SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2009, 11:28 PM
thegodfaza thegodfaza is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 44
ComSkip Playback STVi with Server -> Client

I have SageTV installed on my Windows Home Server. I then access it through client PC's. I installed ComSkip on the server and it is functioning correctly(I can see the files it makes in the recording directory and they are populated with data). I installed the STVi plugin on my clients and it doesn't work. My guess is that it can't see the .edl files. The recorded tv shows and the .edl files are on a network share(\\homeserver\Recorded TV\). I also checked to see if I could see the CS TV shows on my server so I took these:

Server:

Client:


Is it possible to use ComSkip in a Server - Client relationship?

Last edited by thegodfaza; 08-09-2009 at 01:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2009, 12:36 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I believe you need to use UNC paths. Not mapped drives.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2009, 12:59 AM
thegodfaza thegodfaza is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 44
The SageTV directory for Recorded TV is already "\\localhost\Recorded TV\" or do you mean "\\localhost\d$\shares\Recorded TV\"?

EDIT: I tried using "\\localhost\d$\shares\Recorded TV\" as the recorded tv directory but it still doesn't work.
EDIT2: I also tried "D:\shares\Recorded TV\", again with no success.
EDIT3: I think I have it working. Changed recorded tv dir to "\\homeserver\Recorded TV\". I guess if the client is given a valid directory to the files it will use that instead of sagetv's protocols.

Last edited by thegodfaza; 08-09-2009 at 02:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2009, 07:27 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
You seem to have it correct now. Sage Client will first try looking for a file with the Libraries path. If it doesn't find it, then the server will stream the file to the client through it's connection. The server will only stream the media file though, not any other files you may be trying to access with it (such as the .edl files). Easiest setup is to always use UNC paths, so that the Server, and all clients can all see the files in exactly the same way. //Localhost didn't work because the client was looking at itself with that path. Also, you should never use the \d$ shares as those are 'administrative' shares and would ahve permission issues, depending on user credentials.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2009, 07:55 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
if the above mentioned tips didnt' work, you can check out the following thread which should help as well:

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=39681
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV, STVi trouble - Online video and comskip davephan SageTV Customizations 2 03-01-2008 07:53 AM
Does the comskip stvi work with Sage v5? jominor SageTV Customizations 3 07-03-2006 11:19 PM
Comskip works on server, not on client. Ideas? EdwardN SageTV Customizations 21 05-07-2006 06:43 PM
Major issues with comskip/malore3.13 and dynamic menu stvi EdwardN SageTV Customizations 0 03-14-2006 02:15 PM
Linux server & Windows client: comskip kn4ppst3r SageTV Customizations 0 02-09-2006 04:32 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.