SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #161  
Old 08-28-2007, 04:52 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by coppit View Post
Just to throw in my two cents... I built a nice server using unRaid for under $400 (not including the drives). My beef with hardware RAID is that if something goes wrong, you lose everything. With unRaid, even in the unlikely event of a simultaneous two drive failure, I can still pull the data off the remaining drives. I also didn't like the price/storage ratio of RAID-5, and the closed nature of the commercial systems.

I blogged about my setup here. If I had to do it again, I would get a motherboard with a faster bus... I/O is the bottleneck.
Your link doesn't work... I get a login screen.

I am not a fan of hardware raid for the same reasons you mention. But software RAID5 under linux is pretty good. And I'd rather have 1 drive failure not lose any data at all. You can add a online hot spare in linux raid that if one drive fails, the hot spare will automatically be put into service to replace it. Or you can run raid6 which protects against a 2 disk failure.

Choice of the motherboard is key. I just builta server (not for NAS use though) around the Biostar T560 A2+ which is an $80 AM2 Motherboard with 4 AHCI SATA2 ports and a PCIE Gigabit ethernet controller. Very fast, overclocks well, and has 2 PCIEx1 slots for extra SATA2 controllers, plus 3 PCI slots for other cards. Very nice, esp. for $80.

Thanks,
mike
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 08-28-2007, 05:30 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesm View Post
Here's a very interesting story: http://hardware.slashdot.org/hardwar.../2031234.shtml

What firmware revs are your drives?

Thanks,
mike
Very interesting. My revs are 3.AAE so if I read the article correctly that shouldn't be the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 09-01-2007, 08:41 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
I need help again. I've discovered part of my problems using samba. I keep getting an error in dmesg "eth0: too many iterations". I've researched this on the web and it looks like I need to set an option for the forcedeth module that my network card is using. The problem is that I can't seem to get it to take the option. Any recommendations on how to get this in or a recommendation for a PCI-Express gigabit card?
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 09-01-2007, 09:54 PM
coppit coppit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesm View Post
Your link doesn't work... I get a login screen.
Oops. Sorry... I misfiled it under a protected category.
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 09-02-2007, 02:05 AM
Flatstanly Flatstanly is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 22
Smile An integrated solution

Hello everyone and welcome to my very first post here !!

I did have a Dell Dimension box running in partnership with a Thecus N5200. However I did find the N5200 bios horribly buggy, in fact it was a dashed awful.

I decided to put everything together. Especially as I am using SageTV client / server setup. This way my main media hub is all in one box !!

So, I have an OriginAE S21T case with an Abit AB9 pro mobo. The mobo has three sata controlles and on the first (two sata ports) I have my boot drive in RAID 0, i then have the tv recording drive and blue ray drive connecting into the second bank of two SATA ports - again with their own controller. Lastly I have six 1tb drives in RAID 5 connecting to the main six port sata controller.

I have found that given the way sage runs, using a main server app and a client app. That i get significantly better performance with this set up. BTW the OS is windows server ent as I found it ran better with the additional ram than XP pro.

I think that if Sage did not run the client / server option i would still have two boxes but it really does seem to work a lot better.

One last wee question, how come there does not appear to be a 64bit version of sage..? I would have presmed it was ripe for such a recompile..? I am sure even more performance could be extracted if the change was made..? Would the nice chappys recomile one for us all...?

Anyway, thats my two pennys into the discussion an the end of my very first post !! Its been a pleasure !!
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 09-02-2007, 09:14 AM
GTwannabe's Avatar
GTwannabe GTwannabe is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flatstanly View Post

One last wee question, how come there does not appear to be a 64bit version of sage..? I would have presmed it was ripe for such a recompile..? I am sure even more performance could be extracted if the change was made..? Would the nice chappys recomile one for us all...?
I think the problem is that Sun doesn't have a fully-working 64-bit Java JRE yet.
__________________
Intel NUC SageTV 7 server - HDHomeRun PRIME - 2TB iSCSI ReadyNAS storage
Intel i3 HTPC SageTV 7 Client - Win 7 x64 - Onkyo TX-674
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 09-02-2007, 02:14 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
So it turns out that my on-board network card is on the PCI bus. I don't want to get the wrong replacement card so what would you guys suggest for a PCI-Express gigabit card?
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 09-02-2007, 09:21 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
So it turns out that my on-board network card is on the PCI bus. I don't want to get the wrong replacement card so what would you guys suggest for a PCI-Express gigabit card?
Pretty much any of them work fine. But if the disks are all on the PCI-E bus, this shouldn't be that big a deal. I didn't think the nvidia gigabit controllers went through the PCI bus at all. Why do you think that's the case?
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 09-03-2007, 07:41 AM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
I was trying to research how to get rid of the "too many iterations" error message I keep getting every time it's under load and several of the web sites stated that it was only on the PCI bus. Since I can't find any evidence that it's on the PCI-E bus and it would explain the speeds I'm seeing it made sense. I've already ordered an Intel e1000 card, but I can put it to better use if I can get the speed issue resolved. I know the disks are on the PCI-E bus as they're attached to my ahci card on the PCI-E bus.

Maybe the problem is simply that the existing ethernet card's driver resetting the card when it gets the "too many iterations" error. Everything I've tried to do to set the apparently necessary option has failed.

I've added it to /etc/modprobe.d/options, and /etc/modprobe.d/forcedeth files. Any other suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 09-03-2007, 08:11 AM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
I'm beginning to wonder if the problem might be that I'm using the 64bit Server version. Could it be that the forcedeth driver doesn't work right under 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old 09-03-2007, 12:31 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
I was trying to research how to get rid of the "too many iterations" error message I keep getting every time it's under load and several of the web sites stated that it was only on the PCI bus. Since I can't find any evidence that it's on the PCI-E bus and it would explain the speeds I'm seeing it made sense. I've already ordered an Intel e1000 card, but I can put it to better use if I can get the speed issue resolved. I know the disks are on the PCI-E bus as they're attached to my ahci card on the PCI-E bus.

Maybe the problem is simply that the existing ethernet card's driver resetting the card when it gets the "too many iterations" error. Everything I've tried to do to set the apparently necessary option has failed.

I've added it to /etc/modprobe.d/options, and /etc/modprobe.d/forcedeth files. Any other suggestions?
I have a Nforce 4 based motherboard too, and I see these errors occasionally. But I know that I am on the PCI-E bus from the chipset block diagram, and I also use the forcedeth driver, which works fine and works pretty quickly too.

The e1000 will work fine too, but don't think that's the source of the problem.

thx
mike
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 09-03-2007, 12:42 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
OK, I've been grasping a straws with this. I'm also discovering that the Cat 5e cables I bought are actually just Cat 5 (at least that's all the label says). I ordered some Cat 6 cables with shorter runs that should eliminate excess cable maybe that will help.

Do you know what version of forcedeth you're using?

I wouldn't be worrying about the speed so much, but I want to start recording my HD shows to the NAS server and get the last 2 HDDs out of my Sage server.
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 09-08-2007, 09:23 AM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
Kjake, what did you do to get from 40MB/s to 50MB/s? I'm getting just under 40MB/s and I'm trying to figure out if that is enough to store HD, view a separate HD, and support 2 other SD clients while compressing files.
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 09-08-2007, 03:21 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
Kjake, what did you do to get from 40MB/s to 50MB/s? I'm getting just under 40MB/s and I'm trying to figure out if that is enough to store HD, view a separate HD, and support 2 other SD clients while compressing files.
20MB/s is more than plenty for all that. 1080i HD maxes at 19 mbits/sec, oe about 2.3 MB/s.

Plenty of headroom.

thx
mike
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 09-10-2007, 08:10 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
Sorry, but I have one more question if you guys have any ideas (I'm also going to ask this on the ubuntu forums). I just received an e1000 card I had ordered previously and when I installed it the speed was incredible (75+MB/s transfer rates) but it bounces back and forth between the great speed and 0 under bmon. I'm not sure what it could be.
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old 09-10-2007, 10:40 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
Sorry, but I have one more question if you guys have any ideas (I'm also going to ask this on the ubuntu forums). I just received an e1000 card I had ordered previously and when I installed it the speed was incredible (75+MB/s transfer rates) but it bounces back and forth between the great speed and 0 under bmon. I'm not sure what it could be.
Wow, really? 75 MB/s + data rates? I may to get one of them myself.

My guess would be that you are seeing very good speed for data that's buffered in memory, but that doesn't explain the 0.

You aren't moving it to a Vista system are you?

Thanks,
mike
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 09-11-2007, 08:01 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
No, Vista isn't involved it is from an XP home system I'm using for my Sage Server. I fixed it sort of (It's now the same as the on-board at ~ 40MB/s) by installing the latest driver from Intel. I'm still trying to figure out what happened.
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 10-17-2007, 04:39 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
BTW, I can now officially confirm the default kernel shipped with opensuse 10.3 supports SATA port multiplication on the SI3132 and AHCI ports. I converted my patched 10.2 system to 10.3 a couple days ago and no kernel patches were needed. Works great.

So if you are building a NAS around linux and need PMP support, 10.3 is at least one place you should look.

Thanks,
mike
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old 10-17-2007, 05:38 PM
sandor's Avatar
sandor sandor is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 621
i am still having great success with server element's NasLite. i use an old dell tower, and have almost 3 TB of storage in it. i can sustain two 60 MB/s connections on the gigabit enet network.

NasLite has some drawbacks (only hardware RAID, very simple software) but also has some great aspects (ext3, unlimited disks, low overhead/highthroughput, boots off a flash drive, multi-platform, runs on ancient (PII/PIII) hardware) i've enjoyed the time i have been running it, and have no problems whatsoever with it. other than adding more storage space, i have had not a single issue with it.
__________________
MacBook Core2Duo 2 ghz
nVidia 9400M GPU
46" Sammy HLP4663 720p DLP
2x HDHR, all OTA
QNAP TS-809:
12.5 TB for Recordings/Imports/TimeMachine/Music
HD200 via 802.11n in Living Room
802.11n client in bedroom
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 11-19-2007, 02:13 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
BTW, for those folks looking to build a nice nas, best buy has on sale the hitachi 1TB external USB drive for only $199 here - http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1177112455081

The cool thing is that inside the unit is a single 1 TB SATA2 drive, the 7K1000, which is a great drive. This is approx 60% off the normal price of TB drives, and makes it slightly cheaper than 500 GB drives, esp if you use one of the 10% coupons that's still good today.

I cleaned out my local best buy and bought 4 of them with 10% off on each. This will add 3 TB of needed space to my NAS server, and allow me to retire my 5x320GB original raid array and let me use these for system disks on other systems.

These drives save SATA ports, mounting slots, and power over double the number of 500 GB spindles at the best price you can get today on a $/GB basis. They are really FAST drives too.

PS If you get an R5000-HD, and your cable company has a lot of HD programming you like, you'll be surprised how much space you burn...

Thanks,
Mike
__________________
Server: Sage 6.5.9 - X2 3800+, DFI NF4 MB, 1 GB, 300 GB HD (system disk), NV 7600GS, - Windows XP SP2
Client 1: Sage 6.5.9 - E7200, Abit IP35 Pro, ATI 4850 with HDMI connect to Denon 3808CI and Sony A3000 SXRD TV
Client 2: HD200 connected to Denon 3808CI and A3000 SXRD TV
Client 3: Media MVP to 15" Toshiba LCD
Client 4: HD100 connected to Samsung 23" 720P LCD
Client 5: HD100 connected to Vizio VX37L

Last edited by mikesm; 11-19-2007 at 02:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NAS - direct record/playback or storage? jlindborg Hardware Support 17 03-19-2007 06:24 AM
NAS or USB HD? WD My Book World II? SAGEaustin Hardware Support 2 02-25-2007 12:08 AM
Slow remote control response while playing game...would NAS drive help? SAGEaustin SageTV Media Extender 1 02-12-2007 10:56 AM
NAS and HD Recordings RayN Hardware Support 18 10-26-2006 01:05 AM
Storage questions, NAS, WOL, lots of stuff! Kirby Hardware Support 36 08-21-2006 06:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.