SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2008, 10:37 AM
electrofex electrofex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: So Cal
Posts: 59
Exclamation Basic Cable notch filters

Does anyone know if a Cable company puts a (notch) filter on my line to limit my service to 2-33 channels if this will block the Clear QAM digital channels too?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2008, 10:42 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by electrofex View Post
Does anyone know if a Cable company puts a (notch) filter on my line to limit my service to 2-33 channels if this will block the Clear QAM digital channels too?

It depends. Filters can block a certain range of channels such as 77 - 80, but other filters block out anything above a certain channel. Hopefully the filter you have only blocks a certain number of channels because the QAM typically is in the higher number range. I'm guessing that if the cable company put the filter on, it only blocks a range of channels.

Do you know what kind of filter you have? If you can find the filter it should say what type it is on the filter itself.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2008, 10:48 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
As Brent stated, it all depends on what the cable co uses and their policies.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2008, 02:19 PM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 643
Quote:
Originally Posted by electrofex View Post
Does anyone know if a Cable company puts a (notch) filter on my line to limit my service to 2-33 channels if this will block the Clear QAM digital channels too?
The cable company can tell you if you can get clear QAM with their basic service. Give them a call and you should get a definitive answer.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2008, 02:53 PM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by dinki View Post
The cable company can tell you if you can get clear QAM with their basic service. Give them a call and you should get a definitive answer.
I'm sure *someone* at the cable co can tell you, but it'll be a challenge finding them!
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2008, 03:10 PM
heffe2001's Avatar
heffe2001 heffe2001 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 1,269
With the cable co here where I live, if you have cable internet, your QAM channels will also be in the clear.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom 2 920 2.8ghz Quad, 16gb Ram, 4tb Storage, 1xHVR-2250, 1 Ceton Cable Card adapter, Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2008, 09:34 AM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by heffe2001 View Post
With the cable co here where I live, if you have cable internet, your QAM channels will also be in the clear.
Yup if you do not have internet through them that may put a low pass filter on your line. Thus far all that I have seen that have cable internet get QAM albit only like 5 worthwhile channels.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-07-2008, 09:26 PM
electrofex electrofex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: So Cal
Posts: 59
Cable Company does not know

My Cable Company does not even egnolage that Clear Quam Channels exists. When I call them or go to their office they say you need a box for digital channels only and have no explanation of why I clame to see digital stuff with out a box. (Charter Cable Glendale CA)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
block, channels, clear, filter, qam


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Basic Analog cable come with Internet service for free? jbarr The SageTV Community 8 06-21-2007 04:47 PM
Interactive Digital Cable Ready oddjob General Discussion 2 03-09-2007 07:58 PM
Cable signal quality issues -- do I need an amp? null_pointer_us Hardware Support 8 02-26-2007 05:19 PM
Over-Air HD and Basic Cable Mix mike400hp SageTV Software 1 02-26-2007 09:36 AM
Basic Cable to Digital Cable.. questions... Stuntman Hardware Support 15 08-01-2006 01:58 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.