SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2009, 12:34 AM
Straykat Straykat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 21
HVR-1600 QAM Stops Working After Reboot

Hello,
With so much good advice to go around here on the forums, I've never had to post. Two years of using Sage. I've lost too much hair over this problem and I am giving in and I need your help.

The problem: I lose the ability to tune HD QAM stations from my HVR-1600 cards when I reboot my computer. I am only able to tune when I run HCWCLEAR.EXE, install the drivers, and run Sage. The show stops if I reboot the HTPC. By the same token, I can only scan for new QAM stations immediately after a driver install, and before I reboot. After a reboot, Sage tells me that I have no signal for the stations I set up previously and scans come up empty except for a scant few SD digital stations.

The catch: WinTV will continue to tune the QAM stations perfectly fine after a reboot. Sage wont.

What I have tried:
- HVR-1600 drivers from what came on the CDROM to 3.4D1, 4.6, 4.8. Even tried beta driver version WHQL 162_26028
- Tested this on Sage version 6.4 to the current 6.5.8 beta. Clean install and upgrades on each.
- Tried all sorts of DShowcapture.dll files, and any I could find suggested on these forums
- Tried running the driver re-install immediately after a reboot and before I start Sage. Basically overwriting the drivers and seeing if the Hauppauge install program does something special that doesn't happen on a reboot.
- gave up
- Tried someone's suggestion of using "REGSVR32" to register PsisDecd.dll.
- Ran the register-bda.bat batch file from the Hauppauge website
- Re-installed the cards from scratch
- Tried installing drivers to one card at a time
- Tried redoing the card setup in Sage, one at a time.
- Tried both the Nvidia settings and default settings in the video setup
- Reinstalled Windows XP

Did I miss something?

My setup looks like the following:
Intel Core2 Duo 3.12, 2GB RAM, 2T of HD, Nvidia 8600GTS, 2 HVR-1600s, Creative Audigy NX, Windows XP

Please help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2009, 06:39 PM
Straykat Straykat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 21
Bump for some help please!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2009, 06:42 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Probably not the answer you're looking for.. This card works great in Linux with SageTV. I have 3 installed.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2009, 07:05 PM
bnh's Avatar
bnh bnh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 120
i have this card too and is working very well for me. I recall there are some differences in board versions, where the early models were not as stable or even supported QAM tuning. The fact that you can tune at all, but not after reboot suggests to me a defective board or a driver conflict of some kind.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=847022
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2009, 12:26 PM
mangriotis mangriotis is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 345
I am not using the HVR-1600 for QAM, but only analog cable. However, I have severe artifacting and distorted, choppy video and audio after a reboot of my WHS machine (totally unwatchable).

If I uninstall the driver and re-install (which requires a reboot), things are fine until the next reboot.

I am using the driver from 1/28/08 - version 1.62.26028.0 (as appears in device manager).

I have tried changing PCI slots and get the same behavior.

I also have a PVR250 card in this machine, which works well (no driver issues). In my previous setup (using the same motherboard and processor, but Vista instead of WHS), both cards worked without issue.

Any thoughts on this??
__________________
m2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2009, 07:24 PM
stevenkd stevenkd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 44
HVR-1600 issues

I would remove the device, reboot the machine and reinstall the drivers from your CD. I just built a new server and downloaded the latest installation from Hauppauge, but the card would not work until I installed the drivers from the original CD.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-17-2009, 11:03 PM
bjp999 bjp999 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 47
I installed Vista x64 and the hardware was detected and drivers installed via Windows Update. I never installed any Hauppauge drivers from CD or download. Prior to that I was having all sorts of problems. YMMV
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-18-2009, 08:46 PM
Straykat Straykat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 21
My problems persist till this day, even after a winXP rebuild. Still looking for a solution.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-19-2009, 07:45 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,415
Just wonder what mother baord do you have and try a diff PC?.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-19-2009, 09:20 PM
Straykat Straykat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 21
I have an Asus P5QSE with no onboard video. Ive tried different BIOS settings with relation to the PCI and "Plug and Play OS". No juice.

I hate the idea of giving up on this
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-20-2009, 09:21 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,415
Have you try a diff PC?.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-20-2009, 12:27 PM
Straykat Straykat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 21
I have not.
Drives me loopy when WinTV can tune the stations and sage cannot.

Here's something interesting, one QAM / HD station can tune in Sage, even after a reboot. All others get the "no signal" salute until reboot and reinstallation of drivers as described in the OP. Only this one QAM and the standard definition stations will tune.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-20-2009, 02:17 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,415
Yes that is very odd
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
driver, hvr-1600, qam


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Streamzap Remote Stops Responding cumak Hardware Support 7 01-25-2009 07:30 AM
HVR 1600 - good enough or should I consider alternatives? wolverines Hardware Support 30 01-24-2009 09:17 PM
Finally - Working Hauppauge HVR1600 QAM crazyclown Hardware Support 2 09-24-2008 05:46 PM
Installed HVR 1600, No Data on EPG craigap SageTV EPG Service 3 01-05-2008 02:52 PM
What am I missing? HVR 1600 clear-qam question zik SageTV Software 4 12-05-2007 09:58 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.