SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2009, 03:53 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
A SiliconDust Heads up on the HDHR

I usaully follow and test the betas for the HDHR and saw this in the latest beta:

Quote:
jafa
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Posts: 7158

Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2009 12:50 pm Post subject:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Release 20090212beta2

Software changelog:
* Fix codec compatibility issue with WMP plugin.
* WMCTVP HRC workaround disabled if Win7 WMC is detected.
* Depreciate support for SageTV 6.3.x and older.

Errata:
The WMP plugin will not play audio-only channels. This is a known problem and will be fixed in the next release.
So as development continues and comes nearer to a production release pay attention to what version of SageTV you are running and what version of the HDHR software/firmware yiou have.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2009, 11:58 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
Thanks for the update, Gerry....

...although with the changes that have been made in SageTV since 6.3, I would hope most people have made the leap by now, to at least 6.4, if not 6.5. Easier plug-in management, 720p youtube options, etc....

Of course, I know there are still some people running Sage 4.x...
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Putting Multiple heads on my sage-beast Fuzzy SageTV Software 5 01-31-2009 02:52 AM
Newegg SiliconDust HDHR Black Friday Only rlvogel322 The SageTV Community 2 11-29-2008 10:02 PM
Newegg Silicondust HDHR Sale VikingCrown The SageTV Community 5 10-28-2008 11:24 AM
SiliconDust site down? hemicuda The SageTV Community 2 07-17-2008 08:30 PM
Heads Up: XCard issue and its effect on SageTV DFA Hardware Support 6 11-22-2004 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.