SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2008, 04:46 PM
brettrein brettrein is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Channel Logos

I have added the channel logo pics to the correct folder but they are still not showing up in the guide. I have restarted the server several times but still nothing. I have Sage on WHS and everything else works great. Here is what my Sage.properties file says: "C\:\\Program Files\\SageTV\\SageTV\\ChannelLogos" Is this correct? What else could the problem be?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2008, 04:51 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Do you have the channel logos named exactly as the channel name? (example: AETVHD, WXYZDT, TNT, TNTHD, etc.) If your using a PC as a Sage client I believe you need to put the logos on the PC client in the same place. Extenders and PS should pick them up from the server.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2008, 04:54 PM
brettrein brettrein is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Do you have the channel logos named exactly as the channel name? (example: AETVHD, WXYZDT, TNT, TNTHD, etc.) If your using a PC as a Sage client I believe you need to put the logos on the PC client in the same place. Extenders and PS should pick them up from the server.

Gerry
I am using a Client. However, there is no ChannelLogo folder on the client PC. The files are named exactly as the channel names.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2008, 05:04 PM
brettrein brettrein is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
I just created a ChannelLogos folder on the Client PC and BAM! Everything works great. I love SAGETV!! Thank you for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2008, 10:34 PM
tktplz tktplz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 26
All but Digital Channel Logos

Hey - Along this thread...I upgraded to 6.4.8 from 6.3.10. I used to have all my channel logos, but now all I get is the analog channels...All the digital ones are gone. I've tried UPPERCASE vs. lowercase call letters.

For example, if I see KNXV, KNXVDT, and KNXVDT2 in my lineup, I only have a logo for the KNXV. I even went to the Setup ideo Sources => Channel Setup and noticed they are being puled off-air as KNXV-DT and KNXV-DT2, so I even tried those.

Any ideas?
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9950BE 2.6GHz Quad-Core, DFI Lan Party UT NF590 SLI, 4GB RAM, Win 7 HomePrem 64-bit, GeForce 9500GT, 2-Dual-TV Tuner Cards, 4-1.5TB, 2-750GB Seagate HD, 1-120GB, 1-640GB WD HD, StreamZap. Client 1: AOpen Mini-PC, 1.86GHz Celeron Dual-Core, 2GB RAM, 40GB HD, Win XP 32-bit. Network: D-Link DR-655 GB router, 24-port Netgear JGS524 GB switch, HDHomerun, 1-Helius and 1-Hauppauge MVPs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2008, 01:51 AM
paulie's Avatar
paulie paulie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 158
Sometimes on a channel rescan the logos read differently.

Try taking an exact note of all the channel logos you are not getting (exact wording letter case & spacing). Open your sage files/ channel logos and change the logo description to exactly match you notes for each channel. If you have two channels using the same logo and one channel works with the logo, copy and paste a new logo and change it to match the channel not reading the logo.
__________________
Paulie
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-22-2008, 09:45 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by tktplz View Post
Hey - Along this thread...I upgraded to 6.4.8 from 6.3.10. I used to have all my channel logos, but now all I get is the analog channels...All the digital ones are gone. I've tried UPPERCASE vs. lowercase call letters.

For example, if I see KNXV, KNXVDT, and KNXVDT2 in my lineup, I only have a logo for the KNXV. I even went to the Setup ideo Sources => Channel Setup and noticed they are being puled off-air as KNXV-DT and KNXV-DT2, so I even tried those.
Double check your actual SageTV installation directory on that PC. If you upgraded & accidentally installed to a different location, you may be placing the logos in the wrong directory -- if running SageTV from a shortcut, check that shortcut's properties for the path.

And, as Appendix B shows, the filenames have to be the same as the channel name shown in the Program Guide.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-24-2008, 06:26 PM
wjohn wjohn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Central California, USA
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by brettrein View Post
I have added the channel logo pics to the correct folder but they are still not showing up in the guide. I have restarted the server several times but still nothing. I have Sage on WHS and everything else works great. Here is what my Sage.properties file says: "C\:\\Program Files\\SageTV\\SageTV\\ChannelLogos" Is this correct? What else could the problem be?
This comment has nothing to do with your ChannelLogos, you fixed that already.
Take a look at your double SageTV folders above. It happened to me one time and I actually had 2 systems installed, one under C\:\\Program Files\\SageTV and one under C\:\\Program Files\\SageTV\\SageTV. That is BAD.
__________________
Wolfgang
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-24-2008, 10:06 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by wjohn View Post
Take a look at your double SageTV folders above. It happened to me one time and I actually had 2 systems installed, one under C\:\\Program Files\\SageTV and one under C\:\\Program Files\\SageTV\\SageTV. That is BAD.
While you shouldn't have SageTV installed in 2 different locations (could be from installing it in one place then installing an upgrade elsewhere), the channel logo directory really is normally at this location unless you purposely installed SageTV somewhere else:

C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\ChannelLogos

The C:\Program Files\SageTV directory would have at least 2 subdirectories: Common & SageTV.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-27-2008, 12:57 AM
tktplz tktplz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 26
Thanks for the help so far, but I still don't have the digital lineup logos.

In my ChannelLogos folder (C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\ChannelLogos) I have logos for all analog channels, and also digital channels. Analog are, for example KAET, while Digital are KAETDT, KAETDT2, KAETDT3. On the Program Guide they are listed sequentially as KAET, KAETDT, KAETDT2, KAETDT3. In the Channel Setup under Sources (HDHomeRun tuner 1 and tuner 2) I see the call letters as:
8-1 - KAETDT - [29-8-1]
KAETDT (KAET-DT) Phoenix (Prescott)
...and the same for 8-2 and 8-3

I tried labeling the logos in the ChannelLogos folder as the "-" version, such as KAET-DT, and that didn't work either.

Next I tried cutting every logo out of the folder to make sure I have the right folder...I shut down SageTV (not just sleep mode, complete shutdown), Cut the logos, restarted SageTV to see that they were gone, Shut down SageTV again, then copied the logos back to the ChannelLogos folder, and restarted SageTV...Still only Analog logos.

Is it something to do with the lineups...I use Cable TV to 2-nVidia Dual-TV analog tuner cards, while I use the HDHomeRun off-air locally. In the Setup Sources Wizard I setup the analog as Cox - Phoenix, Basic Cable (as I saw in another thread) and the HDHR as Cox-Phoenix, Digital Off-Air antenna.

Any ideas?
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9950BE 2.6GHz Quad-Core, DFI Lan Party UT NF590 SLI, 4GB RAM, Win 7 HomePrem 64-bit, GeForce 9500GT, 2-Dual-TV Tuner Cards, 4-1.5TB, 2-750GB Seagate HD, 1-120GB, 1-640GB WD HD, StreamZap. Client 1: AOpen Mini-PC, 1.86GHz Celeron Dual-Core, 2GB RAM, 40GB HD, Win XP 32-bit. Network: D-Link DR-655 GB router, 24-port Netgear JGS524 GB switch, HDHomerun, 1-Helius and 1-Hauppauge MVPs
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-27-2008, 01:12 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
The filenames have to use the names shown in the Program Guide menu in the default STV.

Since you said you've removed the images to verify that they are in the correct folder & SageTV stopped showing them, have you checked the images themselves? Maybe SageTV can't load them for some reason. Try using one of the logos for the analog channels -- copy it & rename to match the HD channel to see if that file gets loaded. (If you've already done that, then I missed it.) And/or: attach one of your HD logos & I'll see if it loads on my system.

Check the debug log to see if there are any errors shown for the HD logo files.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-27-2008, 01:16 AM
tktplz tktplz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 26
Opus 4 - You Rock

You said in the previous posts to check Appendix B, so I did just that...Turns out for some reason I had all the digital logos saved as a *.jpeg file type, not *.jpg. I thought the 2 were interchangeable, but evidently not. Once I changed the file extension to .jpg, they all work now!! Thank You!!
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9950BE 2.6GHz Quad-Core, DFI Lan Party UT NF590 SLI, 4GB RAM, Win 7 HomePrem 64-bit, GeForce 9500GT, 2-Dual-TV Tuner Cards, 4-1.5TB, 2-750GB Seagate HD, 1-120GB, 1-640GB WD HD, StreamZap. Client 1: AOpen Mini-PC, 1.86GHz Celeron Dual-Core, 2GB RAM, 40GB HD, Win XP 32-bit. Network: D-Link DR-655 GB router, 24-port Netgear JGS524 GB switch, HDHomerun, 1-Helius and 1-Hauppauge MVPs
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV V6.4.8 Release Candidate is Here! Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 0 08-14-2008 05:21 PM
SageTV V6.4.7 Release Candidate is Here! Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 2 08-12-2008 01:11 PM
Same channel - SD & HD versions Enormous SageTV Beta Test Software 18 12-20-2007 09:35 AM
Channel Merit Setting? spacecadet SageTV Software 15 09-25-2007 08:13 AM
StephaneM's XMLTV importer Question gerberdude SageTV EPG Service 11 07-31-2006 06:50 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.