SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2008, 07:52 PM
mrdrbdt mrdrbdt is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 59
HD-PVR sometimes makes unplayable video

I've been using my D1 HD-PVR for a month now, and its been mostly sunshine and bunnies. I used to have my HTPC reboot every morning at 4a, but the HD-PVR doesn't seem to like that so I've had to stop.

The problem I'm really posting about is corrupted recordings. I've had a problem where every now and then, the HD-PVR will create a .ts with a video stream that can't be played back in either the ArcSoft codec or CoreAVC. It can, however, be played with ffdshow.

When I try to play a corrupted video in sage, I get a blue screen for a few seconds, that then skips to a black screen with audio. At first I just though my cable box wasn't outputting video. What tipped me that it was something else was when I noticed comskip was still finding commercials.

Anyone seen this? I've tried searching, but "Arcsoft HD-PVR Blue Video" gets a lot of posts about the bling light being on during video recording.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2008, 08:48 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
Same here. Every once in a while I'll get a recording that is unplayable in Sage no matter the codec but does play fine in Arcsoft's TotalMediaTheatre.

I haven't noticed the blue screen but I do get the black screen with good audio on these recordings.

S
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2008, 09:21 PM
mrdrbdt mrdrbdt is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 59
I've been looking at the recordings that this happened to, and most seem to be 720p recordings.

I still have some more to look through, so I'll post what I find.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2008, 12:34 PM
TallMomof2's Avatar
TallMomof2 TallMomof2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 258
Mine is a Rev C2 with the next to the latest drivers and I've recorded around 5 hours since August without a bad recording. Up until a couple of days ago every recording was in 720p. I'm really impressed at how rock solid my HD PVR is considering all the problems I read here.
__________________
Server: Windows 8x64, ASUS P8 H67-M Pro Micro ATX, Core i5, 8 RAM, 14TB running latest Sage

Clients: HD200, HD300, Win7 Desktop

Capture Devices: Hauppauge Colossus & 1 HDHR, TV Service: Verizon FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2008, 10:41 AM
mrdrbdt mrdrbdt is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 59
So far everything I've found that has problems has been with 720p recordings.

I may just have to switch to using ffdshow till someone is able to determine what the problem is.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solution: Over-processed, blurry, smooth looking video from ATI 3870 HD with DXVA bastian74 Hardware Support 7 01-24-2009 04:37 AM
6.5.1, HD PVR with Mac? GregT SageTV Beta Test Software 7 11-22-2008 02:23 AM
Black screen and no audio on Client shatter SageTV Software 7 02-21-2007 08:41 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.