SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2008, 02:01 PM
bastafidli bastafidli is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 728
Sage is relying on its cached metadata too much

I have noticed this with 6.4.5

I have created mp4 clip and uploaded it to Sage server. Sage discovered it and noticed it was 1 hour 21 minutes long. When looking at it I noticed it has no thumbnail and then I discovered the clip was incorrect. I recreated it and uploaded it to the server. The new clip was 1 hour 30 minutes long but when I looked at the detail, Sage thought it was still only 1:21. I didn't specify to refresh media.

Problem 1: Sage relies on cache rather than on the media. It is dirty cheap (in terms of CPU power) to verify that the clip still matches the cache (size of file, timestamps) and if not then recreate the cached info. Even if the cached info is recreated every time the media is accessed it would still not represent any problem.

Then I started playing the clip. To my surprise after 1 hour and 21 minutes Sage stopped playing the clip. I had to hit play again to see the rest of it. Of course sage was displaying that it is playing 1:22 - 1:30 of clip which is only 1:21 long.

Problem 2: Sage seems to be relying on the cached info when to stop playing the media rather than on the actual media.

After I made sage refresh the imported media, sage now correctly sees that the clip is 1:30 long and created thumbnail for it.

Problem 3: I should not have to do this manually. I copy media to my storage server on my PC but watch them on my HD extender later. I should not have to go from one place to another to make sure Sage sees the latest changes, Sage should do it automatically and at least for that 1 media clip (of not for that 1 currently accessed folder) it makes sure that the cache matches the reality.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2008, 02:50 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Sage does have the ability to periodically rescan imported media, but perhaps you have that turned off. Check this property:

seeker/periodically_scan_library=true

One reason many people turn this off is that it can prevent disks from spinning down when idle. It's a tradeoff: instant detection of changes entails continuous disk activity. (CPU power is not the issue.)

I agree, though, that once you've selected a media file for playback, there doesn't seem to be any good reason not to check it for changes and update the database as part of that process.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2008, 03:14 PM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
I agree, though, that once you've selected a media file for playback, there doesn't seem to be any good reason not to check it for changes and update the database as part of that process.
x3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2008, 03:40 PM
bastafidli bastafidli is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 728
The setting is on (also in Detailed Setup -> Customize)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2008, 03:44 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
I've got a bug report in for this because it also affects TV shows what have had their commercials removed.

Edit: From Sage Support
Quote:
OK, we've updated it now to do this for the next build:

> Honestly, my preferred method of handing this would be to detect and
> use the new duration

Cheers,
Looks like we should be good in the next build. Whats funny is that I only sent in the bug report this morning.

Sage's New Slogan: Your issue fixed in 30 minutes or its free

Last edited by evilpenguin; 08-05-2008 at 04:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2008, 08:37 PM
gveres gveres is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 404
That's interesting, because I submitted much the same bug a few months ago and the answer was "Sage doesn't support modifying files that it creates, this is not a bug". What I was doing at the time was running my R5000 created mpgs through VideoReDo's QuickStreamFix to produce a valid mpg file. It turned out that QSF changed it from a TS to a PS (or something like that) and that caused the HD extender to not play it back.

Support did help me set it up so that I now record to a .ts file, then QSF creates an mpg file. When I delete the TS and replace it with the mpg file, sage recognizes it and associates it with the existing show information and rescans the file.

Greg
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2008, 05:46 AM
elaw elaw is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wilmington, MA, USA
Posts: 179
Wow! I had no idea Sage would end playback based on what's in the database instead of when reaching the end of the file - that seems pretty silly.

Although I'm sure the Sage developers have enough on their plate already, I do think the media-rescan thing could be improved.

What would be really cool would be option to "scan media library for new and changed files" then set when to do it: (never/daily/weekly/monthly) at (day/time). Then another option, "do a full rescan of media library" with similar time settings: (never/daily/weekly/monthly) at (day/time).
__________________
Be alert! America needs more lerts.

Eric Law
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage Development Environment stuckless SageTV Studio 4 04-05-2008 06:14 AM
After Lockup - Sage Not working wolfpackmars2 SageTV Software 3 08-05-2006 10:23 PM
Sage UI disappears during playback Keith SageTV Software 17 03-03-2006 03:31 AM
How To: In-place recompression of Sage Recordings nielm SageTV Customizations 39 02-18-2006 11:32 PM
my new favorite way to configure nvidia card for sage aoehlke Hardware Support 0 11-22-2005 11:15 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.