SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2010, 08:53 AM
heffneil heffneil is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 747
BMT no longer working properly

I installed the BMT plugin from the beta and it doesn't work via the web interface anymore. Probably stupid to try but I had to give it a shot. Not really happy about it. The web interface comes up but it is totally unpopulated and blank. Anyone else have a problem?

Thanks,

Neil
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2010, 09:06 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,254
Did you have it working under V6?

Jetty should have installed as well since it is a dependancy, but double check to make sure jetty is installed and working correctly. Do you have Nielm's jetty web interface installed and working? (if so, then we know jetty is working).

I just got done installing all of this under v7 last night. I've never used BMT before and after about 1 day of researching a reading (and rereading) the instructions, I finally got it all working.

EDIT - also see this thread - it might be the problem you are experiencing.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (32bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Charter cable)
OpenDCT
HD-100 HD Extenders
HD-300 HD Extenders
Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2010, 11:30 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
I've been running it under Sage7 using the plugin manager to install it and it's been working fine.

If you want, you can restart sagetv with debug logging turned on, and then send me your sagetv_0.txt. The last problem turned out to be some duplicate jars in the JARs directory which cannot happen in Sage7 unless a plugin is dumping jars there (instead of using dependencies) or you upgraded from 6 to 7.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No longer properly recording shows thegodfaza SageTV Software 12 04-13-2010 08:25 PM
Getting my Hauppauge IR remote working properly? lcerura Hardware Support 0 02-25-2010 04:15 PM
Anybody have My Videos working properly? gveres SageMC Custom Interface 23 12-12-2008 05:14 PM
PVR-150MCE not working properly bbig119 Hardware Support 0 05-25-2008 12:18 AM
Library Import Directories not working properly knn2001 SageTV Software 2 02-07-2005 03:55 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.