SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1161  
Old 11-27-2010, 07:36 PM
FlyingDoc FlyingDoc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 117
i thought that might be the case but was hoping i was wrong....

there is no error message at all when i look in the log of the failed task or in the server log...

Any ideas to work around this limitation?
Reply With Quote
  #1162  
Old 11-27-2010, 07:42 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingDoc View Post
i thought that might be the case but was hoping i was wrong....

there is no error message at all when i look in the log of the failed task or in the server log...

Any ideas to work around this limitation?
One, but it's not pretty.

You'd have to create a separate task for each recording you're moving then hardcode the title in the target directory option.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1163  
Old 11-27-2010, 08:05 PM
FlyingDoc FlyingDoc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 117
Hmmmm as you say not pretty ... i'll probably pass.

So will 4.0 be able to handle this and if so do you have an ETA ?

......

PS Thanks for the great plugin
Reply With Quote
  #1164  
Old 11-27-2010, 08:11 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingDoc View Post
Hmmmm as you say not pretty ... i'll probably pass.

So will 4.0 be able to handle this and if so do you have an ETA ?

......

PS Thanks for the great plugin
The same issue exists in SJQv4 right now, however the issue is much easier to address in SJQv4 than it ever would have been in v3. So it probably won't be fixed before public beta 1, but this is definitely something I can (and will address) in v4. ETA for public beta 1 is Dec 5.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1165  
Old 11-28-2010, 11:54 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingDoc View Post
I am trying to move recordings using the _MOVEREC function .... but as i am using MyMovies each one of these needs to be in its own folder.

If i use

:MOVERECOPTS "\\\\VIDEO_3\\Volume_2\\SavedRecordings"

the move succeeds but all the recordings are in the same directory.

I tried

:MOVERECOPTS "\\\\VIDEO_3\\Volume_2\\SavedRecordings\\$.GetShowTitle{}"

but this failed and there is nothing in the log that helps.

Can someone help me correctly set up this command

Thanks
This is how I do it.


I create a batch file that makes the directory and copies the file.
Then I use the relink.


Rule

if [IsObjMediaFile == true && $.IsFileCurrentlyRecording{} == "false" && (Filename =^ "M:" || (Filename =^ "m:" || (Filename =^ "N:" || (Filename =^ "n:")))) && (Filename =$ ".mpg" || (Filename =$ ".ts")) && $.GetShowTitle{} =% "Around The Horn|Blazers Pregame" && $.GetNumberOfSegments{} == "1"] {
:PRIORITY 999
SJQMDMOVE
}


Relink Rule
if [IsObjMediaFile == true && $.IsFileCurrentlyRecording{} == "false" && (Filename =^ "M:" || (Filename =^ "m:" || (Filename =^ "N:" || (Filename =^ "n:")))) && (Filename =$ ".mpg" || (Filename =$ ".ts")) && FileExists == "//Freenas/ournas2/$.GetShowTitle{}/%p%.mpg" && $.GetNumberOfSegments{} == "1"] {
:PRIORITY 999
:RELINKOPTS "$.GetAiringID{}" "//Freenas/ournas2/$.GetShowTitle{}/%p%.mpg"
_RELINK
}


Client rule
SJQMDMOVE {
:MAX 1
:CPU LOW
:RESOURCES 01
"C:\\SJQ3FINAL\\SJQMDMOVE.bat \"%c%\" \"\\\\\Freenas\\ournas2\\$.GetShowTitle{}\""
}

SJQMDMOVE.bat

if not exist %2 md %2
copy "%~f1" %2
exit



PS this will not work with titles that contain illegal characters.
* < (less than)
* > (greater than)
* : (colon)
* " (double quote)
* / (forward slash)
* \ (backslash)
* | (vertical bar or pipe)
* ? (question mark)
* * (asterisk)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 11-28-2010 at 12:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1166  
Old 11-28-2010, 12:15 PM
FlyingDoc FlyingDoc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks Nyplayer

I'll give this a try until SJQ can handle it directly...

Reply With Quote
  #1167  
Old 11-28-2010, 12:27 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
If you want to copy all the assets edl etc... just make this change

if not exist %2 md %2
copy "%~d1%~p1%~n1.**" %2

exit
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1168  
Old 12-02-2010, 09:09 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
WARNING: The upcoming SJQ update in plugin repository will upgrade you to SJQv4...

... and SJQv4 requires a license file to unlock most useful features, namely all concurrency features and the crontab feature. If you do not wish to upgrade to v4 then DO NOT install the upgrade and ignore all future upgrade notifications from SageTV (about SJQ). Once you upgrade to v4 there is no going back via the SageTV plugin manager. This limitation is not my decision, but rather just the way the SageTV plugin manager works.

Upon release of SJQv4 beta 1 to the plugin repository, this thread will be closed and my support of SJQv3 will cease.

It will be at least 3 days before the SJQv4 upgrade is added to the repository, but may be a few days longer. Please consider this your warning for users who do not wish to upgrade and do not typically read the release notes of plugins before upgrading. I'm hoping (at least) 3 days is enough for most users to see this warning.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1169  
Old 12-02-2010, 09:17 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
I am looking forward to this - that is a pretty quick cycle between generations - I don't think that it has been a full six months since SJQ 3 was released.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #1170  
Old 12-03-2010, 07:36 AM
madpoet madpoet is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 262
Glad I read these last few posts before I tried to skin the same cat! I also wanted to move recordings into their own autogenerated folders. Thanks for the solution
Reply With Quote
  #1171  
Old 12-10-2010, 07:58 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,176
Got a strange one for you Slugger. Hope you have an answer for me.

It appears that while SJQ V3 was processing a moverec (show.mpg.tmp) there was an error. Didn't notice at the time but day later, noticed that shows were not moving over. Failed Queue had a bunch of stuff in it.

Rebooted server (had earlier rebooted modem/router/switch when had network issues) (may be related, maybe not...moot point though).

I choose Clear Grid for Failed Queue so everything would reprocess.
Looks like everything did EXCEPT I now have 1 show that is show.mpg.tmp and sage does not know about it.

Also, does not appear to have reprocessed.

How do I go about getting it back into Sage TV Recordings? Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #1172  
Old 12-10-2010, 09:11 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Just rename show.mpg.tmp to show.mpg and do a refresh of the media... it should then show up in Sage and move it as it was supposed to.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1173  
Old 12-11-2010, 10:23 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I'm trying to run a VideoRedo quick stream fix from SJQ. I've tried running the vp.vbs script either directly from SJQ or executed from a batch file. No matter how I do it I always get the following in my log:

Code:
C:\Program Files\VideoReDoPlus\vp.vbs(51, 2) WScript.CreateObject: Could not create object named "VideoReDo.VideoReDoSilent".
So how am I supposed to automate VideoRedo?
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #1174  
Old 12-11-2010, 10:35 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
I'm trying to run a VideoRedo quick stream fix from SJQ. I've tried running the vp.vbs script either directly from SJQ or executed from a batch file. No matter how I do it I always get the following in my log:

Code:
C:\Program Files\VideoReDoPlus\vp.vbs(51, 2) WScript.CreateObject: Could not create object named "VideoReDo.VideoReDoSilent".
So how am I supposed to automate VideoRedo?
Post the batchfile you are using and your client rule.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1175  
Old 12-11-2010, 10:42 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Ok, here is my client rule:

Code:
SA
{
   :RESOURCES 50
   :MAX 2
   "C:\\batch\\quickstream.bat %c% %d%%p%-1.mpg"
   "C:\\Program Files\\Dragon Global\\ShowAnalyzer\\ShowAnalyzer.exe %c%"
}
And here's my batch file:

Code:
call cscript.exe //nologo "C:/Program Files/VideoReDoPlus/vp.vbs" %1 %2 /t1 /q
del %1
move %2 %1
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #1176  
Old 12-11-2010, 11:00 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Ok, here is my client rule:

Code:
SA
{
   :RESOURCES 50
   :MAX 2
   "C:\\batch\\quickstream.bat %c% %d%%p%-1.mpg"
   "C:\\Program Files\\Dragon Global\\ShowAnalyzer\\ShowAnalyzer.exe %c%"
}
And here's my batch file:

Code:
call cscript.exe //nologo "C:/Program Files/VideoReDoPlus/vp.vbs" %1 %2 /t1 /q
del %1
move %2 %1
Here is my batch file and it works.'

C:\\batch\\qfixsaqe.bat %c%

qfixsaqe.bat
Code:
set videoredo_path=C:\Program Files\VideoReDoTVSuite\
set priority=low
set delOriginal="no"

rem "set delOriginal above to yes or no.... yes will delete original mpg and replace with QFixed file."
rem "if delOriginal set to no will QFIX file to tmpEncode directory but will not delete original...."


if not exist "%~d1%~p1tmpEncode" md "%~d1%~p1tmpEncode"

START /B /W /MIN /%priority% cscript.exe //nologo "%videoredo_path%vp.vbs" "%~f1" "%~d1%~p1tmpEncode\%~nx1" /t1 /d /q
if %delOriginal% EQU "yes" del  "%~f1"
if %delOriginal% EQU "yes" if not exist "%~f1" move "%~d1%~p1tmpEncode\%~nx1" "%~d1%~p1"
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 12-11-2010 at 11:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1177  
Old 12-11-2010, 12:19 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Are you running SageTV as a service?
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #1178  
Old 12-11-2010, 12:40 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Yes I do run it as a service and I also run SJQ on my clients as a service... With a user logon that has Administrator authority.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1179  
Old 12-11-2010, 01:08 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Yes I do run it as a service and I also run SJQ on my clients as a service... With a user logon that has Administrator authority.
I tried doing that and I still get the same error.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #1180  
Old 12-11-2010, 01:53 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Just rename show.mpg.tmp to show.mpg and do a refresh of the media... it should then show up in Sage and move it as it was supposed to.
Thanks. That did the trick. Had to stop SageService in order to rename it but all is good now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage Job Queue (SJQ) new release notifications Slugger Customization Announcements 3 12-17-2009 09:59 AM
Plugin: Sage Job Queue (SJQ) Slugger SageTV Customizations 991 12-11-2009 03:52 PM
Sage Job Queue Completed tasks problem raffmanlt SageTV Customizations 2 08-18-2009 07:34 PM
Comskip Monitor VS Sage Job Queue SJQ personalt SageTV Customizations 6 03-02-2009 10:27 AM
Plugin: SJQ v1.1.0RC1 Available - Testers Needed Slugger SageTV Customizations 35 04-21-2008 08:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.