SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2009, 04:18 PM
archcommus archcommus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 150
Poor digital signal, analog signal okay, need an amp?

I have an AVerMedia M780. My analog signal is always okay but my digital signal is horrible, it comes in every now and then for a few moments and that's it. My configuration is: outside the house 1 split, then my computer (1 split for the tuners), the other split outside the house leads to a 3-way split in the basement, one of which leads to another split into another tuner card and our modem.

Is an amp'd splitter the recommended course here? Would it do any good to be behind the first split outside the house or will it need to go outside before any splits? Any other suggestions?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2009, 02:13 PM
freedml freedml is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 549
I would check what reception you SHOULD be getting on www.antennaweb.org. If you're getting good analog reception, you might actually have to REDUCE (attenuate) your digital signal to get good reception. Maybe test that theory with a small indoor digital antenna first before making any big changes.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2009, 04:36 PM
gjvrieze gjvrieze is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 116
Better yet, go to tvfool.com and post your results for pre and post transition, and let a expert help with amp spec out! (if I do not check back in, PM me, I will gladly help spec out an amp)
__________________
Rackmount 20 drive hotswap case, 2x Intel e5410 Xeons, 4GB FBDIMM, 1x 80GB (OS), 14x 1TB in raid 5(DATA!!), Aerca 1280DML, Server 2k3 Enterprise x64 R2. Sage 6.4.8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2009, 04:45 PM
freedml freedml is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 549
I bought an amp with a gain knob and adjusted it until I got 100% signal showing on STV...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2009, 09:32 PM
archcommus archcommus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 150
Oops, I'm sorry guys, but this is for cable, not antenna. I mentioned the modem towards the end of the post, but I forgot to actually state this is coax not OTA. We have two analog tuners, one analog TV, a TV with a Comcast STB, and a modem that all do just fine, so it seems weird that the signal would be completely too weak for the digital tuner after only the first split. I appreciate your help!

Last edited by archcommus; 05-04-2009 at 09:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-04-2009, 11:27 PM
freedml freedml is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 549
So, either the signal is weak from the cable company or your digital tuner isn't working right. An amplifier might solve the problem and would be the easiest solution.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-05-2009, 09:40 AM
gjvrieze gjvrieze is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by freedml View Post
So, either the signal is weak from the cable company or your digital tuner isn't working right. An amplifier might solve the problem and would be the easiest solution.
Log into your cable modem at 192.168.100.1 and report the signal down stream, upstream, and SNR (signal to noise ratio) and we can see what is happening!
__________________
Rackmount 20 drive hotswap case, 2x Intel e5410 Xeons, 4GB FBDIMM, 1x 80GB (OS), 14x 1TB in raid 5(DATA!!), Aerca 1280DML, Server 2k3 Enterprise x64 R2. Sage 6.4.8
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-05-2009, 12:10 PM
gjvrieze gjvrieze is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 116
Ran out of time earlier to say, but unlike OTA, QAM in the cable world, has NO error correction or very very little, so you need a very good signal to keep dropouts at bay. I use a Channel Master distribution amp for cable at home and that works wonders with both the analog cable and the QAM channels.
__________________
Rackmount 20 drive hotswap case, 2x Intel e5410 Xeons, 4GB FBDIMM, 1x 80GB (OS), 14x 1TB in raid 5(DATA!!), Aerca 1280DML, Server 2k3 Enterprise x64 R2. Sage 6.4.8
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-05-2009, 04:21 PM
archcommus archcommus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 150
Sure thing, gjvrieze. Signal downstream is 591 MHz -7 dBmV with a 35 dB SNR and signal upstream is 36 MHz 55 dBmV. I understand that is starting to get a little weak for the upstream, but internet seems fine. The modem is also at the very tail end of the chain (behind a double split then a triple split then another double split) versus the digital tuner which is only behind one split, although I don't know if that makes a difference. I also know the tuner is fine as when I lived closer to the city in a different apartment I got a great picture all the time, and that apartment also had 4 TVs and a modem just like now, so amount of devices/splits shouldn't be the problem, perhaps it is just too weak from the pole. Maybe that Channel Master amp you speak of would do the trick?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV 2.1: recording digital after analog signal goes away SecureITGroup Hardware Support 2 07-07-2008 12:43 AM
WinTV-HVR 1600 SageTV- no analog signal sfgiants16 Hardware Support 7 07-04-2008 01:46 PM
HVR-1600 no signal from analog/antenna jjstok Hardware Support 0 10-03-2007 05:53 PM
First time setup - anolog cable signal looks real poor vorius Hardware Support 25 09-19-2006 02:14 PM
Hauppauge 350 poor signal ron.smythe SageTV United Kingdom 1 07-27-2003 01:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.