SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux

Notices

SageTV Linux Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Linux. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Linux should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2008, 11:40 AM
cenwesi cenwesi is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 311
Updated CPU to dual core and Sage locked my license

Could someone at the support please reset me license. It is really beginning to get annoying that each time i want to update my hardware i have to kneel down to sage... All my recordings got moved into the errant directory.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2008, 11:48 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Is this something specific to the Linux version? I've updated a couple of time on Windows and never had a license issue.
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2008, 11:57 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
It is. Although, I don't recall it being tied to CPU. Must have included motherboard too?

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2008, 11:58 AM
cenwesi cenwesi is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 311
windows, i don't think the licensing checking is a problem there. On linux, it is. I believe this is the third time i am having this problem and it is REALLY pissing me off. I mean, i paid for the software and all i did was update the cpu to a much faster cpu and now my sage is completely dead and i haven't recorded for days. Take make matters worst i am down here in texas hoping to watch some of my recorded shows.... very pissed off right now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2008, 12:00 PM
cenwesi cenwesi is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 311
oohh i also forgot to mention that i did update the bios because linux was reporting unknown manufacture for the cpu. Incase anyone is interested is is the AMD AM2 x2 6000+ cpu.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
It is. Although, I don't recall it being tied to CPU. Must have included motherboard too?

B
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2008, 12:09 PM
Conejo Conejo is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: California
Posts: 645
I don't want to piss you off any further so I'll keep my comments in check, but I do want to point out that this is a USER FORUM. Although the people here can, at times, be helpful, I doubt they can help you with your license issue.

Try contacting SageTV® [ Request Support ]

Edit:
Our Linux-based NasLite2 File Servers use a similar scheme to tie software to specific hardware. Luckily, they have an online webform to re-authenticate the software when I swap out motherboards. It's still a pain but only take seconds once I type in the 32 character key.

Last edited by Conejo; 08-31-2008 at 12:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-31-2008, 01:23 PM
cenwesi cenwesi is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conejo View Post
...
Our Linux-based NasLite2 File Servers use a similar scheme to tie software to specific hardware. Luckily, they have an online webform to re-authenticate the software when I swap out motherboards. It's still a pain but only take seconds once I type in the 32 character key.
why can't sage do something like this... i have seen quiet a few people in somewhat of the same boat like me. Lol, it comes as a shocker when you realize that license is tied to hardware and only too lake upon upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-31-2008, 07:39 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
A friend of mine ran into the same license issues with Linux. Ironically enough, he's the one that introduced me to sagetv. He couldn't take it anymore... he moved on to MythTV.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-01-2008, 08:11 AM
cenwesi cenwesi is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 311
its Monday, and still no response from no one from sage....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-01-2008, 08:14 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
You sent an email? You realize it is a national holiday in the US? Also, if they are open, it's only 7:15AM PDT.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-01-2008, 08:20 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by cenwesi View Post
its Monday, and still no response from no one from sage....
I forwarded your PM. And, remember:

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
You realize it is a national holiday in the US? Also, if they are open, it's only 7:15AM PDT.
- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-01-2008, 01:56 PM
cenwesi cenwesi is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 311
thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-01-2008, 02:50 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 278
A suggestion for next time which I got from another user that worked well for me when I recently upgraded my hardware:

If you can, email support a week or two before you plan on doing the hardware upgrade asking them to reset the license. I did that and for unrelated reasons I was unable to do the hardware upgrade right away. The old server continued to work fine. A few weeks later when I was able to upgrade the hardware, I reactivated the license and everything was fine.

I do like the idea of an online form to reset the license though. That would probably also save them expense on support costs.

On a related note, be sure to reactivate the license on the new hardware before you start Sage for the first time. I forgot to do that on my first attempt and it really breaks things (favorites missing, schedules missing, etc). I just copied over another copy of everything from the old drive and activated and things were ok again.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-02-2008, 09:54 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
I've been told that you should try activating your license again & it should work.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Sage TV 6.3 Problems and Fixes (Long) tcsubwoofer SageTV Software 12 05-08-2008 07:35 PM
quad core vs dual core garyellis Hardware Support 16 03-13-2008 10:36 PM
Sage TV Media Extender, CPU Utilization rethdog SageTV Media Extender 2 09-25-2007 12:04 PM
Mac Mini as a Sage Client - report card jlindborg Hardware Support 9 09-06-2006 02:15 PM
Dual Core? KorCar1 Hardware Support 11 07-24-2006 03:39 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.