to each TV, but it seems expensive to buy even a cheap computer for each TV.

How does Sage handle multiple tuners? Say there are two tuners and two other TVs in the house are using the tuners to watch live TV. If someone goes to a third TV and tries to watch live TV, what happens?

Can anyone outline how a four TV Sage system like I want could be set up?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2006, 05:21 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,643
wired media extender per TV - ethernet cabled to Sage Server via LAN switch/router.

http://www.sagetv.com/extender.html?sageSub=tv
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2006, 05:35 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nate
Is it possible to have one computer that does the Sage recording and sends out audio and video to each of the four TVs?
Absolutely, I've got a central SageTV server, and have multiple clients.

Quote:
I know I would need one capture card per tuner. How would it send out the audio and video to each TV?
Ethernet is used to connect the clients to the server.

Quote:
Do I need one computer that does the Sage recording, and then one computer per TV?
You need one server, and then a client for each TV.

Quote:
I know there is a Sage Client software that connects to a single Sage server. With this approach I can understand how the audio and video goes to each TV, but it seems expensive to buy even a cheap computer for each TV.
That's one option, and currently the only option if you want HD playback via the clients. For TVs that don't require HD playback, the SageTV Media Extender (aka Hauppauge Media MVP) is an excellent option, IMO the preferred option for SDTVs.

Quote:
How does Sage handle multiple tuners? Say there are two tuners and two other TVs in the house are using the tuners to watch live TV. If someone goes to a third TV and tries to watch live TV, what happens?
I believe in that case, Sage will pop up an error saying there are no tuners available. If it's in the middle of recording (not LiveTV on other clients) then I believe it will ask if you want to cancel one of the current recordings.

Quote:
Can anyone outline how a four TV Sage system like I want could be set up?
Basically it would go something like this:

SageTV server with sufficient HDD space and tuners for your needs. My advice would probably be something on the order of 500GB HDD (not that expensive anymore) and two, dual-tuner TV cards. You'll run your analog cable into the two dual-tuner cards and be able to feed 4 TVs with different live programming simultaneously.

Then for the digital channels, you'll connect as many boxes as you want to pay for into the A/V inputs on those TV cards (say 2 cable boxes). That would allow you to record up to two digital channels, and still two more analog ones at the same time (or 1 and 3, or 0 and 4...).

You mentioned HD, unless you're lucky (do a search for firewire), OTA HD is probably your only option, for that you'll want a ATSC HD card or two, I'd take a look at the Vbox cards.

Then you'll need clients. If you really need HD output/playback for three of them, you're looking at three client HTPCs you can probably do a search for recommended components. For the last (SD) TV, your best option is probably an Extender.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2006, 02:32 PM
Nate Nate is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 92
Thanks for the advice!

The media extender seems neat. To be clear, it will provide each extended TV a seperate Sage interface right? It isn't just the same picture on all TVs?

For HD I currently record through firewire.

You are saying the extender won't support HD. Can I build an HTPC client capable of playing HD cheaply and silently? It would be ideal to have basically a small set top box that has no fans that can be my Sage client for playing HD. I will follow your advice and search around for this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-15-2006, 08:39 PM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nate
The media extender seems neat. To be clear, it will provide each extended TV a seperate Sage interface right? It isn't just the same picture on all TVs?
Yes, there wouldn't be much point in having it if they all showed the same thing.

Quote:
You are saying the extender won't support HD. Can I build an HTPC client capable of playing HD cheaply and silently? It would be ideal to have basically a small set top box that has no fans that can be my Sage client for playing HD.
Currently the only extenders for Sage are SD.

If you want to output HD you'll need HTPC clients. Quiet is very subjective. Personally if I can hear a HTPC running I don't consider it quiet. Others aren't as picky and they can build "quiet" systems pretty easily.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-15-2006, 09:43 PM
Enormous's Avatar
Enormous Enormous is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: D.C. Area
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade
Quiet is very subjective.
And to address the other question: So is "cheap"!
__________________
-Eric
Client: STX-HD100 Extender, Connected to 47" Visio 1080p LCD via HDMI, Running SageMC
Client: Media MVP Running SageMC
Server: Antec SLK3800B, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+, Biostar TForce 550, GeForce 7300LE, 1GB DDR2 800, 2 x HVR-1600, PVR-150MCE, 1.4TB HD Space, XP Pro, Java6, Latest SageTV Version
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-15-2006, 11:58 PM
Nate Nate is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nate
To be clear, it will provide each extended TV a seperate Sage interface right? It isn't just the same picture on all TVs?
Yes, there wouldn't be much point in having it if they all showed the same thing.
Right. I see it comes with a remote for controlling it too. Neat.

As for cheap... the maximum I'd want to go for the HD playing client computers is around maybe $450 each. One of the rooms is a theater (well currently a garage, but soon!), so it will already have an HTPC for playing HD. One of the rooms is only going to have SD, so it can have an extender. This leaves two rooms where I need HD.

For the HTPC clients to play HD, what are the requirements? Minimum prcoessor speed, ram, etc. This determines if I can build fanless machines. I hope I can, because one of the rooms I want HD in is my bedroom and even a quiet fan machine like I have in the theater is too loud.

Each will need a USBUIRT I suppose. There is $50 per box right already. A nice looking HTPC case is probably spendy as well. I wish there was a better solution! I almost would be happy enough with a regular Comcast box for timeshifting, but the interface is terrible and slow. I wish it were possible to serve different Sage interfaces to multiple TVs with one client.

Are there going to be extenders that can play HD in the semi-near forseeable future? I wouldn't want to build expensive clients just to have them obsoleted by cheaper HD extenders.

Last edited by Nate; 10-16-2006 at 12:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-18-2006, 10:15 AM
Trepidati0n Trepidati0n is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 108
Hijacking his thread abit. Anybody have a rule of thumb for horsepower needed on the server to support each client? I've done a bit of searching and past thread browsing...but just can't seem to find that answer.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-18-2006, 11:09 AM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
My server is an XMD XP 2600 with 512mg ram and 2 250 gig hard drives

I'm happy with the CPU and memory, but I'd like to add 2 500 gig drives (so I can record at a higher quality and soon start to record HD. Currently I just have 2 Hauppauge 500 cards in my box.

From my research, I could easily run all of this on an 800mhz-1ghz processor.

I'm still not sure how I'll handle my HD needs. I only really need HD in my room above the garage (My theater) and I'm thinking I'll probably just go with a dual tuner HD recorder from the cable company until an HD extender is available from sage.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-18-2006, 11:54 PM
Nate Nate is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 92
Not hijacking at all Trepidati0n. Your question and mine are the same:

1) What are the minimum requirements for a client to play HD?

2) Will there be an HD extender for Sage soonish?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.