SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #201  
Old 08-16-2009, 09:38 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellweber View Post
I think I am running all the latest versions of Sage, SageMC and BMT but for some reason I cannot seem to select any of the options except "Close" in the TVE Options screen. Also, as you can see in the attached, it looks wierd too.
Indeed that does look "strange". What SageMC theme are you running? Any other STVi's or customizations. Can you do me a favor and load up a completely blank SageMC (default), running the default theme and try that? Indeed the options menu does not look right. When you highlight the left pane of options (Main, Fanart, Browser, etc) does the text on the right change at all. A lot of the code for the options menu relies on the SageMC option code... It is conceivable that another import could have mucked with that (although i think unlikely)
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #202  
Old 08-16-2009, 11:36 PM
ellweber ellweber is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 150
Thanks for the quick response. I have loaded the default theme and only TVE STVi added to SageMC and I see the same bogus options display. As I move through the left pane items I see various entries (but only one at a time) in the right pane, probably the first item in each catagory. I can move through the right pane items in some cased but I am unable to select any of them.

I did have some trouble with figuring out how to partition BMT between my server and client so I suspect I have something missing on the client but I can't figure out what it is.

My default configuration uses a variant of Sage Pro MC theme and I also use for SageMC_MaloreMenus, Netflix_SageMC, Toolbar_SageMC and iMovies STVis.
__________________
Server: Sage 7.1.9, service only, Java 1.6, Win XP Pro sp2, Asus M2A-VM, Athlon 64X2 4000+, 2 GB RAM, 2 x HDHR, 2 x WD 320 GB for media, OS on OCZ Vertex 60GB

Client: Sage 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_15, Win XP Pro sp3, Asus A8N5X, Athlon 64 3500+, 1 GB RAM, Asus Silent nVidia 8400GS, WD 250 GB SATA for OS and local storage, Sanyo PLV-Z4 1280x720 LCD

Sage HD300 with Sony KDL40XBR9 and Sony HTCT100 Soundbar
Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old 08-17-2009, 07:29 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
can you send me the full .xml so i can take a look (default plus TVE)?

looking at your software versions again... one possible culprit could be the java version... I notice you are on version 6 update 4. The current release is version 6 update 14. I cant say for sure that is the problem (ive only tested on v6u13 and v6u14), but its probably worth a system backup, uninstall java, and reinstall the latest version.

If you zip up the .xml i can see how it runs on my system.
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old 08-17-2009, 09:26 AM
ellweber ellweber is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 150
pm sent, file zipped!

Thanks!
__________________
Server: Sage 7.1.9, service only, Java 1.6, Win XP Pro sp2, Asus M2A-VM, Athlon 64X2 4000+, 2 GB RAM, 2 x HDHR, 2 x WD 320 GB for media, OS on OCZ Vertex 60GB

Client: Sage 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_15, Win XP Pro sp3, Asus A8N5X, Athlon 64 3500+, 1 GB RAM, Asus Silent nVidia 8400GS, WD 250 GB SATA for OS and local storage, Sanyo PLV-Z4 1280x720 LCD

Sage HD300 with Sony KDL40XBR9 and Sony HTCT100 Soundbar
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old 08-17-2009, 06:08 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
Any chance there's a new version coming with some of the bug fixes you've probably made? I'm addicted to this import even though I always hated malore's menus. I gotta have my fix.
Reply With Quote
  #206  
Old 08-17-2009, 06:50 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
Any chance there's a new version coming with some of the bug fixes you've probably made? I'm addicted to this import even though I always hated malore's menus. I gotta have my fix.
Rather then doing the little bug fixes and releasing an intermediate build i went all out and started reworking the menu, etc. As you can imagine thats alot easier said then done and im still have alot to go. Also between vacation, summer, and work I haven't been coding that much recently. So in short there is definitely a new version in the works and its coming along nicely, but there is no ETA yet about when it will be released.

ps - I will probably release an intermediary build before i have all the advanced filtering/searching worked out that includes the new UI and some of the bug fixes that have been identified.
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #207  
Old 08-17-2009, 09:08 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
Thanks for the update. I guess I'll have to get my fix on new customizations elsewhere for now. I'll still be looking for this one though. There's just so much good stuff coming with Phoenix, Ortus, SMW and this. I just love using Sage these days.
Reply With Quote
  #208  
Old 08-18-2009, 08:00 AM
petereader's Avatar
petereader petereader is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
ps - I will probably release an intermediary build before i have all the advanced filtering/searching worked out that includes the new UI and some of the bug fixes that have been identified.
Any chance of posting a screencap of the new UI once you've got it to a state where you can do that?

Don't want to sound desperate or anything...
__________________
Throughout space there is energy. ... it is a mere question of time when men will succeed in attaching their machinery to the very wheelwork of nature. -Nikola Tesla
Reply With Quote
  #209  
Old 08-18-2009, 05:40 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by petereader View Post
Any chance of posting a screencap of the new UI once you've got it to a state where you can do that?
Ask and you shall receive
still a work in progress... Its pretty similar to the last screen shot i posted a while back. still working out all the navigation to the "options" menu etc...

Info can be expanded for long descriptions... still working out the navigation for displaying the "other" information... File, Airing info, etc

I have the create and start a playlist working... seems to work really well. You have the option to:
  • play the whole group (from the first element - top of the table, in the order of the episode list)
  • play from the focused group (in the order of the episode list)
  • play from the last watched.. figures out the last watched episode in the episode list and plays from there (or the next one if that episode is watched() ).. sorted by original airing date
Attached Images
File Type: jpg TVE sneak peak 1.jpg (114.4 KB, 274 views)
File Type: jpg TVE sneak peak 2.jpg (121.4 KB, 276 views)
File Type: jpg TVE sneak peak 3.jpg (142.4 KB, 259 views)
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #210  
Old 08-18-2009, 06:36 PM
skiingwiz skiingwiz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
still a work in progress...
Those screens look awesome! Nice Work.
Reply With Quote
  #211  
Old 08-18-2009, 10:10 PM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
That looks great! I'm loving the new play screen with the added group play ability.

Does the "Season" sidebar also scroll up and down for those shows with lots of seasons?

Can't wait to try this out.
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old 08-19-2009, 12:49 AM
redman's Avatar
redman redman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 159
Fantastic screen shots. Cant wait to try it out.
Is there any way to filter so that it only includes imported Videos and not recorded TV?

Thanks,
Chris
__________________
"I Love it when a plan comes together"
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old 08-19-2009, 05:34 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
@Peter_h - Yes the season sidebar scrolls for big tables

@redman - yes you can filter out recorded TV. To do that in TVE1.0 go to Filters (on options panel) -> Filters -> Imported TV -> Include -> Set & Close. All the filters are exclusive filters so by including Imported TV you are excluding all other TV. To make the filter choice stick (when reentering TVE) go to TVE Options -> Main -> Clear Filters on menu load -> Disabled.
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old 08-19-2009, 10:59 AM
petereader's Avatar
petereader petereader is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 266
Wow! Thanks for the screencaps razr. That's a quick response! It looks great. Now I can at least visualize what I'm excited about.

It looks great. Keep up the good work, and let me know if I can be of any assistance.
__________________
Throughout space there is energy. ... it is a mere question of time when men will succeed in attaching their machinery to the very wheelwork of nature. -Nikola Tesla
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old 08-20-2009, 06:05 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Any chance of getting this ported to the default STV? I'm willing to help....
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #216  
Old 08-20-2009, 07:06 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Any chance of getting this ported to the default STV? I'm willing to help....
Right now i don't have plans to. I rely on SageMC in quite a few places (options menu, icon display, menu links, options menus, and a bunch of other places,) so a fair amount of it would need to be relinked or hard coded. Not to mention the fact of the headaches involved in maintaining two separate installations. That being said, an enterprising person could give porting it over a whirl and I will offer assistance/help/etc.
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #217  
Old 08-23-2009, 11:54 PM
amdcursed amdcursed is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
Great work on 1.0, the next release looks even better! One thing i must bring up is sorting imported tv. Unless i am missing something, it is randomly sorting my imported tv. Its definately not sorting them in numerical order.

Is there something i am missing? If not, possible feature?
Reply With Quote
  #218  
Old 08-24-2009, 05:53 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by amdcursed View Post
Great work on 1.0, the next release looks even better! One thing i must bring up is sorting imported tv. Unless i am missing something, it is randomly sorting my imported tv. Its definately not sorting them in numerical order.

Is there something i am missing? If not, possible feature?
You must be using BMT to get the metadata for imported tv. It should be pulling the original airing date which is what TVE sorts by if you have your sorting set to that or it can sort by season and episode number also pulled by bmt.
Reply With Quote
  #219  
Old 08-24-2009, 06:59 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by amdcursed View Post
Great work on 1.0, the next release looks even better! One thing i must bring up is sorting imported tv. Unless i am missing something, it is randomly sorting my imported tv. Its definately not sorting them in numerical order.

Is there something i am missing? If not, possible feature?
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
You must be using BMT to get the metadata for imported tv. It should be pulling the original airing date which is what TVE sorts by if you have your sorting set to that or it can sort by season and episode number also pulled by bmt.
I assume BMT is setup correctly and pulling down season/episode and original air date information. If you are sorting by original air date or season/episode there is a bug in 1.0 where if two or more episodes originally aired on the same day those episodes could end up being sorted wrong. (Is that what you are seeing???) This is already fixed in my dev code. The season/episode sort sorts the episodes in the exact same manner as Original Air Date hence the bug is in both. The bug only effects imported TV, Sage recorded TV is not effected.
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #220  
Old 08-24-2009, 10:33 AM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
Hey razrsharpe,

Is there a way for it to put the double digit seasons after the single digits? Right now, when I sort by season-episode, it displays the order as, 1, 10, 11, 2, 3, .... I would like it to be 1, 2, 3, ...10, 11.

Thanks,
Peter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: Pandora Internet Radio (Default STV and SageMC) cncb SageTV Customizations 290 10-20-2010 03:37 PM
STV Import: JRMC Media Explorer 2 (Default STV and SageMC) cncb SageTV Customizations 34 03-21-2010 11:03 PM
STV Import: SageMC Enhancements (incuding Import Folder Fix in 6.2.x) twieder SageMC Custom Interface 59 05-06-2008 01:42 PM
STV Import: Multispeed Continuous FF/REW Import for SageMC MeInMaui SageMC Custom Interface 20 12-16-2007 04:27 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.