SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2003, 10:49 AM
KeAuraPete KeAuraPete is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 22
How to install Actisys IR

I've read this forum and I still don't know how to get the IR thing to work. I bought SageTV, was I supposed to buy SageRecorder?

When I go to detailed setup, I can change the IR port to COM1, but none of the other combo boxes are enabled.

The Actisys box only came with instructions for Windows 95/98 - I have Windows XP Home Edition.

Plus, I installed SageTV before I received the recorder. So I uninstalled it and re-installed it, but nothing seems to make SageTV use the Actisys IR device.

Any thoughts?
__________________
Peter Ent
Java & Web Developer
Boston, MA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2003, 11:18 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,406
You don't install anything start SageTV click Setup then Setup Wizrad
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2003, 01:05 PM
edmc edmc is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 325
In fact, didn't Jeff or Dan say something about if the IR device shows up in Device Manager, this will cause problems. I'd check DevMgr to see if it is there and try disabling or uninstalling it there. Then re-Setup SageTV.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2003, 01:28 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Also, the IRMan Receiver Port DOES NOT apply to the Actisys.

The Actisys port is specified in the Setup Wizard, NOT in Detailed Setup.

Hope that helps.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2003, 05:03 AM
KeAuraPete KeAuraPete is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 22
I exited SageTV and restarted it. I went to setup, then setup wizard. These are the screens I get: welcome, enter SageTV access code, zip code, connecting to internet, select cable tv provider, select cable tv service, confirm channel lineup (and exit with Right arrow), select video source, complete setup.

That's it. There's no mention of picking the Actisys port.
__________________
Peter Ent
Java & Web Developer
Boston, MA
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2003, 08:12 AM
dkardatzke's Avatar
dkardatzke dkardatzke is offline
SageTV Co-Founder
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,220
What are you selecting as your video source? If you select RF, you will not get the screens for the IR transceiver because it's assuming you are using the onboard tuner of the card with no cable box. Use the S-video or Composite to connect a cable box to your TV tuner card, plus it's better quality than the RF connection. Then go back through Setup Wizard and change the video source, you will then see the new screens.
__________________
Dan Kardatzke, Co-Founder
SageTV, LLC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2003, 07:02 PM
KeAuraPete KeAuraPete is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 22
Well, that does let me set up the IR device. But I have a PVR-250. It has RF input and S-video input (I assume it gets the audio from the RF cable). Trouble is, the Motorola digital cable box I have has RF and composite output - no S-video! So I guess I bought the wrong video card :-(

Most sad. Is there a converter from composite to S-video?
__________________
Peter Ent
Java & Web Developer
Boston, MA
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-14-2003, 07:09 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
The card should have come with a composite to S-Video adapter. You also need to connect the audio by using a stereo RCA to minijack cable. Stereo RCA is the red & white connectors that say L & R on the back of the cable box. The minijack connector is the one that says line-in on the PVR 250 card. You don't need to use the RF connection at all.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-14-2003, 07:55 PM
KeAuraPete KeAuraPete is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 22
You'd probably be surprised to find out that I've been using computers and developing software for almost 20 years. Not to mention being able to cable tivo and other stereo components together. I guess it must be age. As soon as I sent off this post, I looked down in the cabinet and found a little adapter I hadn't unpacked. One end was yellow. The other looked like S-video. Slowly a light bulb flickered above my head.

I guess all of the years seeing the number of things that can go wrong and troubleshooting has left me pretty jaded. The simpliest little thing just seems to thwart me nowadays.

I appreciate the patience. Now where did I put that minijack adapter - I must have a dozen of them somewhere....

Thanks. Peter
__________________
Peter Ent
Java & Web Developer
Boston, MA
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-15-2003, 07:01 AM
KeAuraPete KeAuraPete is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 22
System up and running now. Works perfectly. Thanks for hand-holding.

I would recommend on the video-source selection screen that you add next to Composite and S-video, a small note about activing the IR device, too.

You might also tell the person to read the video card's manual, too. :-)

--peter
__________________
Peter Ent
Java & Web Developer
Boston, MA
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-15-2003, 07:30 AM
dkardatzke's Avatar
dkardatzke dkardatzke is offline
SageTV Co-Founder
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,220
We do mention it in the manual during the setup wizard process. We'll look into clarifying it within the application as well.
__________________
Dan Kardatzke, Co-Founder
SageTV, LLC
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-16-2003, 07:13 PM
jimbobuk jimbobuk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 414
could you just confirm then that it IS already possible to have SageTV control an external cable/satellite box?!?!

What IR devices are supported i saw one the other day that i could get in the UK.. is this fully configurable as in for each channel you add you can give it a new IR code/channel/key presses to send to activate that channel...

That really is the golden ticket for me... I would register now but I want to be sure i can get a replacement card for my volcano hot one tomorrow...

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-16-2003, 07:26 PM
jimbobuk jimbobuk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 414
i kind of confirmed it myself with some more reading..

the redrat3 http://www.redrat.co.uk/start.htm is a device that i could easily get... is this supported!?! not sure how this compares to the actisys or where you can get the actisys from in the UK / Europe....

Exciting stuff... for me at least
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-17-2003, 07:58 AM
dkardatzke's Avatar
dkardatzke dkardatzke is offline
SageTV Co-Founder
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,220
The redrat is supported through the use of Girder.

I can send an IR-200L to you in the UK if you give me your address so I can see what the shipping cost would be. Send an e-mail to info@freytechnologies.com if you are interested.
__________________
Dan Kardatzke, Co-Founder
SageTV, LLC
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.