SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #381  
Old 04-09-2009, 09:12 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
Could you post what you used inside your mediaScraper.defaults.txt, please.
Sure. I can't do it until I get home this evening, though.

I only deleted (rather than added) from the default settings. I think I deleted "generate properties" (although it still did), and maybe one other thing.

Matt
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #382  
Old 04-09-2009, 09:37 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
So I put the scraper on the server, ran it from there and it imported the metadata into the SageDB Just gotta get it to download all the images now. It still only downloads one image into the fanart backgrounds folder and the episode image into the media's folder.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #383  
Old 04-09-2009, 10:30 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
It still only downloads one image into the fanart backgrounds folder and the episode image into the media's folder.
Are you running it on shows that have lots of fanart?
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #384  
Old 04-09-2009, 10:41 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt91 View Post
Are you running it on shows that have lots of fanart?
Yes, Heroes, Lost etc. The old versions picked up the images just fine. I think this is down to user error on my part with the mediaScraper.defaults.txt. I'll wait awhile until I can see someone else's example before I start changing it again.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #385  
Old 04-09-2009, 10:48 AM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
If your having problems put /saveLog in your mediashrink.defaults.txt and it will save the log files.
Reply With Quote
  #386  
Old 04-09-2009, 10:51 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
I guess I did change the default "3" to "10" for the number of images to download. Not sure why you wouldn't even have three, though.
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #387  
Old 04-09-2009, 10:58 AM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Just two problems:

1) I must have changed this, you specify the port separately now: /sageTVServer "192.168.0.101" /port 1234
2) Somehow you lost /maxImagesToDownload 3. It defaults to 1 so it doesn't try and download everything.

Code:
/addToSageDB /userName "jaminben" /password "*****" /sageTVServer "192.168.0.101" /port **** /centralFanArtPath "\\SAGEWHS\Fanart" /downloadAllFanArt /baseFolder "TV" /defaultProfile inputFile /organizeFiles /tvSE /findFileRegEx "avi|mpg|mkv|mp4|mpeg|VIDEO_TS|ts|ogm|divx|mpts|dvr-ms" /throttle 10 /maxImagesToDownload 3
Also, when you run it from the server, you don't need /username, /password, /port, or /sageTVServer. Those will be picked out automatically.
Reply With Quote
  #388  
Old 04-09-2009, 11:15 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Just two problems:

1) I must have changed this, you specify the port separately now: /sageTVServer "192.168.0.101" /port 1234
2) Somehow you lost /maxImagesToDownload 3. It defaults to 1 so it doesn't try and download everything.


That sorted it out, downloading images as I type.

Very cool tool, I love it.

Thankyou very much.

__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #389  
Old 04-09-2009, 03:52 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
I've just noticed that I'm not downloading actor images anymore, have you taken this out? Please say you haven't as I've added an option to view these and I've also asked if Sean could create an actor api as well. If you have removed them any chance you could put them back, please.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #390  
Old 04-09-2009, 04:11 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Haha, I remembered you said you weren't going to be using actor images for anything so I stopped downloading them

Its easy enough to renable, just look in theTVDB.scrape line 95 and change
Code:
?>(>downloadAllFanArt||downloadActors<)&&centralFanartPath&&XdisabledX<:>downloadActors<?
to this...
Code:
?>(>downloadAllFanArt||downloadActors<)&&centralFanartPath<:>downloadActors<?

Last edited by evilpenguin; 04-09-2009 at 04:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #391  
Old 04-09-2009, 04:21 PM
chiledog chiledog is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 69
I ran mediascraper on my files. I changed all the properties (add a few fields) and copied all the fan art to my fan art folder.

But, when I re-imported into SageMC, it did not display the fan art.

Is there any other steps I need to do? (BTW, I have SageMC 6.3.9 and I have the fanart enabled in the config).

Thanks,

PS. I changed the default fanart folder to be another folder outside the SageTV install directory.
Reply With Quote
  #392  
Old 04-09-2009, 04:24 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Haha, the last e-mail I got from you said you weren't going to use them so I stopped downloading them

Its easy enough to renable, just look in theTVDB.scrape line 95 and change
Code:
?>(>downloadAllFanArt||downloadActors<)&&centralFanartPath&&XdisabledX<:>downloadActors<?
to this...
Code:
?>(>downloadAllFanArt||downloadActors<)&&centralFanartPath<:>downloadActors<?
Genius, that did the trick

You are correct, I did say that but I changed my mind and thought you may have forgetten about it. I guess not

On a different note, is their anyway to remove the .properties files once its finished doing its thing?
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #393  
Old 04-09-2009, 04:26 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Not really, after I create the .property files and touch the videos, Sage has to read them in. There's really no way for me to detect that.
Reply With Quote
  #394  
Old 04-09-2009, 04:27 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Not really, after I create the .property files and touch the videos, Sage has to read them in. There's really no way for me to detect that.
Oki, not a problem.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #395  
Old 04-09-2009, 06:30 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
New Parameters

Can you explain what the following parameters are used for, I didn't seem them documented anywhere in the thread:

/defaultProfile inputFile
/findFileRegEx "avi|mpg|mkv|mp4|mpeg|VIDEO_TS|ts|ogm|divx|mpts|dvr-ms"
/throttle 10


Thanks
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #396  
Old 04-09-2009, 06:44 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Its so hard for me to keep track of the current parameter list, I add and remove like 10 a night

If I have some time this week i'll try and go though and see whats still there and being used so I can update the 2nd post.
Reply With Quote
  #397  
Old 04-09-2009, 07:10 PM
chiledog chiledog is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by HokiePerogi View Post
Can you explain what the following parameters are used for, I didn't seem them documented anywhere in the thread:

/defaultProfile inputFile
/findFileRegEx "avi|mpg|mkv|mp4|mpeg|VIDEO_TS|ts|ogm|divx|mpts|dvr-ms"
/throttle 10


Thanks
throttle 10 is the amount of seconds the tool waits between queries to the server (so it doesn't flood it to much).
Reply With Quote
  #398  
Old 04-09-2009, 07:30 PM
theringnebula's Avatar
theringnebula theringnebula is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kingston, NH
Posts: 49
Hi I am still noticing a few potential bugs in this otherwise very useful tool.

1. XML files generated always have the isHDTV flag set even if the show is standard def.

2. If I use the "/organizeFiles" feature and the episode name has a comma "," in it the program writes the comma to the filename and then it cannot import it into the SageTV database. Example filename: "The Simpsons 2x11 - One Fish, Two Fish, Blowfish, Blue Fish". If you strip out the comma's when writing the file name it should fix this.

3. Episode names that have a "&" in the episode name, description or anywhere else in the XML file won't import to the webserver as it is a special XML character.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #399  
Old 04-09-2009, 07:37 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by theringnebula View Post
Hi I am still noticing a few potential bugs in this otherwise very useful tool.

1. XML files generated always have the isHDTV flag set even if the show is standard def.

2. If I use the "/organizeFiles" feature and the episode name has a comma "," in it the program writes the comma to the filename and then it cannot import it into the SageTV database. Example filename: "The Simpsons 2x11 - One Fish, Two Fish, Blowfish, Blue Fish". If you strip out the comma's when writing the file name it should fix this.

3. Episode names that have a "&" in the episode name, description or anywhere else in the XML file won't import to the webserver as it is a special XML character.

Thanks
I forgot about those first two problems, but I thought #3 was fixed. I'll take a look at it tonight.

Last edited by evilpenguin; 04-09-2009 at 07:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #400  
Old 04-09-2009, 07:51 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
I forgot about those first two problems, but I thought #3 was fixed. I'll take a look at it tonight.
ep, just an fyi about #3.... since you are creating the xml, you can wrap the title and description fields inside of an xml CDATA processing intruction. That will tell the xml parse not to parse the content as xml.

ie,
<title><![CDATA[Your Title with & Character]]></title>

Most people opt to do the search and replace method, but xml provides a mechanism for dealing with special characters. This will also protect you if the title contains other xml reserved characters as well.

I don't know which method you are using, but i thought I'd pass this along.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fanart, imdb, metadata, themoviedb, thetvdb


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: Read & Write Metadata files for Default STV 5/6 (v2.2.9 18/Feb./2010) JREkiwi SageTV Customizations 251 10-09-2019 11:11 AM
Utility: Batch Metadata Importer 3.x stuckless Batch Metadata Tools 2416 09-20-2011 08:03 PM
manually edit video metadata loomdog32 SageMC Custom Interface 8 01-04-2009 12:34 AM
Runningtime not populated in Metadata mycorona SageMC Custom Interface 2 11-30-2008 01:08 PM
Keeping custom metadata for imports via AddShow() Opus4 SageTV Studio 9 02-20-2008 06:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.