SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2010, 03:04 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Switched to Service Mode and lost remote?

Hey Guys!

Not sure if this is a bug or ? but based on comments from the forum members I decided to come out of the "olden days" and start running SageTV in service mode. When I just installed the latest beta (14) I decided that now was a good time!

I went through the Wizard again and even remember seeing an item about the remote and to keep my settings or something like that. I selected the option to keep everything the same (USB-UIRT). However, when the Wizard was done, my remote didn't work (but LED on USB-UIRT still lights up when a key is pressed). I verified that USB-UIRT was still selected. But, what I noticed was that no commands were linked?

I made a copy of my Sage directory prior to installing the latest beta. Is there a file I can copy which contains these commands or, since I'm now running the service, is everything different and I'll have to redo the remote?

Also, what was a little odd is that I have a Hauppauge remote. Last time I did this I remember doing each one twice based on what I read here. However, I tried to link one of the buttons and no matter what I did I kept getting the same number (where as before I had two) which is another reason I'd like to just copy over the file if that's a possibility

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2010, 03:19 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
As shown in Appendix A of the PDF manual, the UI uses a different .properties file when using service mode.

If you want to manually copy over the settings, copy all the ui/rc_mappings/xxxx properties from Sage.proeprties to SageClient.properties.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2010, 03:26 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
As shown in Appendix A of the PDF manual, the UI uses a different .properties file when using service mode.

If you want to manually copy over the settings, copy all the ui/rc_mappings/xxxx properties from Sage.proeprties to SageClient.properties.

- Andy
Thanks, Andy, I appreciate the quick reponse.

I may have misread it during the setup but going through the setup, it gave the impression that my remote settings would be kept. If what happened to me is normal behavior, I'd consider rewording the setup screens... unless of course, I read it incorrectly which is definitely a possibility

I'm guessing too that this will help recover all my video settings that I had set previously as well but I'll check the manual. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connection has been lost to service Marty Hardware Support 1 08-05-2010 12:02 PM
Service mode vs. normal mode Jackal24 SageTV Software 4 12-29-2008 05:39 PM
Web Remote error - "Webserver running in Service mode -- cannot execute any commands" mm_junk1 SageTV Customizations 9 01-18-2006 11:22 PM
Service connection lost with 4.1.4? elaw SageTV Beta Test Software 3 01-07-2006 09:26 PM
Switched to 2.1 lost one encoder ikarus79m SageTV Software 2 11-28-2004 11:06 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.